American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0744

Do you have access to the Internet or the World Wide Web ("the Web")?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  9) DK; NA; no Post IW

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2688 44.7% 44.7% -1
No 2739 45.5% 90.2% .54
DK; NA; no Post IW 587 9.8% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 48.4%
1305
41.7%
1383
44.7%
2688
No 41.9%
1132
48.5%
1607
45.5%
2739
DK; NA; no Post IW 9.7%
262
9.8%
325
9.8%
587
TOTAL 100.0%
2699
100.0%
3315

6014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes 47.9%
2115
30.0%
230
53.0%
70
38.6%
83
36.8%
156
0.00%
0
44.6%
2654
No 44.0%
1943
55.5%
426
31.1%
41
49.3%
106
48.8%
207
0.00%
0
45.7%
2723
DK; NA; no Post IW 8.1%
356
14.5%
111
15.9%
21
12.1%
26
14.4%
61
0.00%
0
9.7%
575
TOTAL 100.0%
4414
100.0%
767
100.0%
132
100.0%
215
100.0%
424
100.0%
0

5952


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Yes 57.1%
310
51.0%
535
51.3%
707
54.0%
581
40.3%
346
18.2%
197
44.7%
2676
No 28.2%
153
38.0%
399
37.9%
522
36.2%
390
52.4%
450
75.0%
811
45.5%
2725
DK; NA; no Post IW 14.7%
80
11.0%
115
10.9%
150
9.8%
105
7.3%
63
6.8%
73
9.8%
586
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
1049
100.0%
1379
100.0%
1076
100.0%
859
100.0%
1081

5987


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Yes 3.9%
9
25.8%
585
51.6%
907
67.9%
1183
44.7%
2684
No 84.5%
197
62.6%
1419
39.2%
689
24.4%
426
45.5%
2731
DK; NA; no Post IW 11.6%
27
11.5%
261
9.2%
162
7.7%
134
9.7%
584
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
2265
100.0%
1758
100.0%
1743

5999


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Yes 42.6%
1423
45.5%
706
58.3%
81
49.2%
449
44.7%
2659
No 47.5%
1585
45.9%
713
31.7%
44
40.6%
371
45.6%
2713
DK; NA; no Post IW 9.9%
331
8.6%
134
10.1%
14
10.2%
93
9.6%
572
TOTAL 100.0%
3339
100.0%
1553
100.0%
139
100.0%
913

5944


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
605
49.2%
359
45.2%
396
49.4%
479
44.2%
832
0.00%
0
44.7%
2671
No 52.2%
790
42.2%
308
44.7%
392
37.9%
367
45.9%
864
0.00%
0
45.6%
2721
DK; NA; no Post IW 7.8%
118
8.5%
62
10.1%
89
12.7%
123
9.8%
185
0.00%
0
9.7%
577
TOTAL 100.0%
1513
100.0%
729
100.0%
877
100.0%
969
100.0%
1881
100.0%
0

5969

Bookmark and Share