American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0725

Did you listen to any speeches or discussions about the campaign on the radio? (IF YES:) How many programs about the campaign did you listen to on the radio -- a good many, several, or just one or two? (see ARDA summary page for previous question wordings)
  0) DK; NA; no Post IW; form II, III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form or Spanish language (1992)
  1) No, didn't listen to radio programs about campaign
  2) Yes, listened to radio program(s) [quite a lot (1952), not very much (1952), a good many, several, just one or two, DK/NA frequency]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
DK; NA; no Post IW; form II, III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form or Spanish language (1992) 3880 12.1% 12.1% -1.91
No, didn't listen to radio programs about campaign 15628 48.9% 61.1% -.4
Yes, listened to radio program(s) [quite a lot (1952), not very much (1952), a good many, several, just one or two, DK/NA frequency] 12442 38.9% 100% 1.1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; form II, III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form or Spanish language (1992) 12.1%
1709
12.2%
2171
12.2%
3880
No, didn't listen to radio programs about campaign 44.6%
6285
52.4%
9318
49.0%
15603
Yes, listened to radio program(s) [quite a lot (1952), not very much (1952), a good many, several, just one or two, DK/NA frequency] 43.2%
6090
35.3%
6277
38.8%
12367
TOTAL 100.0%
14084
100.0%
17766

31850


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; form II, III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form or Spanish language (1992) 11.9%
3105
13.2%
472
14.5%
36
11.6%
73
13.5%
141
13.2%
7
12.1%
3834
No, didn't listen to radio programs about campaign 48.8%
12773
46.6%
1666
51.2%
127
58.7%
371
55.0%
575
62.3%
33
49.0%
15545
Yes, listened to radio program(s) [quite a lot (1952), not very much (1952), a good many, several, just one or two, DK/NA frequency] 39.3%
10278
40.2%
1437
34.3%
85
29.7%
188
31.5%
329
24.5%
13
38.9%
12330
TOTAL 100.0%
26156
100.0%
3575
100.0%
248
100.0%
632
100.0%
1045
100.0%
53

31709


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; form II, III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form or Spanish language (1992) 15.1%
494
12.2%
868
11.0%
715
11.5%
582
12.5%
546
12.1%
648
12.2%
3853
No, didn't listen to radio programs about campaign 53.1%
1739
52.2%
3712
49.8%
3251
46.6%
2360
45.7%
1999
46.6%
2493
49.0%
15554
Yes, listened to radio program(s) [quite a lot (1952), not very much (1952), a good many, several, just one or two, DK/NA frequency] 31.9%
1045
35.6%
2535
39.2%
2562
41.9%
2122
41.8%
1828
41.3%
2212
38.8%
12304
TOTAL 100.0%
3278
100.0%
7115
100.0%
6528
100.0%
5064
100.0%
4373
100.0%
5353

31711


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; form II, III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form or Spanish language (1992) 14.7%
727
12.9%
1918
10.9%
688
9.4%
516
12.2%
3849
No, didn't listen to radio programs about campaign 45.1%
2222
53.0%
7898
48.4%
3061
42.3%
2321
49.0%
15502
Yes, listened to radio program(s) [quite a lot (1952), not very much (1952), a good many, several, just one or two, DK/NA frequency] 40.2%
1981
34.1%
5075
40.7%
2573
48.3%
2652
38.8%
12281
TOTAL 100.0%
4930
100.0%
14891
100.0%
6322
100.0%
5489

31632


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; form II, III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form or Spanish language (1992) 11.8%
2418
12.5%
929
14.6%
112
10.5%
296
11.9%
3755
No, didn't listen to radio programs about campaign 48.8%
10028
49.4%
3672
41.7%
320
52.7%
1489
49.1%
15509
Yes, listened to radio program(s) [quite a lot (1952), not very much (1952), a good many, several, just one or two, DK/NA frequency] 39.4%
8087
38.1%
2830
43.8%
336
36.9%
1042
39.0%
12295
TOTAL 100.0%
20533
100.0%
7431
100.0%
768
100.0%
2827

31559


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; form II, III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form or Spanish language (1992) 12.0%
737
13.3%
362
13.7%
434
15.8%
942
13.6%
606
9.9%
123
13.5%
3204
No, didn't listen to radio programs about campaign 48.7%
2992
48.4%
1320
50.0%
1586
48.1%
2869
54.3%
2424
54.6%
679
50.1%
11870
Yes, listened to radio program(s) [quite a lot (1952), not very much (1952), a good many, several, just one or two, DK/NA frequency] 39.3%
2410
38.3%
1046
36.3%
1150
36.1%
2156
32.1%
1434
35.5%
441
36.4%
8637
TOTAL 100.0%
6139
100.0%
2728
100.0%
3170
100.0%
5967
100.0%
4464
100.0%
1243

23711

Bookmark and Share