American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0820

How about white people in this area? How many would you say are in favor of strict segregation of the races all of them, most of them, about half, less than half of them, or none of them?
  0) NA; no whites in respondent's area; respondents erroneously not asked this question (1964)
  1) None of them
  2) Less than half
  3) About half
  4) Most of them
  5) All of them
  9) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; no whites in respondent's area; respondents erroneously not asked this question (1964) 1168 12.2% 12.2% -1.4
None of them 463 4.8% 17% -1.01
Less than half 1742 18.2% 35.2% -.62
About half 1643 17.1% 52.3% -.23
Most of them 2476 25.8% 78.1% .16
All of them 802 8.4% 86.5% .55
DK 1294 13.5% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; no whites in respondent's area; respondents erroneously not asked this question (1964) 12.2%
508
12.1%
660
12.2%
1168
None of them 4.8%
200
4.8%
263
4.8%
463
Less than half 19.6%
812
17.1%
930
18.2%
1742
About half 17.1%
711
17.1%
932
17.1%
1643
Most of them 26.9%
1115
25.0%
1361
25.8%
2476
All of them 7.9%
327
8.7%
475
8.4%
802
DK 11.4%
474
15.1%
820
13.5%
1294
TOTAL 100.0%
4147
100.0%
5441

9588


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA; no whites in respondent's area; respondents erroneously not asked this question (1964) 12.4%
1038
11.9%
112
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
6.4%
5
21.8%
12
12.2%
1168
None of them 4.5%
374
8.6%
81
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.6%
2
5.5%
3
4.8%
461
Less than half 17.7%
1482
20.9%
197
36.4%
8
24.8%
26
17.9%
14
20.0%
11
18.2%
1738
About half 16.7%
1394
20.3%
192
27.3%
6
21.9%
23
21.8%
17
16.4%
9
17.1%
1641
Most of them 26.5%
2217
20.3%
192
22.7%
5
30.5%
32
21.8%
17
18.2%
10
25.8%
2473
All of them 8.7%
726
5.4%
51
4.5%
1
13.3%
14
9.0%
7
3.6%
2
8.4%
801
DK 13.6%
1134
12.6%
119
9.1%
2
7.6%
8
20.5%
16
14.5%
8
13.4%
1287
TOTAL 100.0%
8365
100.0%
944
100.0%
22
100.0%
105
100.0%
78
100.0%
55

9569


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA; no whites in respondent's area; respondents erroneously not asked this question (1964) 8.1%
86
12.3%
251
12.6%
216
12.8%
215
13.3%
189
12.7%
205
12.2%
1162
None of them 4.6%
49
5.3%
108
4.5%
77
5.2%
87
5.1%
73
4.1%
66
4.8%
460
Less than half 22.3%
238
21.0%
430
19.0%
326
18.0%
301
15.3%
218
13.6%
220
18.2%
1733
About half 22.0%
234
16.9%
347
17.0%
292
16.6%
278
15.8%
225
16.3%
263
17.2%
1639
Most of them 26.9%
287
26.4%
540
26.1%
447
25.3%
424
25.5%
363
25.1%
406
25.9%
2467
All of them 7.9%
84
7.5%
153
8.5%
146
8.3%
139
9.4%
134
8.7%
141
8.4%
797
DK 8.2%
87
10.7%
219
12.2%
209
13.8%
231
15.4%
219
19.5%
315
13.4%
1280
TOTAL 100.0%
1065
100.0%
2048
100.0%
1713
100.0%
1675
100.0%
1421
100.0%
1616

9538


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA; no whites in respondent's area; respondents erroneously not asked this question (1964) 13.3%
269
12.5%
605
10.9%
158
10.2%
127
12.1%
1159
None of them 4.8%
97
4.7%
229
4.9%
71
5.2%
65
4.8%
462
Less than half 12.6%
256
16.7%
805
22.3%
325
28.1%
350
18.2%
1736
About half 16.9%
344
17.4%
837
18.1%
263
15.8%
197
17.2%
1641
Most of them 24.6%
499
25.9%
1249
27.7%
403
25.4%
316
25.8%
2467
All of them 11.5%
234
9.0%
433
5.8%
85
3.9%
48
8.4%
800
DK 16.3%
331
13.8%
664
10.3%
150
11.5%
143
13.5%
1288
TOTAL 100.0%
2030
100.0%
4822
100.0%
1455
100.0%
1246

9553


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA; no whites in respondent's area; respondents erroneously not asked this question (1964) 12.4%
815
10.8%
233
14.0%
34
15.0%
83
12.2%
1165
None of them 4.8%
313
5.1%
111
5.8%
14
4.2%
23
4.8%
461
Less than half 18.0%
1183
17.5%
378
25.6%
62
19.9%
110
18.2%
1733
About half 17.5%
1154
16.3%
352
14.9%
36
16.5%
91
17.1%
1633
Most of them 25.8%
1696
26.8%
579
23.1%
56
24.5%
135
25.8%
2466
All of them 8.7%
575
8.5%
183
3.7%
9
6.0%
33
8.4%
800
DK 12.9%
849
15.2%
328
12.8%
31
13.9%
77
13.5%
1285
TOTAL 100.0%
6585
100.0%
2164
100.0%
242
100.0%
552

9543


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA; no whites in respondent's area; respondents erroneously not asked this question (1964) 16.8%
309
1.5%
9
13.9%
119
12.8%
246
11.3%
95
13.0%
42
12.9%
820
None of them 5.1%
94
5.8%
34
5.7%
49
4.9%
94
5.5%
46
4.3%
14
5.2%
331
Less than half 18.4%
338
24.6%
143
17.7%
151
18.4%
353
19.2%
162
21.0%
68
19.1%
1215
About half 15.8%
290
21.0%
122
18.7%
160
18.1%
347
15.8%
133
20.4%
66
17.6%
1118
Most of them 24.9%
459
22.7%
132
25.3%
216
26.8%
514
24.3%
205
25.3%
82
25.3%
1608
All of them 6.9%
127
8.8%
51
8.1%
69
7.4%
143
8.3%
70
5.2%
17
7.5%
477
DK 12.2%
224
15.6%
91
10.6%
91
11.6%
223
15.8%
133
10.8%
35
12.5%
797
TOTAL 100.0%
1841
100.0%
582
100.0%
855
100.0%
1920
100.0%
844
100.0%
324

6366

Bookmark and Share