American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0813

How much real change do you think there has been in the position of black people in the past few years: a lot, some, or not much at all? (see ARDA summary page for previous question wordings)
  0) NA; no Post IW; telephone IW (1984); form A (1986); form B (1990)
  1) Not much at all
  2) Some
  3) A lot
  9) DK; depends

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; no Post IW; telephone IW (1984); form A (1986); form B (1990) 4660 19.7% 19.7% -1.36
Not much at all 2751 11.7% 31.4% -.66
Some 7570 32.1% 63.4% .03
A lot 8236 34.9% 98.3% .73
DK; depends 395 1.7% 100% 4.89

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; telephone IW (1984); form A (1986); form B (1990) 19.8%
2068
19.6%
2592
19.7%
4660
Not much at all 12.2%
1271
11.2%
1480
11.7%
2751
Some 31.1%
3246
32.8%
4324
32.1%
7570
A lot 35.7%
3718
34.3%
4518
34.9%
8236
DK; depends 1.1%
118
2.1%
277
1.7%
395
TOTAL 100.0%
10421
100.0%
13191

23612


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; telephone IW (1984); form A (1986); form B (1990) 19.1%
3678
20.0%
543
24.2%
43
24.3%
117
31.4%
254
13.9%
10
19.8%
4645
Not much at all 10.8%
2073
16.9%
459
16.9%
30
10.6%
51
13.2%
107
16.7%
12
11.6%
2732
Some 31.7%
6105
36.7%
997
31.5%
56
22.6%
109
30.7%
248
19.4%
14
32.0%
7529
A lot 36.7%
7073
25.4%
690
23.0%
41
41.9%
202
21.4%
173
44.4%
32
34.9%
8211
DK; depends 1.7%
324
1.0%
26
4.5%
8
0.6%
3
3.2%
26
5.6%
4
1.7%
391
TOTAL 100.0%
19253
100.0%
2715
100.0%
178
100.0%
482
100.0%
808
100.0%
72

23508


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; telephone IW (1984); form A (1986); form B (1990) 21.5%
546
21.2%
1135
18.8%
888
17.7%
640
18.2%
563
20.7%
868
19.7%
4640
Not much at all 13.1%
334
13.1%
700
13.7%
647
10.6%
383
9.3%
289
9.1%
381
11.6%
2734
Some 33.9%
862
34.0%
1819
33.5%
1584
31.8%
1153
30.6%
949
28.3%
1188
32.1%
7555
A lot 30.2%
768
30.4%
1623
33.1%
1564
38.3%
1389
40.0%
1239
38.7%
1621
34.9%
8204
DK; depends 1.3%
32
1.3%
67
1.0%
46
1.6%
57
1.8%
57
3.2%
133
1.7%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
2542
100.0%
5344
100.0%
4729
100.0%
3622
100.0%
3097
100.0%
4191

23525


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; telephone IW (1984); form A (1986); form B (1990) 16.2%
563
19.9%
2261
21.9%
1002
19.5%
772
19.7%
4598
Not much at all 12.8%
443
10.5%
1197
11.5%
527
13.9%
550
11.6%
2717
Some 28.2%
979
31.4%
3560
33.1%
1511
36.6%
1453
32.1%
7503
A lot 38.5%
1338
36.7%
4163
32.7%
1491
29.3%
1161
34.9%
8153
DK; depends 4.3%
151
1.5%
173
0.8%
35
0.8%
30
1.7%
389
TOTAL 100.0%
3474
100.0%
11354
100.0%
4566
100.0%
3966

23360


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; telephone IW (1984); form A (1986); form B (1990) 18.8%
2876
20.5%
1130
18.9%
98
23.0%
494
19.6%
4598
Not much at all 11.3%
1723
11.0%
608
9.8%
51
16.3%
349
11.6%
2731
Some 32.0%
4879
32.4%
1790
34.7%
180
32.2%
691
32.2%
7540
A lot 36.5%
5568
34.0%
1879
35.3%
183
26.2%
563
34.9%
8193
DK; depends 1.4%
220
2.0%
113
1.3%
7
2.3%
50
1.7%
390
TOTAL 100.0%
15266
100.0%
5520
100.0%
519
100.0%
2147

23452


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; telephone IW (1984); form A (1986); form B (1990) 24.3%
1259
21.8%
428
24.5%
628
23.8%
1120
23.2%
859
29.6%
252
24.0%
4546
Not much at all 9.1%
473
10.5%
207
10.6%
271
9.5%
447
12.7%
470
12.8%
109
10.4%
1977
Some 31.1%
1610
33.5%
658
33.0%
848
29.2%
1373
31.3%
1158
29.6%
252
31.1%
5899
A lot 33.7%
1744
33.1%
650
31.1%
799
36.3%
1709
30.7%
1136
26.2%
223
33.0%
6261
DK; depends 1.7%
86
1.1%
21
0.8%
21
1.3%
61
2.1%
77
1.6%
14
1.5%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
5172
100.0%
1964
100.0%
2567
100.0%
4710
100.0%
3700
100.0%
850

18963

Bookmark and Share