American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0819

Some people say that Negroes should be allowed to live in any part of town they want to. How do you feel? Should Negroes be allowed to live in any part of town they want to, or not? (see ARDA summary page for previous question wordings)
  0) NA
  1) White people have a right to keep Negroes out of their neighborhoods if they want to
  2) Negroes have a right to live wherever they can afford to, just like anybody else
  9) DK; depends; can't decide; both

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 744 6.8% 6.8% -1.05
White people have a right to keep Negroes out of their neighborhoods if they want to 1924 17.7% 24.5% -.61
Negroes have a right to live wherever they can afford to, just like anybody else 7133 65.6% 90.1% -.17
DK; depends; can't decide; both 1078 9.9% 100% 2.91

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 7.0%
331
6.7%
413
6.8%
744
White people have a right to keep Negroes out of their neighborhoods if they want to 16.9%
796
18.3%
1128
17.7%
1924
Negroes have a right to live wherever they can afford to, just like anybody else 67.6%
3188
64.0%
3945
65.6%
7133
DK; depends; can't decide; both 8.6%
404
10.9%
674
9.9%
1078
TOTAL 100.0%
4719
100.0%
6160

10879


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA 7.6%
724
0.7%
8
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.3%
1
13.9%
10
6.9%
744
White people have a right to keep Negroes out of their neighborhoods if they want to 19.8%
1878
1.7%
18
0.0%
0
14.3%
15
3.8%
3
12.5%
9
17.7%
1923
Negroes have a right to live wherever they can afford to, just like anybody else 61.9%
5883
93.6%
1011
86.4%
19
81.0%
85
89.7%
70
66.7%
48
65.5%
7116
DK; depends; can't decide; both 10.7%
1018
4.0%
43
13.6%
3
3.8%
4
5.1%
4
6.9%
5
9.9%
1077
TOTAL 100.0%
9503
100.0%
1080
100.0%
22
100.0%
105
100.0%
78
100.0%
72

10860


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA 4.9%
58
6.9%
158
6.9%
137
7.0%
136
7.2%
115
7.4%
135
6.8%
739
White people have a right to keep Negroes out of their neighborhoods if they want to 10.5%
124
12.9%
293
16.5%
328
19.6%
379
22.4%
358
23.2%
425
17.6%
1907
Negroes have a right to live wherever they can afford to, just like anybody else 79.9%
945
73.0%
1662
68.3%
1359
62.6%
1211
57.8%
924
54.6%
1001
65.6%
7102
DK; depends; can't decide; both 4.7%
56
7.2%
165
8.4%
167
10.7%
207
12.6%
201
14.9%
274
9.9%
1070
TOTAL 100.0%
1183
100.0%
2278
100.0%
1991
100.0%
1933
100.0%
1598
100.0%
1835

10818


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA 6.6%
156
7.0%
382
6.2%
102
7.0%
96
6.8%
736
White people have a right to keep Negroes out of their neighborhoods if they want to 27.7%
656
17.7%
970
11.9%
194
7.0%
96
17.7%
1916
Negroes have a right to live wherever they can afford to, just like anybody else 52.0%
1230
65.7%
3592
73.5%
1200
79.9%
1094
65.7%
7116
DK; depends; can't decide; both 13.7%
325
9.6%
525
8.4%
137
6.1%
83
9.9%
1070
TOTAL 100.0%
2367
100.0%
5469
100.0%
1633
100.0%
1369

10838


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA 6.7%
499
6.4%
157
8.1%
23
9.9%
59
6.8%
738
White people have a right to keep Negroes out of their neighborhoods if they want to 19.5%
1461
15.5%
378
5.3%
15
11.0%
66
17.7%
1920
Negroes have a right to live wherever they can afford to, just like anybody else 63.1%
4733
69.9%
1708
78.2%
223
72.2%
432
65.6%
7096
DK; depends; can't decide; both 10.7%
803
8.2%
201
8.4%
24
6.9%
41
9.9%
1069
TOTAL 100.0%
7496
100.0%
2444
100.0%
285
100.0%
598

10823


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA 14.9%
275
0.3%
2
9.8%
84
11.1%
213
10.8%
91
11.4%
37
11.0%
702
White people have a right to keep Negroes out of their neighborhoods if they want to 13.1%
241
12.0%
70
10.3%
88
11.9%
228
12.6%
106
6.5%
21
11.8%
754
Negroes have a right to live wherever they can afford to, just like anybody else 65.5%
1205
78.4%
456
73.8%
631
71.1%
1366
68.5%
578
76.5%
248
70.4%
4484
DK; depends; can't decide; both 6.5%
120
9.3%
54
6.1%
52
5.9%
113
8.2%
69
5.6%
18
6.7%
426
TOTAL 100.0%
1841
100.0%
582
100.0%
855
100.0%
1920
100.0%
844
100.0%
324

6366

Bookmark and Share