American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0738

Were you registered in this election as being a Republican, a Democrat, an Independent or what?
  0) R was not registered
  1) Democratic party
  5) Republican party
  6) Voters: not required to declare party (VOLUNTEERED); voters: not required to register (VOLUNTEERED); non-voters: registered, not required to declare party (VOLUNTEERED)
  7) Independent
  8) Other party
  9) DK; absentee voter; NA; nonvoter who declares that voters are not required to register; NA if voted; refused to say if voted; DK if registered; NA if registered; R voted but stated s/he was not registered (Volunteered: 3 cases in 1978, 1 case in 1980, 5 cases in 1982, 1 case in 1984, 2 cases in 1986); no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
R was not registered 2112 21.6% 21.6% -1.03
Democratic party 3335 34.1% 55.8% -.71
Republican party 1922 19.7% 75.4% .61
Voters: not required to declare party (VOLUNTEERED); voters: not required to register (VOLUNTEERED); non-voters: registered, not required to declare party (VOLUNTEERED) 680 7% 82.4% .93
Independent 834 8.5% 90.9% 1.26
Other party 28 .3% 91.2% 1.59
DK; absentee voter; NA; nonvoter who declares that voters are not required to register; NA if voted; refused to say if voted; DK if registered; NA if registered; R voted but stated s/he was not registered (Volunteered: 3 cases in 1978, 1 case in 1980, 5 cases in 1982, 1 case in 1984, 2 cases in 1986); no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 858 8.8% 100% 1.92

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
R was not registered 21.6%
926
21.6%
1186
21.6%
2112
Democratic party 32.8%
1405
35.2%
1930
34.1%
3335
Republican party 19.6%
840
19.7%
1082
19.7%
1922
Voters: not required to declare party (VOLUNTEERED); voters: not required to register (VOLUNTEERED); non-voters: registered, not required to declare party (VOLUNTEERED) 7.4%
319
6.6%
361
7.0%
680
Independent 10.3%
440
7.2%
394
8.5%
834
Other party 0.4%
17
0.2%
11
0.3%
28
DK; absentee voter; NA; nonvoter who declares that voters are not required to register; NA if voted; refused to say if voted; DK if registered; NA if registered; R voted but stated s/he was not registered (Volunteered: 3 cases in 1978, 1 case in 1980, 5 cases in 1982, 1 case in 1984, 2 cases in 1986); no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 7.9%
340
9.4%
518
8.8%
858
TOTAL 100.0%
4287
100.0%
5482

9769


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
R was not registered 20.4%
1619
23.7%
274
31.0%
18
38.7%
82
29.9%
112
0.00%
0
21.6%
2105
Democratic party 30.7%
2437
57.5%
666
22.4%
13
29.7%
63
38.9%
146
0.00%
0
34.1%
3325
Republican party 22.7%
1805
3.3%
38
15.5%
9
14.2%
30
9.6%
36
0.00%
0
19.7%
1918
Voters: not required to declare party (VOLUNTEERED); voters: not required to register (VOLUNTEERED); non-voters: registered, not required to declare party (VOLUNTEERED) 8.0%
631
2.6%
30
1.7%
1
3.8%
8
2.7%
10
0.00%
0
7.0%
680
Independent 9.3%
742
4.0%
46
19.0%
11
6.6%
14
4.5%
17
0.00%
0
8.5%
830
Other party 0.3%
24
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.00%
0
0.3%
28
DK; absentee voter; NA; nonvoter who declares that voters are not required to register; NA if voted; refused to say if voted; DK if registered; NA if registered; R voted but stated s/he was not registered (Volunteered: 3 cases in 1978, 1 case in 1980, 5 cases in 1982, 1 case in 1984, 2 cases in 1986); no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 8.6%
679
8.8%
102
10.3%
6
7.1%
15
13.9%
52
0.00%
0
8.8%
854
TOTAL 100.0%
7937
100.0%
1158
100.0%
58
100.0%
212
100.0%
375
100.0%
0

9740


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
R was not registered 41.5%
539
27.2%
646
18.0%
331
14.6%
188
13.6%
177
13.7%
224
21.6%
2105
Democratic party 20.6%
268
29.5%
701
35.4%
651
39.9%
512
41.1%
534
40.3%
660
34.2%
3326
Republican party 13.3%
172
16.2%
384
20.2%
371
23.4%
300
22.7%
295
23.9%
392
19.7%
1914
Voters: not required to declare party (VOLUNTEERED); voters: not required to register (VOLUNTEERED); non-voters: registered, not required to declare party (VOLUNTEERED) 4.9%
63
6.8%
162
7.2%
133
8.0%
103
7.2%
94
7.6%
125
7.0%
680
Independent 10.1%
131
10.7%
253
12.1%
223
6.9%
89
6.2%
80
3.3%
54
8.5%
830
Other party 0.3%
4
0.6%
14
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.3%
28
DK; absentee voter; NA; nonvoter who declares that voters are not required to register; NA if voted; refused to say if voted; DK if registered; NA if registered; R voted but stated s/he was not registered (Volunteered: 3 cases in 1978, 1 case in 1980, 5 cases in 1982, 1 case in 1984, 2 cases in 1986); no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 9.3%
121
9.1%
215
6.9%
127
7.0%
90
8.9%
115
11.0%
181
8.7%
849
TOTAL 100.0%
1298
100.0%
2375
100.0%
1838
100.0%
1284
100.0%
1298
100.0%
1639

