American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0730

Do you happen to know which party elected the most members to the House of representatives in the elections this/last month? (see ARDA summary page for previous question wordings)
  0) NA; no Post IW; form II,III,IV (1972); abbrev. telephone IW (1984)
  1) Incorrect party mentioned; DK; No
  2) Correct party mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; no Post IW; form II,III,IV (1972); abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 2951 14% 14% -1.86
Incorrect party mentioned; DK; No 8901 42.2% 56.2% -.43
Correct party mentioned 9251 43.8% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form II,III,IV (1972); abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 13.8%
1277
14.1%
1674
14.0%
2951
Incorrect party mentioned; DK; No 35.9%
3322
47.1%
5579
42.2%
8901
Correct party mentioned 50.3%
4657
38.8%
4594
43.8%
9251
TOTAL 100.0%
9256
100.0%
11847

21103


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form II,III,IV (1972); abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 13.6%
2473
15.7%
334
17.7%
11
17.1%
44
22.5%
79
4.3%
4
14.0%
2945
Incorrect party mentioned; DK; No 40.5%
7361
52.1%
1111
46.8%
29
50.8%
131
54.4%
191
62.0%
57
42.2%
8880
Correct party mentioned 45.9%
8327
32.3%
688
35.5%
22
32.2%
83
23.1%
81
33.7%
31
43.8%
9232
TOTAL 100.0%
18161
100.0%
2133
100.0%
62
100.0%
258
100.0%
351
100.0%
92

21057


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form II,III,IV (1972); abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 16.5%
378
14.1%
650
11.9%
481
12.3%
431
14.5%
442
15.5%
546
13.9%
2928
Incorrect party mentioned; DK; No 52.6%
1207
42.4%
1952
38.7%
1560
38.6%
1351
39.2%
1195
45.2%
1595
42.2%
8860
Correct party mentioned 31.0%
711
43.5%
2006
49.4%
1992
49.1%
1718
46.2%
1408
39.3%
1384
43.9%
9219
TOTAL 100.0%
2296
100.0%
4608
100.0%
4033
100.0%
3500
100.0%
3045
100.0%
3525

21007


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form II,III,IV (1972); abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 15.1%
611
14.4%
1515
13.2%
473
11.3%
324
13.9%
2923
Incorrect party mentioned; DK; No 51.8%
2094
44.6%
4686
36.3%
1303
27.1%
781
42.2%
8864
Correct party mentioned 33.1%
1338
40.9%
4295
50.5%
1815
61.6%
1773
43.9%
9221
TOTAL 100.0%
4043
100.0%
10496
100.0%
3591
100.0%
2878

21008


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form II,III,IV (1972); abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 13.2%
1863
14.8%
708
15.5%
87
12.8%
182
13.6%
2840
Incorrect party mentioned; DK; No 42.9%
6066
41.4%
1989
29.0%
163
44.2%
627
42.3%
8845
Correct party mentioned 43.9%
6199
43.8%
2103
55.6%
313
43.0%
611
44.1%
9226
TOTAL 100.0%
14128
100.0%
4800
100.0%
563
100.0%
1420

20911


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form II,III,IV (1972); abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 15.6%
583
19.4%
279
17.7%
318
19.3%
789
19.8%
365
13.3%
127
17.8%
2461
Incorrect party mentioned; DK; No 43.0%
1607
42.1%
606
44.8%
803
43.0%
1755
43.3%
798
45.3%
433
43.3%
6002
Correct party mentioned 41.4%
1546
38.5%
555
37.5%
673
37.6%
1535
36.9%
681
41.4%
395
38.9%
5385
TOTAL 100.0%
3736
100.0%
1440
100.0%
1794
100.0%
4079
100.0%
1844
100.0%
955

13848

Bookmark and Share