American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0738A

(IF R IS REGISTERED) Are you registered as being a Republican, a Democrat or anything else?
  0) R was not registered
  1) Democratic party
  5) Republican party
  6) No party/none (1976 also includes: none required)
  8) Other
  9) DK; NA; DK/NA if R registered; form II (1972)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
R was not registered 770 15.5% 15.5% -1.27
Democratic party 1260 25.4% 41% -.99
Republican party 805 16.3% 57.2% .14
No party/none (1976 also includes: none required) 643 13% 70.2% .42
Other 36 .7% 70.9% .98
DK; NA; DK/NA if R registered; form II (1972) 1439 29.1% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
R was not registered 14.2%
299
16.6%
471
15.5%
770
Democratic party 25.6%
540
25.4%
720
25.4%
1260
Republican party 16.8%
354
15.9%
451
16.3%
805
No party/none (1976 also includes: none required) 13.4%
283
12.7%
360
13.0%
643
Other 0.8%
17
0.7%
19
0.7%
36
DK; NA; DK/NA if R registered; form II (1972) 29.3%
620
28.8%
819
29.1%
1439
TOTAL 100.0%
2113
100.0%
2840

4953


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
R was not registered 15.0%
636
15.7%
77
9.1%
2
29.5%
31
24.4%
19
0.00%
0
15.5%
765
Democratic party 23.6%
999
40.3%
198
22.7%
5
27.6%
29
25.6%
20
0.00%
0
25.4%
1251
Republican party 18.1%
767
4.3%
21
4.5%
1
7.6%
8
7.7%
6
0.00%
0
16.3%
803
No party/none (1976 also includes: none required) 13.2%
561
9.6%
47
31.8%
7
15.2%
16
12.8%
10
0.00%
0
13.0%
641
Other 0.7%
31
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.7%
36
DK; NA; DK/NA if R registered; form II (1972) 29.4%
1244
29.5%
145
31.8%
7
19.0%
20
28.2%
22
0.00%
0
29.1%
1438
TOTAL 100.0%
4238
100.0%
491
100.0%
22
100.0%
105
100.0%
78
100.0%
0

4934


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
R was not registered 25.7%
176
18.5%
204
12.2%
95
9.3%
72
11.2%
81
15.8%
135
15.5%
763
Democratic party 18.3%
125
23.9%
263
26.9%
210
29.2%
226
27.8%
202
26.3%
225
25.4%
1251
Republican party 8.2%
56
13.2%
146
15.6%
122
19.9%
154
20.0%
145
20.8%
178
16.3%
801
No party/none (1976 also includes: none required) 13.9%
95
14.3%
158
12.9%
101
14.1%
109
12.1%
88
10.4%
89
13.0%
640
Other 1.8%
12
0.9%
10
1.3%
10
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.7%
35
DK; NA; DK/NA if R registered; form II (1972) 32.2%
220
29.1%
321
31.0%
242
27.4%
212
28.8%
209
26.6%
228
29.1%
1432
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
1102
100.0%
780
100.0%
774
100.0%
726
100.0%
856

4922


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
R was not registered 21.6%
198
17.4%
432
9.6%
81
7.9%
55
15.5%
766
Democratic party 25.1%
230
25.6%
636
27.0%
227
22.9%
159
25.3%
1252
Republican party 12.8%
117
15.0%
372
17.5%
147
24.0%
167
16.3%
803
No party/none (1976 also includes: none required) 9.4%
86
12.0%
299
15.8%
133
18.0%
125
13.0%
643
Other 0.2%
2
0.6%
15
1.4%
12
1.0%
7
0.7%
36
DK; NA; DK/NA if R registered; form II (1972) 30.8%
282
29.5%
734
28.7%
241
26.2%
182
29.1%
1439
TOTAL 100.0%
915
100.0%
2488
100.0%
841
100.0%
695

4939


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
R was not registered 15.4%
510
14.2%
169
8.8%
10
23.5%
73
15.5%
762
Democratic party 22.8%
757
31.8%
378
36.3%
41
24.8%
77
25.4%
1253
Republican party 19.0%
630
10.8%
128
7.1%
8
11.6%
36
16.3%
802
No party/none (1976 also includes: none required) 12.9%
429
12.0%
143
13.3%
15
17.1%
53
13.0%
640
Other 0.5%
18
1.1%
13
1.8%
2
1.0%
3
0.7%
36
DK; NA; DK/NA if R registered; form II (1972) 29.4%
975
30.1%
358
32.7%
37
21.9%
68
29.2%
1438
TOTAL 100.0%
3319
100.0%
1189
100.0%
113
100.0%
310

4931


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
R was not registered 9.6%
122
10.3%
60
14.6%
91
19.1%
283
20.6%
138
24.8%
63
15.5%
757
Democratic party 28.7%
366
24.9%
145
27.9%
174
23.7%
351
20.6%
138
26.0%
66
25.4%
1240
Republican party 17.8%
227
18.4%
107
14.9%
93
16.3%
242
14.5%
97
12.2%
31
16.3%
797
No party/none (1976 also includes: none required) 13.6%
174
16.3%
95
14.3%
89
10.3%
153
12.7%
85
15.4%
39
13.0%
635
Other 0.9%
11
1.0%
6
0.6%
4
0.7%
10
0.3%
2
0.8%
2
0.7%
35
DK; NA; DK/NA if R registered; form II (1972) 29.5%
377
29.0%
169
27.7%
173
30.0%
445
31.3%
210
20.9%
53
29.2%
1427
TOTAL 100.0%
1277
100.0%
582
100.0%
624
100.0%
1484
100.0%
670
100.0%
254

4891

Bookmark and Share