American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0728

Campaign media exposure count
  0) DK; NA; no Post IW; form II, III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form or Spanish language (1992)
  1) No media
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5) All four media

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
DK; NA; no Post IW; form II, III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form or Spanish language (1992) 4724 17.2% 17.2% -1.67
No media 1764 6.4% 23.6% -1.05
4301 15.6% 39.2% -.43
6675 24.3% 63.5% .2
6745 24.5% 88% .82
All four media 3293 12% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; form II, III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form or Spanish language (1992) 16.7%
2030
17.6%
2694
17.2%
4724
No media 5.1%
622
7.5%
1138
6.4%
1760
13.8%
1670
17.1%
2614
15.6%
4284
23.5%
2853
24.8%
3790
24.2%
6643
26.5%
3218
22.9%
3497
24.5%
6715
All four media 14.3%
1738
10.1%
1538
12.0%
3276
TOTAL 100.0%
12131
100.0%
15271

27402


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; form II, III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form or Spanish language (1992) 17.4%
4009
16.6%
484
13.3%
22
14.7%
68
15.1%
109
13.2%
7
17.2%
4699
No media 5.5%
1256
10.5%
305
8.5%
14
11.0%
51
15.1%
109
20.8%
11
6.4%
1746
14.5%
3344
20.5%
596
19.4%
32
21.6%
100
24.3%
176
18.9%
10
15.6%
4258
24.4%
5603
24.6%
714
23.6%
39
24.4%
113
19.5%
141
26.4%
14
24.3%
6624
25.5%
5867
19.6%
570
23.0%
38
19.0%
88
18.1%
131
15.1%
8
24.6%
6702
All four media 12.6%
2905
8.2%
239
12.1%
20
9.5%
44
8.0%
58
5.7%
3
12.0%
3269
TOTAL 100.0%
22984
100.0%
2908
100.0%
165
100.0%
464
100.0%
724
100.0%
53

27298


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; form II, III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form or Spanish language (1992) 19.7%
556
16.9%
1030
14.4%
772
16.5%
742
18.7%
719
18.6%
859
17.2%
4678
No media 10.9%
309
7.5%
456
6.0%
322
5.2%
235
4.9%
190
5.1%
236
6.4%
1748
19.3%
547
17.4%
1061
14.7%
790
13.8%
617
14.1%
542
15.4%
713
15.7%
4270
22.1%
624
23.6%
1436
25.1%
1346
24.6%
1105
24.5%
945
25.3%
1169
24.3%
6625
19.4%
548
23.2%
1415
26.0%
1396
26.0%
1165
25.1%
969
25.6%
1186
24.5%
6679
All four media 8.7%
245
11.4%
697
13.8%
742
13.8%
621
12.7%
489
10.0%
464
12.0%
3258
TOTAL 100.0%
2829
100.0%
6095
100.0%
5368
100.0%
4485
100.0%
3854
100.0%
4627

27258


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; form II, III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form or Spanish language (1992) 20.4%
976
18.2%
2371
15.2%
772
13.0%
563
17.2%
4682
No media 9.7%
463
7.1%
930
5.0%
256
2.4%
105
6.4%
1754
20.5%
978
17.0%
2215
12.9%
655
9.3%
403
15.6%
4251
26.4%
1263
25.8%
3360
23.3%
1188
18.5%
800
24.3%
6611
18.3%
873
22.7%
2963
28.5%
1452
32.2%
1389
24.5%
6677
All four media 4.7%
224
9.2%
1205
15.1%
770
24.5%
1059
12.0%
3258
TOTAL 100.0%
4777
100.0%
13044
100.0%
5093
100.0%
4319

27233


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; form II, III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form or Spanish language (1992) 17.3%
3089
17.4%
1098
18.6%
129
12.9%
289
17.0%
4605
No media 6.2%
1111
6.2%
394
2.7%
19
9.9%
221
6.4%
1745
15.5%
2779
15.6%
987
8.5%
59
19.1%
426
15.7%
4251
24.5%
4393
24.1%
1524
20.0%
139
24.9%
556
24.3%
6612
24.8%
4438
24.7%
1560
29.0%
201
21.8%
487
24.6%
6686
All four media 11.7%
2097
12.0%
758
21.2%
147
11.5%
257
12.0%
3259
TOTAL 100.0%
17907
100.0%
6321
100.0%
694
100.0%
2236

27158


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; form II, III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form or Spanish language (1992) 20.6%
1032
21.7%
490
20.3%
514
25.0%
1236
16.3%
588
21.1%
204
21.1%
4064
No media 5.5%
274
5.3%
119
7.8%
198
6.3%
313
9.9%
357
9.4%
91
7.0%
1352
15.5%
776
14.6%
330
17.0%
431
14.4%
709
22.0%
794
13.2%
128
16.4%
3168
23.0%
1150
23.1%
522
22.3%
563
21.6%
1066
23.7%
853
23.0%
222
22.7%
4376
23.6%
1178
23.4%
530
21.3%
540
21.6%
1068
20.0%
720
20.2%
195
21.9%
4231
All four media 11.8%
591
12.0%
272
11.2%
284
11.1%
546
8.1%
291
13.1%
127
10.9%
2111
TOTAL 100.0%
5001
100.0%
2263
100.0%
2530
100.0%
4938
100.0%
3603
100.0%
967

19302

Bookmark and Share