American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0750

(IF R VOTED BEFORE ELECTION DAY:) Did you vote in person or by absentee ballot?
  1) In person
  5) Absentee ballot
  7) R volunteers: by mail [OREGON ONLY]
  9) DK; NA; R did not vote; R did not vote prior to election day; no Post IW

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In person 3637 26.5% 26.5% -1.61
Absentee ballot 670 4.9% 31.4% -.48
R volunteers: by mail [OREGON ONLY] 42 .3% 31.7% .09
DK; NA; R did not vote; R did not vote prior to election day; no Post IW 9354 68.3% 100% .66

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
In person 28.0%
1739
25.4%
1898
26.5%
3637
Absentee ballot 4.7%
294
5.0%
376
4.9%
670
R volunteers: by mail [OREGON ONLY] 0.4%
24
0.2%
18
0.3%
42
DK; NA; R did not vote; R did not vote prior to election day; no Post IW 66.9%
4159
69.4%
5195
68.3%
9354
TOTAL 100.0%
6216
100.0%
7487

13703


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
In person 28.2%
2904
23.5%
398
18.3%
48
18.5%
77
19.1%
169
0.0%
0
26.5%
3596
Absentee ballot 5.4%
553
2.7%
45
6.5%
17
4.1%
17
3.6%
32
4.5%
1
4.9%
665
R volunteers: by mail [OREGON ONLY] 0.3%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.3%
3
4.5%
1
0.3%
37
DK; NA; R did not vote; R did not vote prior to election day; no Post IW 66.1%
6799
73.9%
1253
75.3%
198
76.7%
319
76.9%
679
90.9%
20
68.3%
9268
TOTAL 100.0%
10286
100.0%
1696
100.0%
263
100.0%
416
100.0%
883
100.0%
22

13566


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
In person 15.4%
187
26.1%
709
27.5%
846
26.8%
607
27.7%
504
30.5%
784
26.6%
3637
Absentee ballot 3.0%
36
3.0%
81
3.4%
105
4.9%
111
5.3%
97
9.3%
238
4.9%
668
R volunteers: by mail [OREGON ONLY] 0.5%
6
0.3%
8
0.2%
6
0.1%
3
0.4%
8
0.4%
11
0.3%
42
DK; NA; R did not vote; R did not vote prior to election day; no Post IW 81.2%
989
70.6%
1917
68.9%
2118
68.2%
1543
66.6%
1213
59.8%
1538
68.2%
9318
TOTAL 100.0%
1218
100.0%
2715
100.0%
3075
100.0%
2264
100.0%
1822
100.0%
2571

13665


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
In person 24.0%
176
24.8%
1376
25.0%
906
30.4%
1106
26.3%
3564
Absentee ballot 4.6%
34
3.3%
182
5.7%
206
6.5%
238
4.9%
660
R volunteers: by mail [OREGON ONLY] 0.4%
3
0.1%
7
0.2%
8
0.6%
22
0.3%
40
DK; NA; R did not vote; R did not vote prior to election day; no Post IW 71.0%
521
71.7%
3974
69.2%
2511
62.4%
2270
68.5%
9276
TOTAL 100.0%
734
100.0%
5539
100.0%
3631
100.0%
3636

13540


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
In person 27.9%
2174
26.6%
912
30.4%
89
21.6%
442
26.7%
3617
Absentee ballot 4.9%
384
4.5%
154
6.5%
19
5.3%
108
4.9%
665
R volunteers: by mail [OREGON ONLY] 0.3%
22
0.1%
5
0.3%
1
0.5%
11
0.3%
39
DK; NA; R did not vote; R did not vote prior to election day; no Post IW 66.9%
5216
68.7%
2354
62.8%
184
72.6%
1483
68.1%
9237
TOTAL 100.0%
7796
100.0%
3425
100.0%
293
100.0%
2044

13558


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
In person 33.0%
1186
28.9%
463
23.3%
456
24.7%
519
22.9%
994
0.00%
0
26.6%
3618
Absentee ballot 4.9%
175
4.9%
79
4.9%
95
4.6%
97
5.0%
219
0.00%
0
4.9%
665
R volunteers: by mail [OREGON ONLY] 0.3%
11
0.3%
5
0.2%
4
0.2%
4
0.4%
16
0.00%
0
0.3%
40
DK; NA; R did not vote; R did not vote prior to election day; no Post IW 61.8%
2220
65.8%
1053
71.6%
1401
70.5%
1482
71.7%
3111
0.00%
0
68.2%
9267
TOTAL 100.0%
3592
100.0%
1600
100.0%
1956
100.0%
2102
100.0%
4340
100.0%
0

13590

Bookmark and Share