American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0727

(IF R HAS READ A DAILY NEWSPAPER IN THE PAST WEEK:) Did you read about the campaign in any newspaper? (see ARDA summary page for previous question wordings)
  0) DK; NA; no Post IW; form II, III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone IW (1984); DK/NA if respondent reads a daily newspaper (1974); respondent did not read daily paper in past week (1988, 1992, 1996); DK/NA if respondent read a daily paper in past week (1988, 1992, 1996); short form or Spanish language (1992)
  1) No, read no newspapers about the campaign
  2) Yes, read newspaper(s) about the campaign

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
DK; NA; no Post IW; form II, III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone IW (1984); DK/NA if respondent reads a daily newspaper (1974); respondent did not read daily paper in past week (1988, 1992, 1996); DK/NA if respondent read a daily paper in past week (1988, 1992, 1996); short form or Spanish language (1992) 5570 15.7% 15.7% -1.91
No, read no newspapers about the campaign 9215 26% 41.6% -.57
Yes, read newspaper(s) about the campaign 20720 58.4% 100% .77

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; form II, III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone IW (1984); DK/NA if respondent reads a daily newspaper (1974); respondent did not read daily paper in past week (1988, 1992, 1996); DK/NA if respondent read a daily paper in past week (1988, 1992, 1996); short form or Spanish language (1992) 14.7%
2293
16.6%
3277
15.7%
5570
No, read no newspapers about the campaign 22.4%
3509
28.7%
5680
26.0%
9189
Yes, read newspaper(s) about the campaign 62.9%
9838
54.7%
10808
58.3%
20646
TOTAL 100.0%
15640
100.0%
19765

35405


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; form II, III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone IW (1984); DK/NA if respondent reads a daily newspaper (1974); respondent did not read daily paper in past week (1988, 1992, 1996); DK/NA if respondent read a daily paper in past week (1988, 1992, 1996); short form or Spanish language (1992) 14.8%
4293
18.3%
726
22.1%
65
20.4%
146
23.5%
284
13.2%
7
15.7%
5521
No, read no newspapers about the campaign 24.0%
6974
35.5%
1411
27.2%
80
34.5%
246
34.4%
415
45.3%
24
26.0%
9150
Yes, read newspaper(s) about the campaign 61.2%
17741
46.3%
1839
50.7%
149
45.1%
322
42.0%
507
41.5%
22
58.4%
20580
TOTAL 100.0%
29008
100.0%
3976
100.0%
294
100.0%
714
100.0%
1206
100.0%
53

35251


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; form II, III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone IW (1984); DK/NA if respondent reads a daily newspaper (1974); respondent did not read daily paper in past week (1988, 1992, 1996); DK/NA if respondent read a daily paper in past week (1988, 1992, 1996); short form or Spanish language (1992) 18.7%
686
16.4%
1300
14.8%
1061
14.4%
804
15.5%
756
15.4%
930
15.7%
5537
No, read no newspapers about the campaign 37.2%
1361
29.4%
2328
23.9%
1714
22.0%
1229
22.2%
1081
23.8%
1439
26.0%
9152
Yes, read newspaper(s) about the campaign 44.1%
1616
54.1%
4282
61.3%
4398
63.6%
3551
62.3%
3031
60.8%
3679
58.3%
20557
TOTAL 100.0%
3663
100.0%
7910
100.0%
7173
100.0%
5584
100.0%
4868
100.0%
6048

35246


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; form II, III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone IW (1984); DK/NA if respondent reads a daily newspaper (1974); respondent did not read daily paper in past week (1988, 1992, 1996); DK/NA if respondent read a daily paper in past week (1988, 1992, 1996); short form or Spanish language (1992) 17.4%
941
16.7%
2776
15.4%
1076
12.0%
727
15.7%
5520
No, read no newspapers about the campaign 39.7%
2153
28.1%
4681
21.6%
1509
12.8%
776
26.0%
9119
Yes, read newspaper(s) about the campaign 42.9%
2328
55.2%
9180
63.1%
4411
75.3%
4577
58.3%
20496
TOTAL 100.0%
5422
100.0%
16637
100.0%
6996
100.0%
6080

35135


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; form II, III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone IW (1984); DK/NA if respondent reads a daily newspaper (1974); respondent did not read daily paper in past week (1988, 1992, 1996); DK/NA if respondent read a daily paper in past week (1988, 1992, 1996); short form or Spanish language (1992) 15.3%
3485
15.5%
1279
14.4%
120
17.5%
559
15.5%
5443
No, read no newspapers about the campaign 26.4%
6005
25.0%
2065
11.8%
99
30.0%
957
26.0%
9126
Yes, read newspaper(s) about the campaign 58.4%
13299
59.6%
4923
73.8%
617
52.6%
1679
58.5%
20518
TOTAL 100.0%
22789
100.0%
8267
100.0%
836
100.0%
3195

35087


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; form II, III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone IW (1984); DK/NA if respondent reads a daily newspaper (1974); respondent did not read daily paper in past week (1988, 1992, 1996); DK/NA if respondent read a daily paper in past week (1988, 1992, 1996); short form or Spanish language (1992) 16.7%
1188
16.7%
526
18.5%
670
18.4%
1234
20.9%
1110
13.6%
180
18.0%
4908
No, read no newspapers about the campaign 24.2%
1719
23.4%
736
28.8%
1044
27.0%
1815
31.1%
1649
30.3%
401
27.1%
7364
Yes, read newspaper(s) about the campaign 59.0%
4190
59.9%
1889
52.8%
1916
54.6%
3668
48.0%
2543
56.2%
744
54.9%
14950
TOTAL 100.0%
7097
100.0%
3151
100.0%
3630
100.0%
6717
100.0%
5302
100.0%
1325

27222

Bookmark and Share