American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0808

Some people feel the government in Washington should see to it that every person has A JOB AND A GOOD STANDARD OF LIVING. Others think the government should just LET EACH PERSON GET AHEAD ON THEIR OWN. Which is closer to the way you feel? (see ARDA summary page for previous question wordings)
  0) NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW
  1) Yes, government should see to it that every person has a job and a good standard of living
  2) Yes, should let each person get ahead on his own
  9) Depends; other; both; no opinion; DK; no interest; haven't thought much about this (2002)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW 212 2.3% 2.3% -.96
Yes, government should see to it that every person has a job and a good standard of living 3751 41.5% 43.9% -.64
Yes, should let each person get ahead on his own 3166 35.1% 78.9% -.32
Depends; other; both; no opinion; DK; no interest; haven't thought much about this (2002) 1903 21.1% 100% 1.91

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW 2.6%
104
2.2%
108
2.3%
212
Yes, government should see to it that every person has a job and a good standard of living 40.6%
1639
42.3%
2112
41.5%
3751
Yes, should let each person get ahead on his own 38.6%
1559
32.2%
1607
35.1%
3166
Depends; other; both; no opinion; DK; no interest; haven't thought much about this (2002) 18.3%
738
23.3%
1165
21.1%
1903
TOTAL 100.0%
4040
100.0%
4992

9032


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW 1.9%
152
4.0%
33
17.2%
5
11.5%
3
16.9%
15
2.5%
2
2.3%
210
Yes, government should see to it that every person has a job and a good standard of living 38.8%
3094
70.7%
585
17.2%
5
34.6%
9
20.2%
18
48.1%
39
41.6%
3750
Yes, should let each person get ahead on his own 37.8%
3008
9.5%
79
44.8%
13
30.8%
8
37.1%
33
28.4%
23
35.1%
3164
Depends; other; both; no opinion; DK; no interest; haven't thought much about this (2002) 21.5%
1714
15.8%
131
20.7%
6
23.1%
6
25.8%
23
21.0%
17
21.0%
1897
TOTAL 100.0%
7968
100.0%
828
100.0%
29
100.0%
26
100.0%
89
100.0%
81

9021


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW 2.9%
14
1.7%
30
3.1%
66
1.9%
34
2.2%
30
2.4%
34
2.3%
208
Yes, government should see to it that every person has a job and a good standard of living 41.2%
201
42.8%
758
40.0%
857
43.1%
787
41.6%
562
40.6%
573
41.6%
3738
Yes, should let each person get ahead on his own 31.8%
155
33.7%
597
36.2%
775
36.6%
668
35.2%
476
33.8%
477
35.0%
3148
Depends; other; both; no opinion; DK; no interest; haven't thought much about this (2002) 24.2%
118
21.8%
386
20.8%
445
18.4%
335
20.9%
283
23.3%
329
21.1%
1896
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
1771
100.0%
2143
100.0%
1824
100.0%
1351
100.0%
1413

8990


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW 0.9%
19
1.7%
72
4.3%
58
4.7%
61
2.3%
210
Yes, government should see to it that every person has a job and a good standard of living 59.8%
1275
42.1%
1768
27.4%
372
24.5%
315
41.5%
3730
Yes, should let each person get ahead on his own 19.9%
425
34.9%
1468
45.3%
616
49.9%
642
35.1%
3151
Depends; other; both; no opinion; DK; no interest; haven't thought much about this (2002) 19.4%
413
21.3%
893
23.0%
313
20.8%
268
21.0%
1887
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
4201
100.0%
1359
100.0%
1286

8978


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW 1.9%
121
2.4%
48
2.3%
6
7.3%
33
2.3%
208
Yes, government should see to it that every person has a job and a good standard of living 41.0%
2547
42.6%
849
53.8%
142
33.8%
153
41.4%
3691
Yes, should let each person get ahead on his own 35.9%
2228
33.5%
667
27.7%
73
38.5%
174
35.2%
3142
Depends; other; both; no opinion; DK; no interest; haven't thought much about this (2002) 21.1%
1312
21.5%
429
16.3%
43
20.4%
92
21.0%
1876
TOTAL 100.0%
6208
100.0%
1993
100.0%
264
100.0%
452

8917


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW 9.9%
41
10.7%
23
12.0%
29
9.9%
18
12.8%
57
0.00%
0
11.2%
168
Yes, government should see to it that every person has a job and a good standard of living 17.1%
71
16.4%
35
13.7%
33
22.5%
41
20.6%
92
0.00%
0
18.2%
272
Yes, should let each person get ahead on his own 44.9%
186
44.9%
96
39.0%
94
44.5%
81
37.9%
169
0.00%
0
41.8%
626
Depends; other; both; no opinion; DK; no interest; haven't thought much about this (2002) 28.0%
116
28.0%
60
35.3%
85
23.1%
42
28.7%
128
0.00%
0
28.8%
431
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
214
100.0%
241
100.0%
182
100.0%
446
100.0%
0

1497

Bookmark and Share