American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0119

1968, 1970: Is (the head) presently employed, or is (he/she) unemployed, retired, (a housewife), (a student), or what? 1972-1978: We'd also like to know about the head of the family. Is (he/she) working now, looking for work, retired, (a housewife), (a student), or what? (HOMEMAKER OR STUDENT) Are you doing any work for pay at the present time? (HOMEMAKER OR STUDENT, AND R IS WORKING FOR PAY:) About how many hours do you work on your job in the average week? 1980-1986: We'd like to know if he/she is working now, temporarily laid off, or is he/she unemployed, retired, permanently disabled, (a homemaker), (a student), or what? (STUDENT OR HOMEMAKER:) Is he/she doing any work for pay at the present time? (RETIRED 1980, 1982) Is he/she doing any work for pay at the present time? (DISABLED 1982) Is he/she doing any work for pay at the present time? (STUDENT OR HOMEMAKER:) About how many hours does he/she work on his/her job in the average week? (RETIRED AND ANSWERED WORKING FOR PAY 1980:) In an average week does he/she work 20 or more hours on that job? (RETIRED OR DISABLED, AND R ANSWERED WORKING FOR PAY 1982:) About how many hours does he/she work on your job in the average week? (RETIRED OR DISABLED, AND R VOLUNTEERED WORKING FOR PAY 1984, 1986:) About how many hours does he/she work on your job in the average week?
  1) Employed
  2) Not employed: Laid off, unemployed, on strike, permanently disabled and other except for retired, student or housewife
  3) Retired (1966 adds "over 65")
  4) Homemaker
  5) Student
  9) DK/NA/No Pre IW

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Employed 20855 73.1% 73.1% -.49
Not employed: Laid off, unemployed, on strike, permanently disabled and other except for retired, student or housewife 1627 5.7% 78.8% .31
Retired (1966 adds "over 65") 4101 14.4% 93.2% 1.11
Homemaker 1338 4.7% 97.9% 1.91
Student 271 1% 98.9% 2.72
DK/NA/No Pre IW 323 1.1% 100% 5.92

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Employed 78.4%
9778
69.5%
11077
73.4%
20855
Not employed: Laid off, unemployed, on strike, permanently disabled and other except for retired, student or housewife 5.0%
626
6.3%
1001
5.7%
1627
Retired (1966 adds "over 65") 14.5%
1809
14.4%
2292
14.4%
4101
Homemaker 0.4%
48
8.1%
1290
4.7%
1338
Student 1.2%
148
0.8%
123
1.0%
271
DK/NA/No Pre IW 0.5%
68
1.0%
155
0.8%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
12477
100.0%
15938

28415


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Employed 74.1%
18116
66.7%
1948
83.5%
71
74.1%
249
71.9%
341
83.7%
87
73.4%
20812
Not employed: Laid off, unemployed, on strike, permanently disabled and other except for retired, student or housewife 4.5%
1092
14.0%
408
7.1%
6
11.6%
39
15.2%
72
3.8%
4
5.7%
1621
Retired (1966 adds "over 65") 15.1%
3681
12.2%
356
4.7%
4
8.6%
29
4.6%
22
3.8%
4
14.4%
4096
Homemaker 4.6%
1116
5.8%
168
1.2%
1
5.1%
17
5.5%
26
6.7%
7
4.7%
1335
Student 1.0%
239
0.6%
17
2.4%
2
0.6%
2
1.7%
8
1.9%
2
1.0%
270
DK/NA/No Pre IW 0.8%
189
0.8%
22
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
24433
100.0%
2919
100.0%
85
100.0%
336
100.0%
474
100.0%
104

28351


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Employed 82.9%
2437
89.2%
5656
90.7%
5093
85.9%
4026
66.8%
2697
18.7%
868
73.5%
20777
Not employed: Laid off, unemployed, on strike, permanently disabled and other except for retired, student or housewife 7.2%
213
5.6%
356
5.0%
283
6.2%
289
8.0%
322
3.4%
156
5.7%
1619
Retired (1966 adds "over 65") 1.1%
33
0.7%
43
1.4%
79
4.5%
213
19.7%
795
62.6%
2900
14.4%
4063
Homemaker 2.3%
68
2.3%
143
1.9%
105
2.5%
119
5.0%
202
14.7%
681
4.7%
1318
Student 5.5%
161
1.5%
92
0.2%
10
0.1%
6
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
270
DK/NA/No Pre IW 0.9%
26
0.8%
49
0.8%
43
0.8%
36
0.5%
22
0.6%
27
0.7%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
2938
100.0%
6339
100.0%
5613
100.0%
4689
100.0%
4039
100.0%
4632

28250


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Employed 54.8%
3192
76.6%
10689
79.9%
3753
83.7%
3161
73.6%
20795
Not employed: Laid off, unemployed, on strike, permanently disabled and other except for retired, student or housewife 7.5%
436
6.3%
879
4.4%
209
2.5%
96
5.7%
1620
Retired (1966 adds "over 65") 27.1%
1579
11.9%
1668
9.1%
429
10.1%
381
14.4%
4057
Homemaker 9.9%
579
4.2%
588
2.6%
120
1.1%
42
4.7%
1329
Student 0.0%
0
0.3%
41
3.3%
156
2.0%
74
1.0%
271
DK/NA/No Pre IW 0.6%
37
0.7%
98
0.7%
31
0.6%
22
0.7%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
5823
100.0%
13963
100.0%
4698
100.0%
3776

28260


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Employed 71.9%
13795
77.5%
4969
77.0%
571
74.9%
1371
73.5%
20706
Not employed: Laid off, unemployed, on strike, permanently disabled and other except for retired, student or housewife 5.8%
1118
5.1%
328
2.6%
19
8.2%
150
5.7%
1615
Retired (1966 adds "over 65") 15.6%
3001
12.0%
769
13.5%
100
10.5%
193
14.4%
4063
Homemaker 5.2%
998
4.0%
254
4.4%
33
2.7%
49
4.7%
1334
Student 0.8%
151
0.7%
45
2.0%
15
3.2%
58
1.0%
269
DK/NA/No Pre IW 0.7%
125
0.8%
50
0.5%
4
0.5%
9
0.7%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
19188
100.0%
6415
100.0%
742
100.0%
1830

28175


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Employed 66.7%
3171
70.8%
1338
71.0%
1603
72.7%
3729
65.5%
1501
75.5%
919
69.9%
12261
Not employed: Laid off, unemployed, on strike, permanently disabled and other except for retired, student or housewife 5.4%
256
6.7%
127
10.0%
226
8.2%
421
10.2%
233
9.2%
112
7.8%
1375
Retired (1966 adds "over 65") 20.8%
988
16.8%
317
12.5%
283
13.6%
698
17.8%
409
9.3%
113
16.0%
2808
Homemaker 5.9%
281
4.5%
85
5.0%
114
3.9%
198
5.3%
121
2.8%
34
4.7%
833
Student 0.8%
38
1.0%
19
1.3%
30
1.3%
65
0.9%
21
3.1%
38
1.2%
211
DK/NA/No Pre IW 0.4%
21
0.2%
3
0.1%
3
0.3%
15
0.3%
8
0.2%
2
0.3%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
4755
100.0%
1889
100.0%
2259
100.0%
5126
100.0%
2293
100.0%
1218

17540

Bookmark and Share