American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0746

Were there any groups concerned with moral or religious issues that tried to encourage you to vote in a particular way?
  1) Yes, there were groups
  5) No, no groups tried to encourage
  9) DK; NA; no Post IW

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, there were groups 571 11.9% 11.9% -2.12
No, no groups tried to encourage 3789 78.9% 90.8% .06
DK; NA; no Post IW 442 9.2% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, there were groups 12.2%
260
11.7%
311
11.9%
571
No, no groups tried to encourage 78.6%
1676
79.2%
2113
78.9%
3789
DK; NA; no Post IW 9.2%
197
9.2%
245
9.2%
442
TOTAL 100.0%
2133
100.0%
2669

4802


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes, there were groups 12.6%
448
10.3%
60
6.1%
6
9.6%
16
10.4%
35
0.00%
0
11.9%
565
No, no groups tried to encourage 79.9%
2851
74.7%
433
81.8%
81
79.5%
132
75.6%
254
0.00%
0
79.0%
3751
DK; NA; no Post IW 7.5%
267
15.0%
87
12.1%
12
10.8%
18
14.0%
47
0.00%
0
9.1%
431
TOTAL 100.0%
3566
100.0%
580
100.0%
99
100.0%
166
100.0%
336
100.0%
0

4747


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Yes, there were groups 13.0%
54
10.7%
90
13.7%
160
12.2%
102
11.7%
75
9.7%
85
11.9%
566
No, no groups tried to encourage 72.1%
300
78.2%
660
76.1%
886
79.1%
663
81.3%
520
84.7%
739
78.9%
3768
DK; NA; no Post IW 14.9%
62
11.1%
94
10.1%
118
8.7%
73
7.0%
45
5.6%
49
9.2%
441
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
844
100.0%
1164
100.0%
838
100.0%
640
100.0%
873

4775


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Yes, there were groups 3.6%
7
8.7%
160
13.2%
182
16.1%
222
11.9%
571
No, no groups tried to encourage 87.2%
171
80.3%
1475
77.9%
1070
76.8%
1061
78.9%
3777
DK; NA; no Post IW 9.2%
18
10.9%
201
8.9%
122
7.1%
98
9.2%
439
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
1836
100.0%
1374
100.0%
1381

4787


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Yes, there were groups 13.3%
355
12.8%
161
1.9%
2
7.0%
50
12.0%
568
No, no groups tried to encourage 77.1%
2056
79.1%
997
92.3%
96
83.8%
599
79.0%
3748
DK; NA; no Post IW 9.6%
256
8.2%
103
5.8%
6
9.2%
66
9.1%
431
TOTAL 100.0%
2667
100.0%
1261
100.0%
104
100.0%
715

4747


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Yes, there were groups 20.4%
251
16.5%
96
11.5%
80
7.3%
57
5.8%
86
0.00%
0
12.0%
570
No, no groups tried to encourage 72.3%
888
75.2%
437
78.6%
547
81.2%
638
84.9%
1251
0.00%
0
78.9%
3761
DK; NA; no Post IW 7.3%
90
8.3%
48
9.9%
69
11.6%
91
9.2%
136
0.00%
0
9.1%
434
TOTAL 100.0%
1229
100.0%
581
100.0%
696
100.0%
786
100.0%
1473
100.0%
0

4765

Bookmark and Share