American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0805

Some say the government in Washington ought to help people get doctors and hospital care at low cost; others say the government should not get into this. Have you been interested enough in this to favor one side over the other? (IF YES) What is your position? (see ARDA summary page for previous question wordings)
  0) NA; no Pre IW
  1) Opinion: help people get doctors and hospital care at low cost
  2) Opinion: stay out of this
  9) No opinion; DK; not sure; depends; no interest; both; other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; no Pre IW 52 .7% .7% -.91
Opinion: help people get doctors and hospital care at low cost 4016 54.5% 55.2% -.59
Opinion: stay out of this 1847 25.1% 80.3% -.27
No opinion; DK; not sure; depends; no interest; both; other 1453 19.7% 100% 2

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW 0.6%
20
0.8%
32
0.7%
52
Opinion: help people get doctors and hospital care at low cost 55.7%
1832
53.6%
2184
54.5%
4016
Opinion: stay out of this 26.5%
873
23.9%
974
25.1%
1847
No opinion; DK; not sure; depends; no interest; both; other 17.2%
567
21.7%
886
19.7%
1453
TOTAL 100.0%
3292
100.0%
4076

7368


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW 0.7%
49
0.5%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
52
Opinion: help people get doctors and hospital care at low cost 51.5%
3423
83.5%
553
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
70.2%
40
54.5%
4016
Opinion: stay out of this 27.4%
1820
2.9%
19
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.3%
7
25.1%
1846
No opinion; DK; not sure; depends; no interest; both; other 20.4%
1356
13.1%
87
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
17.5%
10
19.7%
1453
TOTAL 100.0%
6648
100.0%
662
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
57

7367


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW 0.5%
2
0.5%
8
0.8%
14
0.6%
9
0.7%
8
1.0%
11
0.7%
52
Opinion: help people get doctors and hospital care at low cost 51.7%
228
49.2%
754
50.5%
857
56.4%
833
58.7%
629
62.7%
697
54.5%
3998
Opinion: stay out of this 25.6%
113
27.0%
413
28.7%
487
24.5%
362
23.4%
251
18.6%
207
25.0%
1833
No opinion; DK; not sure; depends; no interest; both; other 22.2%
98
23.3%
356
20.0%
339
18.5%
274
17.2%
184
17.6%
196
19.7%
1447
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
1531
100.0%
1697
100.0%
1478
100.0%
1072
100.0%
1111

7330


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW 0.7%
14
0.7%
27
0.8%
7
0.4%
3
0.7%
51
Opinion: help people get doctors and hospital care at low cost 70.0%
1404
53.2%
1941
39.4%
353
38.1%
299
54.5%
3997
Opinion: stay out of this 10.7%
214
25.3%
922
41.4%
371
42.4%
333
25.1%
1840
No opinion; DK; not sure; depends; no interest; both; other 18.6%
374
20.8%
761
18.4%
165
19.1%
150
19.8%
1450
TOTAL 100.0%
2006
100.0%
3651
100.0%
896
100.0%
785

7338


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW 0.6%
34
0.8%
13
1.3%
3
0.8%
2
0.7%
52
Opinion: help people get doctors and hospital care at low cost 52.1%
2740
58.8%
910
70.7%
159
61.6%
146
54.4%
3955
Opinion: stay out of this 27.5%
1447
20.2%
313
13.3%
30
19.8%
47
25.3%
1837
No opinion; DK; not sure; depends; no interest; both; other 19.8%
1041
20.2%
312
14.7%
33
17.7%
42
19.6%
1428
TOTAL 100.0%
5262
100.0%
1548
100.0%
225
100.0%
237

7272


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Table contains all missing data

Bookmark and Share