American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0821

In general, how many of the black people (1964, 1968, 1970: Negroes) in this area would you say are in favor of desegregation all of them, most of them, about half, less than half of them, or none of them?
  0) NA; no Blacks in respondent's area
  1) None of them
  2) Less than half
  3) About half
  4) Most of them
  5) All of them
  9) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; no Blacks in respondent's area 3442 35.9% 35.9% -1.01
None of them 211 2.2% 38.1% -.69
Less than half 739 7.7% 45.8% -.37
About half 1048 10.9% 56.7% -.04
Most of them 1548 16.1% 72.9% .28
All of them 1081 11.3% 84.2% .6
DK 1519 15.8% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; no Blacks in respondent's area 35.4%
1466
36.3%
1976
35.9%
3442
None of them 2.2%
91
2.2%
120
2.2%
211
Less than half 8.3%
346
7.2%
393
7.7%
739
About half 10.9%
450
11.0%
598
10.9%
1048
Most of them 17.0%
704
15.5%
844
16.1%
1548
All of them 11.6%
480
11.0%
601
11.3%
1081
DK 14.7%
610
16.7%
909
15.8%
1519
TOTAL 100.0%
4147
100.0%
5441

9588


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA; no Blacks in respondent's area 40.2%
3359
1.8%
17
4.5%
1
21.9%
23
15.4%
12
38.2%
21
35.9%
3433
None of them 2.2%
187
2.1%
20
0.0%
0
2.9%
3
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
211
Less than half 7.6%
638
7.9%
75
22.7%
5
11.4%
12
6.4%
5
7.3%
4
7.7%
739
About half 10.2%
852
17.2%
162
13.6%
3
13.3%
14
17.9%
14
3.6%
2
10.9%
1047
Most of them 13.9%
1159
36.0%
340
27.3%
6
17.1%
18
21.8%
17
12.7%
7
16.2%
1547
All of them 9.8%
821
23.4%
221
4.5%
1
16.2%
17
10.3%
8
20.0%
11
11.3%
1079
DK 16.1%
1349
11.5%
109
27.3%
6
17.1%
18
26.9%
21
18.2%
10
15.8%
1513
TOTAL 100.0%
8365
100.0%
944
100.0%
22
100.0%
105
100.0%
78
100.0%
55

9569


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA; no Blacks in respondent's area 29.2%
311
34.0%
696
34.6%
593
34.9%
585
39.1%
556
42.3%
684
35.9%
3425
None of them 2.3%
25
2.3%
47
2.6%
45
2.3%
38
2.3%
33
1.4%
23
2.2%
211
Less than half 9.1%
97
8.0%
164
7.0%
120
7.8%
131
7.7%
109
7.1%
114
7.7%
735
About half 14.7%
157
11.8%
242
10.9%
186
10.2%
171
10.1%
144
9.1%
147
11.0%
1047
Most of them 20.8%
222
16.7%
343
17.1%
293
16.7%
279
13.3%
189
13.1%
212
16.1%
1538
All of them 11.2%
119
12.9%
264
11.9%
203
11.8%
198
9.7%
138
9.6%
155
11.3%
1077
DK 12.6%
134
14.3%
292
15.9%
273
16.3%
273
17.7%
252
17.4%
281
15.8%
1505
TOTAL 100.0%
1065
100.0%
2048
100.0%
1713
100.0%
1675
100.0%
1421
100.0%
1616

9538


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA; no Blacks in respondent's area 38.5%
781
37.3%
1801
31.5%
458
31.2%
389
35.9%
3429
None of them 2.5%
51
2.2%
108
2.6%
38
1.0%
13
2.2%
210
Less than half 7.5%
152
7.4%
358
8.8%
128
7.7%
96
7.7%
734
About half 11.5%
234
11.1%
536
11.9%
173
8.3%
103
10.9%
1046
Most of them 14.0%
284
15.2%
734
18.4%
268
20.8%
259
16.2%
1545
All of them 9.7%
197
11.1%
534
12.0%
174
13.9%
173
11.3%
1078
DK 16.3%
331
15.6%
751
14.8%
216
17.1%
213
15.8%
1511
TOTAL 100.0%
2030
100.0%
4822
100.0%
1455
100.0%
1246

9553


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA; no Blacks in respondent's area 35.8%
2358
37.2%
806
29.8%
72
34.6%
191
35.9%
3427
None of them 2.3%
150
2.4%
52
0.4%
1
0.9%
5
2.2%
208
Less than half 8.5%
560
5.9%
128
3.7%
9
6.2%
34
7.7%
731
About half 11.3%
747
11.1%
240
8.7%
21
7.1%
39
11.0%
1047
Most of them 16.6%
1092
13.2%
286
17.8%
43
22.5%
124
16.2%
1545
All of them 11.1%
732
10.8%
234
17.8%
43
12.1%
67
11.3%
1076
DK 14.4%
946
19.3%
418
21.9%
53
16.7%
92
15.8%
1509
TOTAL 100.0%
6585
100.0%
2164
100.0%
242
100.0%
552

9543


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA; no Blacks in respondent's area 42.7%
786
32.6%
190
32.4%
277
36.6%
702
40.6%
343
34.9%
113
37.9%
2411
None of them 2.6%
48
2.4%
14
2.5%
21
2.3%
44
2.4%
20
0.3%
1
2.3%
148
Less than half 6.8%
125
8.4%
49
6.9%
59
7.6%
145
6.3%
53
6.5%
21
7.1%
452
About half 11.0%
203
12.5%
73
15.0%
128
12.8%
245
9.0%
76
7.7%
25
11.8%
750
Most of them 14.8%
272
20.3%
118
18.7%
160
15.5%
298
12.7%
107
24.7%
80
16.3%
1035
All of them 9.6%
177
9.1%
53
13.7%
117
10.1%
194
11.3%
95
12.3%
40
10.6%
676
DK 12.5%
230
14.6%
85
10.9%
93
15.2%
292
17.8%
150
13.6%
44
14.0%
894
TOTAL 100.0%
1841
100.0%
582
100.0%
855
100.0%
1920
100.0%
844
100.0%
324

6366

Bookmark and Share