American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0804

Here is a 7-point scale on which the political views that people might hold are arranged from extremely liberal to extremely conservative. Where would you place yourself on this scale, or haven't you thought much about this? (collapsed scale) (see ARDA summary page for previous question wordings)
  0) NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972)
  1) Liberal
  2) Moderate, middle of the road
  3) Conservative
  9) DK; haven't thought much about it

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972) 1859 5.8% 5.8% -1.19
Liberal 5536 17.2% 23% -.88
Moderate, middle of the road 7513 23.4% 46.4% -.56
Conservative 9014 28.1% 74.5% -.25
DK; haven't thought much about it 8200 25.5% 100% 1.65

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972) 5.7%
810
5.8%
1049
5.8%
1859
Liberal 18.2%
2576
16.5%
2960
17.2%
5536
Moderate, middle of the road 22.5%
3185
24.1%
4328
23.4%
7513
Conservative 33.3%
4724
23.9%
4290
28.1%
9014
DK; haven't thought much about it 20.4%
2890
29.6%
5310
25.5%
8200
TOTAL 100.0%
14185
100.0%
17937

32122


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972) 5.5%
1410
6.5%
243
12.7%
47
4.6%
38
6.0%
89
0.0%
0
5.7%
1827
Liberal 16.9%
4311
19.9%
749
22.4%
83
15.4%
127
15.3%
227
22.7%
5
17.2%
5502
Moderate, middle of the road 24.1%
6123
19.9%
749
21.9%
81
23.2%
191
22.2%
330
22.7%
5
23.4%
7479
Conservative 30.7%
7808
13.4%
505
24.9%
92
24.8%
204
22.8%
339
50.0%
11
28.1%
8959
DK; haven't thought much about it 22.8%
5799
40.3%
1515
18.1%
67
32.0%
264
33.8%
502
4.5%
1
25.5%
8148
TOTAL 100.0%
25451
100.0%
3761
100.0%
370
100.0%
824
100.0%
1487
100.0%
22

31915


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972) 5.2%
186
4.8%
337
5.7%
368
6.7%
323
6.1%
265
6.3%
364
5.8%
1843
Liberal 23.1%
822
20.9%
1466
18.9%
1212
16.8%
818
12.6%
547
11.2%
649
17.2%
5514
Moderate, middle of the road 23.0%
821
24.3%
1706
22.7%
1454
23.1%
1120
23.8%
1037
23.3%
1348
23.4%
7486
Conservative 19.7%
703
27.3%
1912
31.8%
2040
31.5%
1532
29.7%
1295
26.1%
1509
28.1%
8991
DK; haven't thought much about it 28.9%
1031
22.7%
1595
20.9%
1339
21.9%
1064
27.9%
1214
33.1%
1916
25.5%
8159
TOTAL 100.0%
3563
100.0%
7016
100.0%
6413
100.0%
4857
100.0%
4358
100.0%
5786

31993


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972) 7.5%
242
5.3%
770
5.6%
411
6.2%
411
5.8%
1834
Liberal 9.3%
301
12.0%
1752
20.8%
1536
28.5%
1898
17.2%
5487
Moderate, middle of the road 15.5%
498
25.5%
3717
25.4%
1879
20.3%
1352
23.4%
7446
Conservative 14.4%
464
23.4%
3404
32.9%
2430
39.5%
2633
28.1%
8931
DK; haven't thought much about it 53.3%
1717
33.7%
4910
15.3%
1133
5.6%
371
25.5%
8131
TOTAL 100.0%
3222
100.0%
14553
100.0%
7389
100.0%
6665

31829


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972) 5.5%
1091
5.5%
426
8.5%
59
6.3%
229
5.7%
1805
Liberal 13.6%
2685
17.8%
1390
42.3%
295
30.8%
1118
17.2%
5488
Moderate, middle of the road 22.8%
4509
26.1%
2032
23.4%
163
20.6%
749
23.4%
7453
Conservative 30.4%
5999
27.1%
2110
17.8%
124
20.1%
731
28.1%
8964
DK; haven't thought much about it 27.6%
5451
23.5%
1830
8.2%
57
22.1%
804
25.6%
8142
TOTAL 100.0%
19735
100.0%
7788
100.0%
698
100.0%
3631

31852


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972) 5.2%
437
4.8%
179
5.6%
239
6.0%
442
6.9%
462
3.2%
42
5.7%
1801
Liberal 11.2%
934
14.7%
546
17.2%
737
18.2%
1341
22.3%
1503
31.9%
423
17.3%
5484
Moderate, middle of the road 21.5%
1794
23.2%
863
24.5%
1048
25.6%
1888
23.3%
1567
21.1%
279
23.4%
7439
Conservative 37.3%
3102
31.9%
1185
26.0%
1114
24.5%
1807
21.7%
1462
19.8%
262
28.1%
8932
DK; haven't thought much about it 24.7%
2060
25.4%
944
26.7%
1143
25.7%
1899
25.8%
1738
24.1%
319
25.5%
8103
TOTAL 100.0%
8327
100.0%
3717
100.0%
4281
100.0%
7377
100.0%
6732
100.0%
1325

31759

Bookmark and Share