9732


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
R was not registered 28.2%
300
27.0%
1288
16.7%
363
9.0%
153
21.7%
2104
Democratic party 40.7%
433
32.9%
1569
33.1%
720
35.0%
594
34.2%
3316
Republican party 10.5%
112
17.4%
829
23.7%
517
26.7%
453
19.7%
1911
Voters: not required to declare party (VOLUNTEERED); voters: not required to register (VOLUNTEERED); non-voters: registered, not required to declare party (VOLUNTEERED) 4.7%
50
6.3%
303
6.8%
148
10.5%
178
7.0%
679
Independent 2.5%
27
7.1%
338
11.3%
247
13.0%
221
8.6%
833
Other party 0.3%
3
0.2%
10
0.4%
8
0.4%
6
0.3%
27
DK; absentee voter; NA; nonvoter who declares that voters are not required to register; NA if voted; refused to say if voted; DK if registered; NA if registered; R voted but stated s/he was not registered (Volunteered: 3 cases in 1978, 1 case in 1980, 5 cases in 1982, 1 case in 1984, 2 cases in 1986); no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 13.0%
138
9.2%
437
8.0%
174
5.4%
91
8.7%
840
TOTAL 100.0%
1063
100.0%
4774
100.0%
2177
100.0%
1696

9710


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
R was not registered 21.4%
1319
20.3%
471
9.3%
21
29.8%
290
21.7%
2101
Democratic party 32.6%
2011
38.2%
888
51.5%
117
30.1%
293
34.2%
3309
Republican party 22.7%
1399
15.4%
357
11.5%
26
13.1%
127
19.7%
1909
Voters: not required to declare party (VOLUNTEERED); voters: not required to register (VOLUNTEERED); non-voters: registered, not required to declare party (VOLUNTEERED) 7.6%
471
6.2%
143
6.6%
15
5.0%
49
7.0%
678
Independent 7.1%
437
10.9%
253
9.3%
21
12.2%
119
8.6%
830
Other party 0.2%
15
0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.3%
27
DK; absentee voter; NA; nonvoter who declares that voters are not required to register; NA if voted; refused to say if voted; DK if registered; NA if registered; R voted but stated s/he was not registered (Volunteered: 3 cases in 1978, 1 case in 1980, 5 cases in 1982, 1 case in 1984, 2 cases in 1986); no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 8.3%
511
8.9%
207
11.9%
27
9.1%
89
8.6%
834
TOTAL 100.0%
6163
100.0%
2325
100.0%
227
100.0%
973

9688


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
R was not registered 13.8%
341
14.3%
157
22.9%
278
24.2%
670
30.0%
377
32.0%
260
21.6%
2083
Democratic party 38.8%
962
36.7%
404
34.6%
419
32.6%
903
29.5%
370
28.9%
235
34.2%
3293
Republican party 23.5%
582
22.7%
250
17.2%
208
20.1%
557
16.6%
208
11.8%
96
19.7%
1901
Voters: not required to declare party (VOLUNTEERED); voters: not required to register (VOLUNTEERED); non-voters: registered, not required to declare party (VOLUNTEERED) 9.2%
228
7.9%
87
7.1%
86
5.7%
158
6.0%
75
5.0%
41
7.0%
675
Independent 7.4%
184
9.3%
102
7.9%
96
8.7%
240
8.0%
101
12.4%
101
8.6%
824
Other party 0.1%
3
0.4%
4
0.3%
4
0.3%
8
0.2%
2
0.7%
6
0.3%
27
DK; absentee voter; NA; nonvoter who declares that voters are not required to register; NA if voted; refused to say if voted; DK if registered; NA if registered; R voted but stated s/he was not registered (Volunteered: 3 cases in 1978, 1 case in 1980, 5 cases in 1982, 1 case in 1984, 2 cases in 1986); no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 7.2%
178
8.8%
97
10.0%
121
8.4%
232
9.7%
122
9.0%
73
8.5%
823
TOTAL 100.0%
2478
100.0%
1101
100.0%
1212
100.0%
2768
100.0%
1255
100.0%
812

9626

Bookmark and Share