American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0818

If Negroes are not getting fair treatment in jobs and housing, the government should see to it that they do. Do you have an opinion on this or not? (IF YES:) Do you think the government should do this?
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree but not very strongly
  3) Not sure; depends; DK; no opinion
  4) Disagree but not very strongly
  5) Disagree strongly
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 1973 44.9% 44.9% -.84
Agree but not very strongly 763 17.4% 62.3% -.19
Not sure; depends; DK; no opinion 816 18.6% 80.9% .46
Disagree but not very strongly 247 5.6% 86.5% 1.12
Disagree strongly 555 12.6% 99.1% 1.77
NA 39 .9% 100% 4.38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 43.6%
867
46.0%
1106
44.9%
1973
Agree but not very strongly 17.7%
353
17.1%
410
17.4%
763
Not sure; depends; DK; no opinion 15.7%
312
21.0%
504
18.6%
816
Disagree but not very strongly 6.7%
134
4.7%
113
5.6%
247
Disagree strongly 15.4%
306
10.4%
249
12.6%
555
NA 0.9%
17
0.9%
22
0.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
1989
100.0%
2404

4393


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 41.0%
1639
87.2%
321
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
13
44.9%
1973
Agree but not very strongly 18.4%
734
6.5%
24
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
19.2%
5
17.4%
763
Not sure; depends; DK; no opinion 19.8%
792
4.6%
17
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
26.9%
7
18.6%
816
Disagree but not very strongly 6.2%
246
0.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
247
Disagree strongly 13.8%
550
1.1%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.8%
1
12.6%
555
NA 1.0%
38
0.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
3999
100.0%
368
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
26

4393


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Agree strongly 45.9%
84
46.2%
430
42.2%
476
43.8%
388
48.4%
308
46.1%
281
45.0%
1967
Agree but not very strongly 16.9%
31
16.7%
155
17.4%
196
19.5%
173
16.7%
106
15.9%
97
17.3%
758
Not sure; depends; DK; no opinion 19.1%
35
17.6%
164
20.4%
230
17.4%
154
16.5%
105
20.2%
123
18.5%
811
Disagree but not very strongly 4.4%
8
5.7%
53
6.2%
70
6.0%
53
5.5%
35
4.1%
25
5.6%
244
Disagree strongly 12.6%
23
13.4%
125
12.9%
145
12.1%
107
12.3%
78
12.3%
75
12.6%
553
NA 1.1%
2
0.3%
3
1.0%
11
1.1%
10
0.6%
4
1.5%
9
0.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
930
100.0%
1128
100.0%
885
100.0%
636
100.0%
610

4372


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Agree strongly 48.6%
656
43.8%
946
42.6%
201
40.9%
157
44.9%
1960
Agree but not very strongly 17.5%
236
17.8%
385
16.1%
76
16.1%
62
17.4%
759
Not sure; depends; DK; no opinion 20.9%
282
18.2%
393
15.9%
75
15.6%
60
18.6%
810
Disagree but not very strongly 3.9%
52
5.3%
114
8.7%
41
10.4%
40
5.7%
247
Disagree strongly 8.2%
110
14.1%
305
15.9%
75
16.1%
62
12.6%
552
NA 1.0%
13
0.8%
18
0.8%
4
0.8%
3
0.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
1349
100.0%
2161
100.0%
472
100.0%
384

4366


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Agree strongly 43.8%
1383
46.0%
420
61.2%
85
43.1%
44
44.8%
1932
Agree but not very strongly 17.5%
552
18.7%
171
7.2%
10
14.7%
15
17.3%
748
Not sure; depends; DK; no opinion 18.4%
582
18.9%
173
17.3%
24
21.6%
22
18.6%
801
Disagree but not very strongly 5.8%
184
4.6%
42
7.2%
10
7.8%
8
5.7%
244
Disagree strongly 13.6%
428
11.2%
102
7.2%
10
8.8%
9
12.7%
549
NA 0.9%
29
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
3.9%
4
0.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
3158
100.0%
914
100.0%
139
100.0%
102

4313


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Table contains all missing data

Bookmark and Share