American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0816

Some people say that the government in Washington should see to it that white and black children go to the same schools. Others claim this is not the government's business. Have you been interested enough about this to favor one side over the other? (see ARDA summary page for previous question wordings)
  0) NA; Form A (1986); form B (1990); no Post IW
  1) Yes, R has an opinion: see to it that white and black children go (1962-1970: are allowed to go) to the same schools
  2) Yes, R has an opinion: stay out of this area (except 1962: as it is none of government's business)
  9) No, no opinion; DK; depends; no interest/concern; other; both; pro-con

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; Form A (1986); form B (1990); no Post IW 3183 12.9% 12.9% -.94
Yes, R has an opinion: see to it that white and black children go (1962-1970: are allowed to go) to the same schools 7396 29.9% 42.8% -.64
Yes, R has an opinion: stay out of this area (except 1962: as it is none of government's business) 7926 32.1% 74.8% -.35
No, no opinion; DK; depends; no interest/concern; other; both; pro-con 6218 25.2% 100% 1.7

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; Form A (1986); form B (1990); no Post IW 13.1%
1436
12.7%
1747
12.9%
3183
Yes, R has an opinion: see to it that white and black children go (1962-1970: are allowed to go) to the same schools 28.9%
3163
30.7%
4233
29.9%
7396
Yes, R has an opinion: stay out of this area (except 1962: as it is none of government's business) 34.3%
3752
30.3%
4174
32.1%
7926
No, no opinion; DK; depends; no interest/concern; other; both; pro-con 23.7%
2599
26.3%
3619
25.2%
6218
TOTAL 100.0%
10950
100.0%
13773

24723


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA; Form A (1986); form B (1990); no Post IW 12.6%
2564
12.5%
344
15.1%
31
16.0%
68
21.2%
153
12.2%
10
12.9%
3170
Yes, R has an opinion: see to it that white and black children go (1962-1970: are allowed to go) to the same schools 26.2%
5352
56.1%
1539
34.1%
70
23.5%
100
35.0%
252
58.5%
48
29.9%
7361
Yes, R has an opinion: stay out of this area (except 1962: as it is none of government's business) 35.8%
7298
9.6%
263
22.9%
47
34.7%
148
15.1%
109
14.6%
12
32.0%
7877
No, no opinion; DK; depends; no interest/concern; other; both; pro-con 25.4%
5193
21.7%
596
27.8%
57
25.8%
110
28.7%
207
14.6%
12
25.1%
6175
TOTAL 100.0%
20407
100.0%
2742
100.0%
205
100.0%
426
100.0%
721
100.0%
82

24583


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA; Form A (1986); form B (1990); no Post IW 13.1%
344
13.6%
736
12.7%
627
11.5%
465
11.6%
385
14.6%
623
12.9%
3180
Yes, R has an opinion: see to it that white and black children go (1962-1970: are allowed to go) to the same schools 36.5%
960
31.5%
1708
29.3%
1452
29.9%
1207
26.9%
898
26.6%
1139
29.9%
7364
Yes, R has an opinion: stay out of this area (except 1962: as it is none of government's business) 24.8%
651
29.9%
1620
32.7%
1620
34.7%
1399
37.1%
1236
32.2%
1378
32.1%
7904
No, no opinion; DK; depends; no interest/concern; other; both; pro-con 25.6%
672
24.9%
1350
25.2%
1249
23.8%
960
24.4%
814
26.6%
1140
25.1%
6185
TOTAL 100.0%
2627
100.0%
5414
100.0%
4948
100.0%
4031
100.0%
3333
100.0%
4280

24633


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA; Form A (1986); form B (1990); no Post IW 10.6%
394
13.2%
1552
13.6%
638
12.8%
549
12.8%
3133
Yes, R has an opinion: see to it that white and black children go (1962-1970: are allowed to go) to the same schools 31.4%
1171
29.1%
3430
29.2%
1376
32.0%
1367
30.0%
7344
Yes, R has an opinion: stay out of this area (except 1962: as it is none of government's business) 31.4%
1172
32.1%
3789
33.2%
1564
31.4%
1340
32.1%
7865
No, no opinion; DK; depends; no interest/concern; other; both; pro-con 26.6%
993
25.6%
3017
24.0%
1128
23.8%
1017
25.1%
6155
TOTAL 100.0%
3730
100.0%
11788
100.0%
4706
100.0%
4273

24497


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA; Form A (1986); form B (1990); no Post IW 12.4%
1982
12.8%
732
11.4%
67
15.1%
344
12.7%
3125
Yes, R has an opinion: see to it that white and black children go (1962-1970: are allowed to go) to the same schools 28.9%
4603
31.5%
1801
42.8%
252
30.6%
697
30.0%
7353
Yes, R has an opinion: stay out of this area (except 1962: as it is none of government's business) 33.8%
5395
30.3%
1736
25.5%
150
26.7%
608
32.2%
7889
No, no opinion; DK; depends; no interest/concern; other; both; pro-con 24.9%
3968
25.4%
1454
20.4%
120
27.5%
626
25.1%
6168
TOTAL 100.0%
15948
100.0%
5723
100.0%
589
100.0%
2275

24535


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA; Form A (1986); form B (1990); no Post IW 17.5%
903
13.4%
260
15.6%
392
16.0%
714
16.1%
645
18.5%
130
16.2%
3044
Yes, R has an opinion: see to it that white and black children go (1962-1970: are allowed to go) to the same schools 24.4%
1262
25.8%
501
29.3%
736
26.2%
1167
26.2%
1046
29.5%
207
26.2%
4919
Yes, R has an opinion: stay out of this area (except 1962: as it is none of government's business) 30.6%
1581
32.8%
636
28.3%
712
32.2%
1436
29.6%
1185
28.6%
201
30.6%
5751
No, no opinion; DK; depends; no interest/concern; other; both; pro-con 27.5%
1421
28.0%
542
26.8%
675
25.5%
1136
28.1%
1122
23.4%
164
27.0%
5060
TOTAL 100.0%
5167
100.0%
1939
100.0%
2515
100.0%
4453
100.0%
3998
100.0%
702

18774

Bookmark and Share