American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0814

Some say that the civil rights people have been trying to push too fast. Others feel they haven't pushed fast enough. Do you think that civil rights leaders are trying to push too fast, are going too slowly, or are they moving about the right speed?
  0) NA; no Post IW; telephone IW (1984); form A (1986); form B (1990)
  1) Too slowly
  2) About right (1968 only: pro-con)
  3) Too fast
  9) DK; depends; other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; no Post IW; telephone IW (1984); form A (1986); form B (1990) 5083 20.3% 20.3% -1.19
Too slowly 2044 8.2% 28.5% -.63
About right (1968 only: pro-con) 8737 34.9% 63.4% -.07
Too fast 8146 32.6% 96% .5
DK; depends; other 996 4% 100% 3.87

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; telephone IW (1984); form A (1986); form B (1990) 20.5%
2247
20.2%
2836
20.3%
5083
Too slowly 8.3%
903
8.1%
1141
8.2%
2044
About right (1968 only: pro-con) 33.6%
3676
36.0%
5061
34.9%
8737
Too fast 34.8%
3808
30.8%
4338
32.6%
8146
DK; depends; other 2.8%
307
4.9%
689
4.0%
996
TOTAL 100.0%
10941
100.0%
14065

25006


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; telephone IW (1984); form A (1986); form B (1990) 19.6%
4037
20.7%
587
26.2%
43
25.3%
123
33.2%
265
13.9%
10
20.3%
5065
Too slowly 5.3%
1083
28.4%
806
12.8%
21
6.8%
33
10.4%
83
8.3%
6
8.2%
2032
About right (1968 only: pro-con) 33.8%
6956
41.7%
1184
42.1%
69
34.5%
168
39.1%
312
31.9%
23
35.0%
8712
Too fast 37.2%
7645
6.5%
184
14.6%
24
30.4%
148
12.8%
102
31.9%
23
32.6%
8126
DK; depends; other 4.1%
843
2.9%
81
4.3%
7
3.1%
15
4.4%
35
13.9%
10
4.0%
991
TOTAL 100.0%
20564
100.0%
2842
100.0%
164
100.0%
487
100.0%
797
100.0%
72

24926


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; telephone IW (1984); form A (1986); form B (1990) 21.4%
592
21.8%
1233
20.0%
964
18.0%
694
18.8%
634
21.3%
942
20.3%
5059
Too slowly 10.9%
303
10.4%
587
9.6%
461
6.8%
263
5.4%
181
5.4%
240
8.2%
2035
About right (1968 only: pro-con) 38.5%
1068
36.5%
2064
36.6%
1765
34.6%
1333
32.5%
1100
31.1%
1375
35.0%
8705
Too fast 25.8%
715
28.2%
1595
30.6%
1476
36.6%
1413
39.9%
1348
35.4%
1564
32.6%
8111
DK; depends; other 3.4%
93
3.1%
175
3.1%
150
4.0%
153
3.5%
118
6.7%
298
4.0%
987
TOTAL 100.0%
2771
100.0%
5654
100.0%
4816
100.0%
3856
100.0%
3381
100.0%
4419

24897


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; telephone IW (1984); form A (1986); form B (1990) 16.2%
627
20.4%
2482
22.9%
1079
20.8%
831
20.3%
5019
Too slowly 6.3%
244
6.7%
822
10.2%
480
11.9%
475
8.2%
2021
About right (1968 only: pro-con) 29.6%
1148
33.0%
4022
36.9%
1741
43.7%
1744
34.9%
8655
Too fast 39.8%
1544
35.7%
4350
28.3%
1335
21.5%
857
32.6%
8086
DK; depends; other 8.2%
317
4.1%
505
1.7%
81
2.1%
85
4.0%
988
TOTAL 100.0%
3880
100.0%
12181
100.0%
4716
100.0%
3992

24769


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; telephone IW (1984); form A (1986); form B (1990) 19.2%
3142
21.1%
1227
22.0%
125
25.1%
535
20.2%
5029
Too slowly 7.6%
1248
7.1%
414
11.1%
63
14.2%
303
8.2%
2028
About right (1968 only: pro-con) 34.1%
5565
37.3%
2165
36.0%
204
35.5%
757
35.0%
8691
Too fast 34.7%
5677
31.3%
1821
27.0%
153
21.5%
457
32.6%
8108
DK; depends; other 4.3%
710
3.1%
182
3.9%
22
3.7%
78
4.0%
992
TOTAL 100.0%
16342
100.0%
5809
100.0%
567
100.0%
2130

24848


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; telephone IW (1984); form A (1986); form B (1990) 24.7%
1359
22.0%
479
24.7%
668
22.9%
1222
25.9%
920
25.8%
277
24.2%
4925
Too slowly 7.0%
384
8.9%
194
10.3%
280
8.0%
424
9.3%
329
15.3%
164
8.7%
1775
About right (1968 only: pro-con) 37.6%
2067
39.5%
860
37.7%
1020
37.4%
1994
36.0%
1278
35.9%
386
37.4%
7605
Too fast 27.2%
1494
26.5%
577
24.2%
654
28.5%
1518
24.9%
884
18.9%
203
26.2%
5330
DK; depends; other 3.5%
193
3.0%
66
3.1%
85
3.1%
167
3.9%
140
4.2%
45
3.4%
696
TOTAL 100.0%
5497
100.0%
2176
100.0%
2707
100.0%
5325
100.0%
3551
100.0%
1075

20331

Bookmark and Share