American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0748

Did you vote on election day -- that is [date of election] or did you vote at some time before this?
  1) On election day
  5) Some time before
  9) DK; NA; R did not vote; no Post IW

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
On election day 5018 53.8% 53.8% -.89
Some time before 864 9.3% 63.1% .18
DK; NA; R did not vote; no Post IW 3438 36.9% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
On election day 55.2%
2316
52.8%
2702
53.8%
5018
Some time before 9.5%
397
9.1%
467
9.3%
864
DK; NA; R did not vote; no Post IW 35.4%
1486
38.1%
1952
36.9%
3438
TOTAL 100.0%
4199
100.0%
5121

9320


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
On election day 56.3%
3939
50.9%
571
47.3%
89
43.2%
123
38.6%
229
59.1%
13
53.9%
4964
Some time before 10.0%
698
4.5%
50
9.6%
18
8.8%
25
9.4%
56
9.1%
2
9.2%
849
DK; NA; R did not vote; no Post IW 33.7%
2362
44.6%
500
43.1%
81
48.1%
137
52.0%
309
31.8%
7
36.9%
3396
TOTAL 100.0%
6999
100.0%
1121
100.0%
188
100.0%
285
100.0%
594
100.0%
22

9209


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
On election day 28.3%
219
46.8%
771
53.9%
1156
61.9%
1018
63.1%
834
57.3%
1003
53.9%
5001
Some time before 5.4%
42
6.1%
100
6.3%
136
8.8%
145
10.7%
142
17.0%
297
9.3%
862
DK; NA; R did not vote; no Post IW 66.2%
512
47.1%
777
39.8%
853
29.3%
482
26.2%
346
25.7%
449
36.8%
3419
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
1648
100.0%
2145
100.0%
1645
100.0%
1322
100.0%
1749

9282


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
On election day 32.7%
118
45.3%
1588
55.4%
1483
66.1%
1796
53.9%
4985
Some time before 10.0%
36
6.3%
220
9.3%
250
13.0%
353
9.3%
859
DK; NA; R did not vote; no Post IW 57.3%
207
48.4%
1694
35.2%
942
20.9%
567
36.8%
3410
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
3502
100.0%
2675
100.0%
2716

9254


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
On election day 54.2%
2823
57.6%
1367
65.1%
138
45.7%
645
54.0%
4973
Some time before 9.8%
511
8.1%
193
10.8%
23
9.1%
129
9.3%
856
DK; NA; R did not vote; no Post IW 36.0%
1876
34.2%
812
24.1%
51
45.1%
636
36.7%
3375
TOTAL 100.0%
5210
100.0%
2372
100.0%
212
100.0%
1410

9204


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
On election day 61.4%
1497
61.8%
697
53.9%
727
52.9%
757
45.2%
1307
0.00%
0
54.0%
4985
Some time before 11.6%
282
9.8%
111
8.4%
114
6.8%
98
8.8%
253
0.00%
0
9.3%
858
DK; NA; R did not vote; no Post IW 27.0%
658
28.3%
319
37.7%
509
40.3%
576
46.0%
1330
0.00%
0
36.7%
3392
TOTAL 100.0%
2437
100.0%
1127
100.0%
1350
100.0%
1431
100.0%
2890
100.0%
0

9235

Bookmark and Share