American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0823

Do you agree or disagree with this statement. 'This country would be better off if we just stayed home and did not concern ourselves with problems in other parts of the world.' (see ARDA summary page for previous question wordings)
  0) NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW; telephone IW (1984: see v.15); form B (1986); form A (1990); non-comparable question format (2000)
  1) Agree (1956-1960: incl. 'agree strongly' and 'agree but not strongly')
  2) Disagree (1956-1960: incl. 'disagree strongly' and 'disagree but not strongly')
  9) DK; depends; not sure; no opinion, can't say; refused to say

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW; telephone IW (1984: see v.15); form B (1986); form A (1990); non-comparable question format (2000) 5235 16% 16% -1.03
Agree (1956-1960: incl. 'agree strongly' and 'agree but not strongly') 6586 20.1% 36.1% -.46
Disagree (1956-1960: incl. 'disagree strongly' and 'disagree but not strongly') 19444 59.3% 95.4% .11
DK; depends; not sure; no opinion, can't say; refused to say 1510 4.6% 100% 4.12

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW; telephone IW (1984: see v.15); form B (1986); form A (1990); non-comparable question format (2000) 15.6%
2275
16.2%
2960
16.0%
5235
Agree (1956-1960: incl. 'agree strongly' and 'agree but not strongly') 18.0%
2624
21.7%
3962
20.1%
6586
Disagree (1956-1960: incl. 'disagree strongly' and 'disagree but not strongly') 62.9%
9147
56.5%
10297
59.3%
19444
DK; depends; not sure; no opinion, can't say; refused to say 3.4%
500
5.5%
1010
4.6%
1510
TOTAL 100.0%
14546
100.0%
18229

32775


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW; telephone IW (1984: see v.15); form B (1986); form A (1990); non-comparable question format (2000) 15.3%
4027
17.5%
657
19.0%
66
20.5%
154
21.6%
296
4.4%
3
16.0%
5203
Agree (1956-1960: incl. 'agree strongly' and 'agree but not strongly') 19.2%
5051
26.0%
973
13.5%
47
23.0%
173
21.5%
295
14.7%
10
20.1%
6549
Disagree (1956-1960: incl. 'disagree strongly' and 'disagree but not strongly') 61.0%
16049
50.0%
1873
66.3%
230
54.6%
411
53.7%
736
60.3%
41
59.3%
19340
DK; depends; not sure; no opinion, can't say; refused to say 4.5%
1182
6.6%
246
1.2%
4
2.0%
15
3.1%
43
20.6%
14
4.6%
1504
TOTAL 100.0%
26309
100.0%
3749
100.0%
347
100.0%
753
100.0%
1370
100.0%
68

32596


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW; telephone IW (1984: see v.15); form B (1986); form A (1990); non-comparable question format (2000) 17.4%
554
17.1%
1201
15.4%
1077
13.7%
721
16.3%
725
16.2%
929
15.9%
5207
Agree (1956-1960: incl. 'agree strongly' and 'agree but not strongly') 20.4%
650
18.9%
1333
16.3%
1140
18.6%
979
20.8%
922
26.9%
1547
20.1%
6571
Disagree (1956-1960: incl. 'disagree strongly' and 'disagree but not strongly') 59.0%
1878
60.2%
4238
63.8%
4454
63.1%
3320
58.0%
2576
50.6%
2908
59.3%
19374
DK; depends; not sure; no opinion, can't say; refused to say 3.2%
103
3.8%
265
4.4%
305
4.7%
245
4.9%
217
6.3%
365
4.6%
1500
TOTAL 100.0%
3185
100.0%
7037
100.0%
6976
100.0%
5265
100.0%
4440
100.0%
5749

32652


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW; telephone IW (1984: see v.15); form B (1986); form A (1990); non-comparable question format (2000) 13.4%
560
16.2%
2408
16.9%
1186
15.9%
1022
15.9%
5176
Agree (1956-1960: incl. 'agree strongly' and 'agree but not strongly') 34.5%
1448
22.8%
3385
15.8%
1107
9.1%
585
20.1%
6525
Disagree (1956-1960: incl. 'disagree strongly' and 'disagree but not strongly') 39.3%
1648
56.3%
8361
65.2%
4579
73.4%
4705
59.4%
19293
DK; depends; not sure; no opinion, can't say; refused to say 12.8%
537
4.8%
707
2.2%
152
1.5%
96
4.6%
1492
TOTAL 100.0%
4193
100.0%
14861
100.0%
7024
100.0%
6408

32486


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW; telephone IW (1984: see v.15); form B (1986); form A (1990); non-comparable question format (2000) 15.3%
3152
16.7%
1311
14.9%
113
17.4%
577
15.9%
5153
Agree (1956-1960: incl. 'agree strongly' and 'agree but not strongly') 20.3%
4163
19.5%
1531
11.9%
90
22.6%
748
20.1%
6532
Disagree (1956-1960: incl. 'disagree strongly' and 'disagree but not strongly') 59.4%
12194
59.6%
4664
69.8%
528
57.2%
1896
59.4%
19282
DK; depends; not sure; no opinion, can't say; refused to say 5.0%
1036
4.2%
326
3.3%
25
2.9%
95
4.6%
1482
TOTAL 100.0%
20545
100.0%
7832
100.0%
756
100.0%
3316

32449


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW; telephone IW (1984: see v.15); form B (1986); form A (1990); non-comparable question format (2000) 18.0%
1248
18.3%
568
19.0%
692
19.4%
1140
16.8%
1018
23.8%
220
18.4%
4886
Agree (1956-1960: incl. 'agree strongly' and 'agree but not strongly') 16.9%
1174
17.7%
549
19.6%
713
20.1%
1180
23.5%
1430
19.9%
184
19.7%
5230
Disagree (1956-1960: incl. 'disagree strongly' and 'disagree but not strongly') 62.2%
4311
61.5%
1905
59.1%
2148
58.3%
3427
57.4%
3488
52.4%
484
59.4%
15763
DK; depends; not sure; no opinion, can't say; refused to say 2.9%
201
2.4%
75
2.2%
81
2.3%
135
2.3%
137
3.8%
35
2.5%
664
TOTAL 100.0%
6934
100.0%
3097
100.0%
3634
100.0%
5882
100.0%
6073
100.0%
923

26543

Bookmark and Share