American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0732

Do you ever discuss politics with your family or friends? How often do you discuss politics with your family or friends -- every day, 3 or 4 times a week, once or twice a week, or less often than that?
  1) Every day
  2) 3or 4 times a week
  3) Once or twice a week
  4) Less often
  5) Never/No (to lead-in)
  9) DK/NA how often; DK/NA if ever discuss; no Post IW

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every day 967 8.1% 8.1% -1.78
3or 4 times a week 1585 13.2% 21.3% -1.1
Once or twice a week 3049 25.5% 46.8% -.41
Less often 3045 25.4% 72.2% .27
Never/No (to lead-in) 3075 25.7% 97.9% .96
DK/NA how often; DK/NA if ever discuss; no Post IW 253 2.1% 100% 3.69

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Every day 9.5%
511
6.9%
456
8.1%
967
3or 4 times a week 15.5%
840
11.3%
745
13.2%
1585
Once or twice a week 27.8%
1501
23.6%
1548
25.5%
3049
Less often 22.6%
1220
27.8%
1825
25.4%
3045
Never/No (to lead-in) 22.3%
1206
28.5%
1869
25.7%
3075
DK/NA how often; DK/NA if ever discuss; no Post IW 2.3%
127
1.9%
126
2.1%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
5405
100.0%
6569

11974


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Every day 8.4%
773
6.3%
96
8.3%
13
11.3%
39
5.2%
37
0.00%
0
8.1%
958
3or 4 times a week 13.5%
1236
13.3%
202
15.4%
24
11.6%
40
9.7%
69
0.00%
0
13.2%
1571
Once or twice a week 26.1%
2386
23.0%
348
34.6%
54
22.3%
77
22.0%
157
0.00%
0
25.4%
3022
Less often 26.4%
2419
23.0%
348
12.2%
19
17.6%
61
25.2%
180
0.00%
0
25.5%
3027
Never/No (to lead-in) 23.6%
2162
32.1%
487
26.9%
42
36.1%
125
34.3%
245
0.00%
0
25.7%
3061
DK/NA how often; DK/NA if ever discuss; no Post IW 2.0%
180
2.3%
35
2.6%
4
1.2%
4
3.6%
26
0.00%
0
2.1%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
9156
100.0%
1516
100.0%
156
100.0%
346
100.0%
714
100.0%
0

11888


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Every day 4.1%
54
6.0%
168
8.0%
205
11.0%
184
10.6%
149
9.2%
202
8.1%
962
3or 4 times a week 11.1%
145
13.7%
381
15.6%
402
15.9%
266
11.6%
163
10.3%
226
13.3%
1583
Once or twice a week 23.1%
302
27.3%
759
28.7%
737
27.5%
459
24.3%
341
20.1%
443
25.5%
3041
Less often 26.8%
351
28.5%
792
26.5%
681
23.6%
395
23.8%
334
21.9%
482
25.4%
3035
Never/No (to lead-in) 33.2%
435
22.6%
629
19.4%
500
19.7%
329
27.5%
385
35.6%
783
25.6%
3061
DK/NA how often; DK/NA if ever discuss; no Post IW 1.8%
23
1.9%
53
1.8%
46
2.3%
38
2.1%
30
2.9%
63
2.1%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
1310
100.0%
2782
100.0%
2571
100.0%
1671
100.0%
1402
100.0%
2199

11935


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Every day 4.1%
40
6.0%
323
9.0%
255
13.1%
335
8.1%
953
3or 4 times a week 5.9%
57
9.3%
507
15.5%
441
21.6%
551
13.2%
1556
Once or twice a week 12.9%
125
22.2%
1204
28.8%
821
33.3%
852
25.5%
3002
Less often 17.6%
170
27.7%
1501
28.2%
802
20.9%
535
25.5%
3008
Never/No (to lead-in) 56.4%
545
33.0%
1789
16.5%
471
8.9%
228
25.7%
3033
DK/NA how often; DK/NA if ever discuss; no Post IW 3.1%
30
1.8%
100
2.1%
59
2.1%
54
2.1%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
967
100.0%
5424
100.0%
2849
100.0%
2555

11795


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Every day 7.9%
563
8.1%
240
10.8%
25
8.4%
130
8.1%
958
3or 4 times a week 13.1%
935
12.3%
366
20.7%
48
14.7%
227
13.3%
1576
Once or twice a week 25.1%
1789
26.3%
781
34.9%
81
24.2%
375
25.5%
3026
Less often 25.8%
1839
25.7%
762
18.1%
42
24.0%
371
25.4%
3014
Never/No (to lead-in) 26.1%
1859
25.1%
746
11.6%
27
26.8%
415
25.7%
3047
DK/NA how often; DK/NA if ever discuss; no Post IW 1.9%
133
2.5%
73
3.9%
9
2.0%
31
2.1%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
7118
100.0%
2968
100.0%
232
100.0%
1549

11867


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Every day 9.6%
300
8.2%
109
7.0%
112
7.1%
172
7.7%
233
8.0%
28
8.1%
954
3or 4 times a week 14.7%
460
14.8%
196
12.6%
201
12.6%
304
12.1%
368
12.9%
45
13.3%
1574
Once or twice a week 25.8%
805
28.3%
375
26.3%
421
26.3%
635
23.7%
717
20.9%
73
25.5%
3026
Less often 25.9%
808
26.8%
356
22.4%
359
26.5%
640
24.7%
749
27.8%
97
25.4%
3009
Never/No (to lead-in) 22.1%
691
20.6%
273
29.1%
466
25.7%
620
29.0%
878
30.1%
105
25.6%
3033
DK/NA how often; DK/NA if ever discuss; no Post IW 2.0%
61
1.4%
18
2.6%
42
1.7%
41
2.8%
85
0.3%
1
2.1%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
3125
100.0%
1327
100.0%
1601
100.0%
2412
100.0%
3030
100.0%
349

11844

Bookmark and Share