American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0729

Do you happen to know which party had the most members in the House of Representatives in Washington before the elections (this/ last) month? (IF NECESSARY:) Which one? (see ARDA summary page for previous question wordings)
  0) NA; no Post IW; form II, III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone IW (1984)
  1) Incorrect party mentioned; DK; No
  2) Correct party mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; no Post IW; form II, III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 4221 10.8% 10.8% -2.07
Incorrect party mentioned; DK; No 14933 38.2% 49% -.59
Correct party mentioned 19950 51% 100% .88

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form II, III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 10.7%
1853
10.9%
2368
10.8%
4221
Incorrect party mentioned; DK; No 29.5%
5111
45.1%
9822
38.2%
14933
Correct party mentioned 59.8%
10368
44.0%
9582
51.0%
19950
TOTAL 100.0%
17332
100.0%
21772

39104


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form II, III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 10.4%
3301
12.5%
553
12.1%
44
10.4%
84
14.1%
207
5.3%
6
10.8%
4195
Incorrect party mentioned; DK; No 35.4%
11221
52.3%
2319
33.7%
123
47.3%
381
51.5%
755
61.4%
70
38.2%
14869
Correct party mentioned 54.2%
17207
35.2%
1558
54.2%
198
42.2%
340
34.4%
504
33.3%
38
51.0%
19845
TOTAL 100.0%
31729
100.0%
4430
100.0%
365
100.0%
805
100.0%
1466
100.0%
114

38909


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form II, III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 13.2%
526
11.2%
937
9.7%
786
9.9%
623
10.7%
576
10.8%
743
10.8%
4191
Incorrect party mentioned; DK; No 50.8%
2019
42.0%
3519
36.8%
2969
32.6%
2053
34.1%
1838
36.3%
2488
38.2%
14886
Correct party mentioned 36.0%
1433
46.8%
3915
53.5%
4321
57.5%
3618
55.2%
2969
52.9%
3631
51.0%
19887
TOTAL 100.0%
3978
100.0%
8371
100.0%
8076
100.0%
6294
100.0%
5383
100.0%
6862

38964


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form II, III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 13.4%
695
11.5%
2078
9.8%
800
8.1%
599
10.8%
4172
Incorrect party mentioned; DK; No 51.6%
2670
44.1%
7951
33.3%
2728
19.9%
1465
38.2%
14814
Correct party mentioned 35.0%
1812
44.4%
8013
57.0%
4668
72.0%
5305
51.0%
19798
TOTAL 100.0%
5177
100.0%
18042
100.0%
8196
100.0%
7369

38784


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form II, III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 10.4%
2575
10.9%
1009
13.1%
121
9.3%
360
10.5%
4065
Incorrect party mentioned; DK; No 38.7%
9547
39.1%
3613
21.8%
201
37.7%
1464
38.3%
14825
Correct party mentioned 50.9%
12571
50.0%
4618
65.0%
599
53.0%
2056
51.2%
19844
TOTAL 100.0%
24693
100.0%
9240
100.0%
921
100.0%
3880

38734


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form II, III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 10.2%
861
11.8%
414
12.0%
518
14.1%
1037
10.7%
719
11.5%
151
11.7%
3700
Incorrect party mentioned; DK; No 37.7%
3186
36.7%
1287
43.0%
1857
38.6%
2850
39.8%
2674
37.7%
495
39.0%
12349
Correct party mentioned 52.1%
4408
51.6%
1810
45.0%
1945
47.3%
3488
49.4%
3319
50.8%
667
49.3%
15637
TOTAL 100.0%
8455
100.0%
3511
100.0%
4320
100.0%
7375
100.0%
6712
100.0%
1313

31686

Bookmark and Share