American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0736

Congressional vote: including "other" (see also: VCF0707)
  0) DK; NA; R did not vote; R refused to say if voted; DK/NA if voted; refused to say who voted for name given by R not on candidate list (1978-1988); Washington D.C.; no Post IW; voted, but not for House of Representatives; DK/NA if voted for House of Representatives; forms III, IV (1972); special districts with no House race in 1978 (LA03, LA07, FL08, FL10); special districts with no House race in 1980 (LA03, LA07); special districts with no House race in 1982 (LA05, LA07); special district with no House race in 1986 (LA04)
  1) Democrat
  5) Republican
  7) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
DK; NA; R did not vote; R refused to say if voted; DK/NA if voted; refused to say who voted for name given by R not on candidate list (1978-1988); Washington D.C.; no Post IW; voted, but not for House of Representatives; DK/NA if voted for House of Representatives; forms III, IV (1972); special districts with no House race in 1978 (LA03, LA07, FL08, FL10); special districts with no House race in 1980 (LA03, LA07); special districts with no House race in 1982 (LA05, LA07); special district with no House race in 1986 (LA04) 21611 47.4% 47.4% -.73
Democrat 13189 28.9% 76.3% -.24
Republican 10556 23.1% 99.4% 1.72
Other 281 .6% 100% 2.7

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
DK; NA; R did not vote; R refused to say if voted; DK/NA if voted; refused to say who voted for name given by R not on candidate list (1978-1988); Washington D.C.; no Post IW; voted, but not for House of Representatives; DK/NA if voted for House of Representatives; forms III, IV (1972); special districts with no House race in 1978 (LA03, LA07, FL08, FL10); special districts with no House race in 1980 (LA03, LA07); special districts with no House race in 1982 (LA05, LA07); special district with no House race in 1986 (LA04) 44.5%
8980
49.6%
12569
47.3%
21549
Democrat 30.2%
6087
27.9%
7080
28.9%
13167
Republican 24.6%
4975
22.0%
5565
23.1%
10540
Other 0.7%
142
0.5%
139
0.6%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
20184
100.0%
25353

45537


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
DK; NA; R did not vote; R refused to say if voted; DK/NA if voted; refused to say who voted for name given by R not on candidate list (1978-1988); Washington D.C.; no Post IW; voted, but not for House of Representatives; DK/NA if voted for House of Representatives; forms III, IV (1972); special districts with no House race in 1978 (LA03, LA07, FL08, FL10); special districts with no House race in 1980 (LA03, LA07); special districts with no House race in 1982 (LA05, LA07); special district with no House race in 1986 (LA04) 44.2%
16587
61.7%
3083
58.6%
217
63.1%
520
63.8%
948
61.8%
84
47.3%
21439
Democrat 28.6%
10721
34.0%
1700
20.0%
74
21.5%
177
26.4%
392
29.4%
40
28.9%
13104
Republican 26.6%
9965
3.9%
195
20.0%
74
14.9%
123
9.0%
134
8.1%
11
23.2%
10502
Other 0.6%
235
0.4%
22
1.4%
5
0.5%
4
0.9%
13
0.7%
1
0.6%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
37508
100.0%
5000
100.0%
370
100.0%
824
100.0%
1487
100.0%
136

45325


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
DK; NA; R did not vote; R refused to say if voted; DK/NA if voted; refused to say who voted for name given by R not on candidate list (1978-1988); Washington D.C.; no Post IW; voted, but not for House of Representatives; DK/NA if voted for House of Representatives; forms III, IV (1972); special districts with no House race in 1978 (LA03, LA07, FL08, FL10); special districts with no House race in 1980 (LA03, LA07); special districts with no House race in 1982 (LA05, LA07); special district with no House race in 1986 (LA04) 71.9%
3190
55.4%
5436
44.2%
4182
39.3%
2941
38.2%
2414
41.8%
3269
47.3%
21432
Democrat 16.4%
730
24.7%
2419
31.0%
2934
32.4%
2425
33.7%
2130
31.7%
2481
28.9%
13119
Republican 11.2%
498
19.4%
1900
24.2%
2290
27.5%
2055
27.3%
1724
25.9%
2026
23.2%
10493
Other 0.5%
21
0.6%
57
0.6%
56
0.7%
56
0.8%
48
0.5%
42
0.6%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
4439
100.0%
9812
100.0%
9462
100.0%
7477
100.0%
6316
100.0%
7818

45324


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
DK; NA; R did not vote; R refused to say if voted; DK/NA if voted; refused to say who voted for name given by R not on candidate list (1978-1988); Washington D.C.; no Post IW; voted, but not for House of Representatives; DK/NA if voted for House of Representatives; forms III, IV (1972); special districts with no House race in 1978 (LA03, LA07, FL08, FL10); special districts with no House race in 1980 (LA03, LA07); special districts with no House race in 1982 (LA05, LA07); special district with no House race in 1986 (LA04) 58.9%
4195
52.0%
10985
42.1%
3769
30.0%
2401
47.3%
21350
Democrat 26.9%
1915
27.6%
5829
29.3%
2623
34.0%
2715
29.0%
13082
Republican 14.0%
998
19.9%
4209
27.7%
2481
34.7%
2777
23.2%
10465
Other 0.2%
14
0.4%
82
0.9%
82
1.3%
100
0.6%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
7122
100.0%
21105
100.0%
8955
100.0%
7993

45175


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
DK; NA; R did not vote; R refused to say if voted; DK/NA if voted; refused to say who voted for name given by R not on candidate list (1978-1988); Washington D.C.; no Post IW; voted, but not for House of Representatives; DK/NA if voted for House of Representatives; forms III, IV (1972); special districts with no House race in 1978 (LA03, LA07, FL08, FL10); special districts with no House race in 1980 (LA03, LA07); special districts with no House race in 1982 (LA05, LA07); special district with no House race in 1986 (LA04) 47.2%
13834
43.7%
4639
34.4%
382
58.3%
2402
47.1%
21257
Democrat 26.7%
7817
34.4%
3652
50.4%
561
26.1%
1075
29.0%
13105
Republican 25.6%
7503
21.2%
2245
13.8%
153
14.5%
596
23.3%
10497
Other 0.5%
149
0.7%
69
1.4%
16
1.1%
46
0.6%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
29303
100.0%
10605
100.0%
1112
100.0%
4119

45139


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
DK; NA; R did not vote; R refused to say if voted; DK/NA if voted; refused to say who voted for name given by R not on candidate list (1978-1988); Washington D.C.; no Post IW; voted, but not for House of Representatives; DK/NA if voted for House of Representatives; forms III, IV (1972); special districts with no House race in 1978 (LA03, LA07, FL08, FL10); special districts with no House race in 1980 (LA03, LA07); special districts with no House race in 1982 (LA05, LA07); special district with no House race in 1986 (LA04) 38.6%
3434
40.8%
1516
52.1%
2351
53.5%
4181
57.5%
3973
62.7%
874
49.1%
16329
Democrat 31.1%
2766
29.8%
1106
27.7%
1250
26.7%
2085
24.5%
1694
23.1%
322
27.8%
9223
Republican 29.5%
2619
28.4%
1057
19.4%
876
19.3%
1508
17.0%
1173
13.6%
190
22.3%
7423
Other 0.8%
72
1.0%
38
0.8%
35
0.5%
39
1.0%
66
0.6%
9
0.8%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
8891
100.0%
3717
100.0%
4512
100.0%
7813
100.0%
6906
100.0%
1395

33234

Bookmark and Share