American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0726

How about magazines -- did you read about the campaign in any magazines? (see ARDA summary page for previous question wordings)
  0) DK; NA; no Post IW; form II, III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form or Spanish language (1992)
  1) No, didn't read magazines about the campaign
  2) Yes, read magazine(s) [quite a lot (1952), not very much (1952), a good many, several, just one or two, DK/NA frequency]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
DK; NA; no Post IW; form II, III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form or Spanish language (1992) 3619 12.9% 12.9% -1.85
No, didn't read magazines about the campaign 16279 58.2% 71.1% -.25
Yes, read magazine(s) [quite a lot (1952), not very much (1952), a good many, several, just one or two, DK/NA frequency] 8069 28.9% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; form II, III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form or Spanish language (1992) 12.9%
1590
13.1%
2029
13.0%
3619
No, didn't read magazines about the campaign 55.2%
6810
60.6%
9406
58.2%
16216
Yes, read magazine(s) [quite a lot (1952), not very much (1952), a good many, several, just one or two, DK/NA frequency] 31.9%
3942
26.3%
4090
28.8%
8032
TOTAL 100.0%
12342
100.0%
15525

27867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; form II, III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form or Spanish language (1992) 12.8%
2954
13.8%
418
15.0%
27
12.8%
66
13.4%
111
13.2%
7
12.9%
3583
No, didn't read magazines about the campaign 56.6%
13114
68.6%
2085
45.6%
82
62.2%
321
64.6%
536
71.7%
38
58.3%
16176
Yes, read magazine(s) [quite a lot (1952), not very much (1952), a good many, several, just one or two, DK/NA frequency] 30.6%
7083
17.6%
535
39.4%
71
25.0%
129
22.0%
183
15.1%
8
28.8%
8009
TOTAL 100.0%
23151
100.0%
3038
100.0%
180
100.0%
516
100.0%
830
100.0%
53

27768


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; form II, III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form or Spanish language (1992) 16.1%
464
13.0%
815
11.3%
636
12.0%
536
13.4%
517
13.4%
625
13.0%
3593
No, didn't read magazines about the campaign 58.6%
1685
57.4%
3591
56.3%
3165
57.1%
2544
59.2%
2281
61.7%
2888
58.2%
16154
Yes, read magazine(s) [quite a lot (1952), not very much (1952), a good many, several, just one or two, DK/NA frequency] 25.3%
726
29.6%
1852
32.3%
1817
30.9%
1378
27.4%
1054
24.9%
1166
28.8%
7993
TOTAL 100.0%
2875
100.0%
6258
100.0%
5618
100.0%
4458
100.0%
3852
100.0%
4679

27740


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; form II, III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form or Spanish language (1992) 15.3%
715
13.6%
1805
11.7%
615
10.1%
456
13.0%
3591
No, didn't read magazines about the campaign 71.8%
3356
63.4%
8387
50.6%
2670
37.6%
1691
58.2%
16104
Yes, read magazine(s) [quite a lot (1952), not very much (1952), a good many, several, just one or two, DK/NA frequency] 12.9%
601
23.0%
3038
37.7%
1990
52.3%
2356
28.8%
7985
TOTAL 100.0%
4672
100.0%
13230
100.0%
5275
100.0%
4503

27680


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; form II, III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form or Spanish language (1992) 12.5%
2274
13.4%
864
16.0%
111
10.8%
253
12.7%
3502
No, didn't read magazines about the campaign 59.1%
10709
57.9%
3743
42.4%
294
59.3%
1386
58.4%
16132
Yes, read magazine(s) [quite a lot (1952), not very much (1952), a good many, several, just one or two, DK/NA frequency] 28.4%
5152
28.7%
1853
41.6%
288
29.9%
698
28.9%
7991
TOTAL 100.0%
18135
100.0%
6460
100.0%
693
100.0%
2337

27625


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; form II, III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form or Spanish language (1992) 13.5%
685
14.5%
330
14.9%
392
17.5%
886
14.4%
527
11.8%
125
14.9%
2945
No, didn't read magazines about the campaign 58.8%
2986
56.8%
1295
58.0%
1524
56.8%
2885
62.3%
2278
56.5%
600
58.5%
11568
Yes, read magazine(s) [quite a lot (1952), not very much (1952), a good many, several, just one or two, DK/NA frequency] 27.7%
1406
28.7%
655
27.1%
711
25.7%
1305
23.3%
851
31.7%
337
26.6%
5265
TOTAL 100.0%
5077
100.0%
2280
100.0%
2627
100.0%
5076
100.0%
3656
100.0%
1062

19778

Bookmark and Share