American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0745

(IF R HAS ACCESS TO THE INTERNET/WEB:) Have you seen any information about this election campaign on (the Internet/the Web)?
  0) R does not have access
  1) Yes
  5) No
  9) DK; NA; DK/NA if has access; no Post IW

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
R does not have access 2739 45.5% 45.5% -.78
Yes 1189 19.8% 65.3% -.44
No 1499 24.9% 90.2% .9
DK; NA; DK/NA if has access; no Post IW 587 9.8% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
R does not have access 41.9%
1132
48.5%
1607
45.5%
2739
Yes 23.4%
631
16.8%
558
19.8%
1189
No 25.0%
674
24.9%
825
24.9%
1499
DK; NA; DK/NA if has access; no Post IW 9.7%
262
9.8%
325
9.8%
587
TOTAL 100.0%
2699
100.0%
3315

6014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
R does not have access 44.0%
1943
55.5%
426
31.1%
41
49.3%
106
48.8%
207
0.00%
0
45.7%
2723
Yes 20.7%
913
13.2%
101
27.3%
36
18.1%
39
19.8%
84
0.00%
0
19.7%
1173
No 27.2%
1202
16.8%
129
25.8%
34
20.5%
44
17.0%
72
0.00%
0
24.9%
1481
DK; NA; DK/NA if has access; no Post IW 8.1%
356
14.5%
111
15.9%
21
12.1%
26
14.4%
61
0.00%
0
9.7%
575
TOTAL 100.0%
4414
100.0%
767
100.0%
132
100.0%
215
100.0%
424
100.0%
0

5952


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
R does not have access 28.2%
153
38.0%
399
37.9%
522
36.2%
390
52.4%
450
75.0%
811
45.5%
2725
Yes 27.8%
151
24.4%
256
22.8%
315
23.1%
249
17.6%
151
5.8%
63
19.8%
1185
No 29.3%
159
26.6%
279
28.4%
392
30.9%
332
22.7%
195
12.4%
134
24.9%
1491
DK; NA; DK/NA if has access; no Post IW 14.7%
80
11.0%
115
10.9%
150
9.8%
105
7.3%
63
6.8%
73
9.8%
586
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
1049
100.0%
1379
100.0%
1076
100.0%
859
100.0%
1081

5987


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
R does not have access 84.5%
197
62.6%
1419
39.2%
689
24.4%
426
45.5%
2731
Yes 0.9%
2
8.3%
187
23.8%
418
33.3%
581
19.8%
1188
No 3.0%
7
17.6%
398
27.8%
489
34.5%
602
24.9%
1496
DK; NA; DK/NA if has access; no Post IW 11.6%
27
11.5%
261
9.2%
162
7.7%
134
9.7%
584
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
2265
100.0%
1758
100.0%
1743

5999


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
R does not have access 47.5%
1585
45.9%
713
31.7%
44
40.6%
371
45.6%
2713
Yes 18.4%
616
20.9%
324
25.2%
35
22.2%
203
19.8%
1178
No 24.2%
807
24.6%
382
33.1%
46
26.9%
246
24.9%
1481
DK; NA; DK/NA if has access; no Post IW 9.9%
331
8.6%
134
10.1%
14
10.2%
93
9.6%
572
TOTAL 100.0%
3339
100.0%
1553
100.0%
139
100.0%
913

5944


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
R does not have access 52.2%
790
42.2%
308
44.7%
392
37.9%
367
45.9%
864
0.00%
0
45.6%
2721
Yes 16.5%
250
22.9%
167
21.1%
185
22.9%
222
19.2%
361
0.00%
0
19.9%
1185
No 23.5%
355
26.3%
192
24.1%
211
26.5%
257
25.0%
471
0.00%
0
24.9%
1486
DK; NA; DK/NA if has access; no Post IW 7.8%
118
8.5%
62
10.1%
89
12.7%
123
9.8%
185
0.00%
0
9.7%
577
TOTAL 100.0%
1513
100.0%
729
100.0%
877
100.0%
969
100.0%
1881
100.0%
0

5969

Bookmark and Share