American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0731

Do you ever discuss politics with your family or friends?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) DK
  9) NA; no Post IW

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 13099 71.9% 71.9% -.58
No 4133 22.7% 94.6% 1.16
DK 4 0% 94.6% 2.46
NA; no Post IW 982 5.4% 100% 2.89

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 74.6%
6111
69.7%
6988
71.9%
13099
No 19.8%
1625
25.0%
2508
22.7%
4133
DK 0.0%
1
0.0%
3
0.0%
4
NA; no Post IW 5.6%
456
5.2%
526
5.4%
982
TOTAL 100.0%
8193
100.0%
10025

18218


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes 74.5%
10277
64.4%
1469
65.7%
195
63.3%
346
61.6%
687
77.3%
17
71.9%
12991
No 20.9%
2891
28.3%
645
24.6%
73
30.7%
168
29.4%
328
13.6%
3
22.7%
4108
DK 0.0%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
4
NA; no Post IW 4.6%
633
7.3%
166
9.8%
29
6.0%
33
9.1%
101
9.1%
2
5.3%
964
TOTAL 100.0%
13803
100.0%
2282
100.0%
297
100.0%
547
100.0%
1116
100.0%
22

18067


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Yes 63.8%
1130
74.5%
2854
76.2%
3035
77.5%
2193
72.0%
1705
63.6%
2146
71.9%
13063
No 29.6%
525
20.5%
784
17.6%
702
16.7%
472
23.3%
551
32.0%
1079
22.7%
4113
DK 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
4
NA; no Post IW 6.5%
115
5.0%
193
6.2%
247
5.8%
164
4.7%
111
4.4%
147
5.4%
977
TOTAL 100.0%
1771
100.0%
3831
100.0%
3984
100.0%
2830
100.0%
2367
100.0%
3374

18157


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Yes 40.8%
480
64.1%
4911
78.7%
3708
86.3%
3857
71.9%
12956
No 54.3%
639
30.6%
2345
15.5%
732
8.3%
371
22.7%
4087
DK 0.2%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
4
NA; no Post IW 4.8%
56
5.3%
405
5.7%
268
5.4%
240
5.4%
969
TOTAL 100.0%
1177
100.0%
7662
100.0%
4709
100.0%
4468

18016


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Yes 71.8%
7634
72.5%
3288
81.6%
310
70.6%
1753
72.0%
12985
No 23.1%
2461
22.2%
1007
10.8%
41
23.4%
581
22.7%
4090
DK 0.0%
3
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
4
NA; no Post IW 5.0%
536
5.3%
242
7.6%
29
6.0%
150
5.3%
957
TOTAL 100.0%
10634
100.0%
4538
100.0%
380
100.0%
2484

18036


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Yes 75.3%
3572
77.5%
1628
69.7%
1771
72.1%
2425
67.8%
3349
69.9%
244
72.0%
12989
No 20.2%
958
17.7%
372
24.3%
617
22.6%
760
25.7%
1268
30.1%
105
22.6%
4080
DK 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
4
NA; no Post IW 4.5%
215
4.8%
101
6.0%
152
5.3%
179
6.5%
319
0.0%
0
5.4%
966
TOTAL 100.0%
4746
100.0%
2102
100.0%
2541
100.0%
3365
100.0%
4936
100.0%
349

18039

Bookmark and Share