American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0743

Do you belong to any political club or organization?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  9) DK; NA; no Post IW

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 524 3.3% 3.3% -3.48
No 14715 91.3% 94.6% -.07
DK; NA; no Post IW 871 5.4% 100% 3.33

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 3.6%
257
3.0%
265
3.3%
522
No 91.2%
6480
91.4%
8137
91.3%
14617
DK; NA; no Post IW 5.2%
369
5.6%
502
5.4%
871
TOTAL 100.0%
7106
100.0%
8904

16010


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes 3.4%
479
2.4%
38
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
1.4%
2
1.2%
1
3.3%
522
No 91.2%
12862
92.1%
1430
100.0%
26
92.7%
76
89.0%
129
89.4%
76
91.3%
14599
DK; NA; no Post IW 5.4%
756
5.4%
84
0.0%
0
4.9%
4
9.7%
14
9.4%
8
5.4%
866
TOTAL 100.0%
14097
100.0%
1552
100.0%
26
100.0%
82
100.0%
145
100.0%
85

15987


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Yes 2.0%
29
2.5%
89
3.8%
125
3.5%
99
3.5%
82
3.7%
93
3.2%
517
No 92.7%
1350
92.6%
3276
91.3%
3039
91.2%
2550
90.6%
2106
89.5%
2222
91.3%
14543
DK; NA; no Post IW 5.3%
77
4.9%
172
4.9%
163
5.2%
146
5.9%
137
6.8%
168
5.4%
863
TOTAL 100.0%
1456
100.0%
3537
100.0%
3327
100.0%
2795
100.0%
2325
100.0%
2483

15923


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Yes 1.7%
62
2.6%
205
4.6%
108
7.4%
146
3.3%
521
No 91.9%
3438
91.8%
7234
90.8%
2144
89.2%
1753
91.4%
14569
DK; NA; no Post IW 6.4%
241
5.6%
438
4.6%
108
3.4%
66
5.4%
853
TOTAL 100.0%
3741
100.0%
7877
100.0%
2360
100.0%
1965

15943


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Yes 3.3%
357
3.5%
120
4.9%
23
1.9%
18
3.3%
518
No 92.0%
10095
91.4%
3158
87.8%
411
94.3%
897
91.9%
14561
DK; NA; no Post IW 4.8%
524
5.2%
178
7.3%
34
3.8%
36
4.9%
772
TOTAL 100.0%
10976
100.0%
3456
100.0%
468
100.0%
951

15851


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Yes 4.4%
85
4.5%
27
2.8%
24
3.4%
67
3.0%
26
1.3%
7
3.5%
236
No 92.8%
1781
91.2%
551
93.6%
811
93.2%
1818
93.1%
800
96.1%
512
93.2%
6273
DK; NA; no Post IW 2.8%
54
4.3%
26
3.6%
31
3.3%
65
3.8%
33
2.6%
14
3.3%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
1920
100.0%
604
100.0%
866
100.0%
1950
100.0%
859
100.0%
533

6732

Bookmark and Share