American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0815

Are you in favor of desegregation, strict segregation, or something in between?
  0) NA
  1) Desegregation
  2) In between
  3) Strict segregation
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 903 7.6% 7.6% -1.28
Desegregation 4105 34.5% 42.1% -.57
In between 5212 43.8% 85.9% .14
Strict segregation 1366 11.5% 97.4% .85
Don't know 306 2.6% 100% 5.11

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 7.8%
402
7.4%
501
7.6%
903
Desegregation 34.9%
1802
34.2%
2303
34.5%
4105
In between 43.9%
2268
43.8%
2944
43.8%
5212
Strict segregation 11.2%
576
11.7%
790
11.5%
1366
Don't know 2.2%
116
2.8%
190
2.6%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
5164
100.0%
6728

11892


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA 8.4%
863
2.0%
23
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
4
21.8%
12
7.6%
903
Desegregation 30.7%
3166
66.6%
785
45.5%
15
35.8%
48
48.9%
65
29.1%
16
34.5%
4095
In between 46.0%
4754
25.4%
299
42.4%
14
49.3%
66
35.3%
47
36.4%
20
43.8%
5200
Strict segregation 12.5%
1287
3.6%
43
6.1%
2
11.9%
16
6.0%
8
10.9%
6
11.5%
1362
Don't know 2.5%
258
2.5%
29
3.0%
1
3.0%
4
6.8%
9
1.8%
1
2.5%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
10328
100.0%
1179
100.0%
33
100.0%
134
100.0%
133
100.0%
55

11862


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA 4.9%
70
7.0%
182
8.2%
174
8.3%
167
8.2%
142
8.3%
162
7.6%
897
Desegregation 38.8%
552
39.9%
1037
37.9%
803
32.4%
654
29.0%
501
27.8%
541
34.6%
4088
In between 47.6%
676
43.5%
1130
40.8%
863
45.1%
909
45.6%
789
42.1%
820
43.8%
5187
Strict segregation 6.4%
91
7.8%
203
11.1%
235
12.1%
244
13.7%
237
17.8%
346
11.5%
1356
Don't know 2.3%
32
1.8%
47
2.0%
42
2.1%
42
3.5%
61
4.1%
80
2.6%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
1421
100.0%
2599
100.0%
2117
100.0%
2016
100.0%
1730
100.0%
1949

11832


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA 8.4%
193
7.5%
455
6.6%
125
7.3%
118
7.5%
891
Desegregation 25.8%
595
31.4%
1891
39.7%
754
53.0%
855
34.6%
4095
In between 39.8%
916
46.8%
2823
46.7%
888
35.5%
572
43.9%
5199
Strict segregation 21.1%
487
11.6%
700
6.1%
116
3.3%
54
11.5%
1357
Don't know 4.9%
113
2.7%
160
0.9%
17
0.8%
13
2.6%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
2304
100.0%
6029
100.0%
1900
100.0%
1612

11845


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA 7.3%
589
7.2%
194
10.4%
32
9.6%
75
7.5%
890
Desegregation 33.1%
2654
35.2%
955
50.8%
157
41.5%
324
34.6%
4090
In between 43.9%
3522
46.2%
1253
36.9%
114
37.3%
291
43.8%
5180
Strict segregation 13.2%
1060
8.8%
240
1.0%
3
7.7%
60
11.5%
1363
Don't know 2.5%
199
2.6%
70
1.0%
3
4.0%
31
2.6%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
8024
100.0%
2712
100.0%
309
100.0%
781

11826


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA 12.5%
300
1.7%
14
8.6%
97
9.1%
236
9.1%
105
8.4%
44
9.2%
796
Desegregation 33.3%
803
36.1%
299
36.0%
405
34.9%
909
34.9%
402
41.7%
217
35.1%
3035
In between 43.2%
1040
49.9%
414
44.3%
499
44.4%
1156
41.3%
475
37.0%
193
43.7%
3777
Strict segregation 7.8%
189
9.5%
79
8.8%
99
8.6%
225
11.6%
133
7.7%
40
8.9%
765
Don't know 3.2%
76
2.8%
23
2.3%
26
2.9%
76
3.1%
36
5.2%
27
3.1%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
2408
100.0%
829
100.0%
1126
100.0%
2602
100.0%
1151
100.0%
521

8637

Bookmark and Share