American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0747

Was information about candidates, parties, or political issues made available in your place of worship before the election?
  1) Yes
  5) No, no information available
  7) No, don't attend church [VOL]
  9) DK; NA; no Post IW

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 514 10.7% 10.7% -2.18
No, no information available 3179 66.2% 76.9% -.12
No, don't attend church [VOL] 632 13.2% 90.1% .91
DK; NA; no Post IW 477 9.9% 100% 1.94

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 9.4%
200
11.8%
314
10.7%
514
No, no information available 65.7%
1402
66.6%
1777
66.2%
3179
No, don't attend church [VOL] 14.8%
316
11.8%
316
13.2%
632
DK; NA; no Post IW 10.1%
215
9.8%
262
9.9%
477
TOTAL 100.0%
2133
100.0%
2669

4802


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes 10.1%
361
15.3%
89
7.1%
7
10.2%
17
10.1%
34
0.00%
0
10.7%
508
No, no information available 66.9%
2386
64.7%
375
69.7%
69
62.7%
104
65.2%
219
0.00%
0
66.4%
3153
No, don't attend church [VOL] 14.6%
522
4.8%
28
10.1%
10
15.7%
26
10.1%
34
0.00%
0
13.1%
620
DK; NA; no Post IW 8.3%
297
15.2%
88
13.1%
13
11.4%
19
14.6%
49
0.00%
0
9.8%
466
TOTAL 100.0%
3566
100.0%
580
100.0%
99
100.0%
166
100.0%
336
100.0%
0

4747


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Yes 10.3%
43
9.7%
82
11.9%
139
10.6%
89
12.0%
77
9.2%
80
10.7%
510
No, no information available 55.5%
231
63.2%
533
65.0%
757
64.2%
538
71.4%
457
74.2%
648
66.3%
3164
No, don't attend church [VOL] 19.0%
79
15.3%
129
12.0%
140
15.5%
130
8.9%
57
10.5%
92
13.1%
627
DK; NA; no Post IW 15.1%
63
11.8%
100
11.0%
128
9.7%
81
7.7%
49
6.1%
53
9.9%
474
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
844
100.0%
1164
100.0%
838
100.0%
640
100.0%
873

4775


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Yes 4.6%
9
9.4%
172
12.6%
173
11.5%
159
10.7%
513
No, no information available 78.1%
153
67.1%
1232
64.8%
890
64.9%
896
66.2%
3171
No, don't attend church [VOL] 8.2%
16
11.8%
216
12.9%
177
15.9%
220
13.1%
629
DK; NA; no Post IW 9.2%
18
11.8%
216
9.8%
134
7.7%
106
9.9%
474
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
1836
100.0%
1374
100.0%
1381

4787


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Yes 11.7%
312
13.0%
164
8.7%
9
3.4%
24
10.7%
509
No, no information available 69.6%
1857
69.2%
873
61.5%
64
50.1%
358
66.4%
3152
No, don't attend church [VOL] 8.4%
224
9.0%
114
22.1%
23
36.4%
260
13.1%
621
DK; NA; no Post IW 10.3%
274
8.7%
110
7.7%
8
10.2%
73
9.8%
465
TOTAL 100.0%
2667
100.0%
1261
100.0%
104
100.0%
715

4747


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Yes 19.9%
245
17.6%
102
10.1%
70
5.3%
42
3.5%
51
0.00%
0
10.7%
510
No, no information available 71.0%
873
73.1%
425
75.6%
526
66.4%
522
55.3%
814
0.00%
0
66.3%
3160
No, don't attend church [VOL] 1.1%
13
0.5%
3
4.2%
29
15.5%
122
31.2%
460
0.00%
0
13.2%
627
DK; NA; no Post IW 8.0%
98
8.8%
51
10.2%
71
12.7%
100
10.0%
148
0.00%
0
9.8%
468
TOTAL 100.0%
1229
100.0%
581
100.0%
696
100.0%
786
100.0%
1473
100.0%
0

4765

Bookmark and Share