American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0822

As to the economic policy of the government -- I mean steps taken to fight inflation or unemployment would you say the government is doing a good job, only fair, or a poor job?
  0) NA; Form II, III, IV (1972); no Post IW
  1) Poor job
  2) Only fair
  3) Good job
  9) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; Form II, III, IV (1972); no Post IW 1948 29.8% 29.8% -.84
Poor job 1447 22.2% 52% -.31
Only fair 2347 36% 88% .22
Good job 486 7.4% 95.4% .75
DK 300 4.6% 100% 3.93

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; Form II, III, IV (1972); no Post IW 31.0%
861
29.0%
1087
29.8%
1948
Poor job 23.5%
651
21.2%
796
22.2%
1447
Only fair 34.6%
960
36.9%
1387
36.0%
2347
Good job 7.9%
219
7.1%
267
7.4%
486
DK 3.0%
83
5.8%
217
4.6%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
2774
100.0%
3754

6528


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA; Form II, III, IV (1972); no Post IW 29.5%
1657
33.3%
211
33.3%
9
26.6%
33
34.3%
34
0.00%
0
29.9%
1944
Poor job 20.9%
1172
31.0%
196
22.2%
6
26.6%
33
28.3%
28
0.00%
0
22.1%
1435
Only fair 37.4%
2098
25.3%
160
33.3%
9
33.1%
41
26.3%
26
0.00%
0
35.9%
2334
Good job 7.7%
435
4.3%
27
7.4%
2
12.1%
15
6.1%
6
0.00%
0
7.5%
485
DK 4.5%
252
6.2%
39
3.7%
1
1.6%
2
5.1%
5
0.00%
0
4.6%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
5614
100.0%
633
100.0%
27
100.0%
124
100.0%
99
100.0%
0

6497


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA; Form II, III, IV (1972); no Post IW 33.2%
279
31.1%
445
31.2%
315
27.0%
283
29.7%
291
27.5%
322
29.9%
1935
Poor job 18.6%
156
22.5%
321
23.1%
233
23.2%
243
23.8%
233
21.3%
249
22.2%
1435
Only fair 37.3%
313
36.2%
517
36.0%
364
37.6%
394
35.3%
346
34.3%
401
36.1%
2335
Good job 8.1%
68
6.5%
93
5.2%
53
7.5%
79
6.9%
68
10.2%
119
7.4%
480
DK 2.9%
24
3.7%
53
4.5%
45
4.8%
50
4.3%
42
6.7%
78
4.5%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
840
100.0%
1429
100.0%
1010
100.0%
1049
100.0%
980
100.0%
1169

6477


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA; Form II, III, IV (1972); no Post IW 32.2%
393
30.5%
995
27.5%
305
27.1%
246
29.9%
1939
Poor job 21.0%
256
21.7%
707
23.0%
255
24.1%
219
22.1%
1437
Only fair 30.8%
376
36.8%
1200
38.1%
422
37.2%
338
36.0%
2336
Good job 8.2%
100
6.9%
225
7.8%
87
7.9%
72
7.5%
484
DK 7.7%
94
4.1%
132
3.6%
40
3.6%
33
4.6%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
1219
100.0%
3259
100.0%
1109
100.0%
908

6495


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA; Form II, III, IV (1972); no Post IW 29.5%
1300
31.0%
475
35.9%
52
26.8%
109
29.8%
1936
Poor job 20.7%
911
22.5%
345
28.3%
41
34.6%
141
22.1%
1438
Only fair 37.2%
1638
35.3%
542
27.6%
40
30.0%
122
36.1%
2342
Good job 7.8%
345
7.5%
115
4.1%
6
4.7%
19
7.5%
485
DK 4.9%
215
3.7%
57
4.1%
6
3.9%
16
4.5%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
4409
100.0%
1534
100.0%
145
100.0%
407

6495


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA; Form II, III, IV (1972); no Post IW 27.4%
470
27.0%
213
29.0%
237
33.0%
635
32.5%
281
25.3%
85
29.8%
1921
Poor job 19.5%
334
21.4%
169
21.8%
178
21.1%
405
24.7%
213
37.2%
125
22.1%
1424
Only fair 39.1%
670
38.5%
303
35.9%
293
35.5%
683
31.7%
274
28.6%
96
36.0%
2319
Good job 8.6%
148
9.6%
76
9.2%
75
5.9%
114
6.3%
54
4.8%
16
7.5%
483
DK 5.3%
91
3.4%
27
4.0%
33
4.4%
85
4.9%
42
4.2%
14
4.5%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
1713
100.0%
788
100.0%
816
100.0%
1922
100.0%
864
100.0%
336

6439

Bookmark and Share