American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0824

Here is a 7-point scale on which the political views that people might hold are arranged from extremely liberal to extremely conservative. Where would you place yourself on this scale, or haven't you thought much about this? If you had to choose, would you consider yourself a liberal or a conservative? (see ARDA summary page for previous question wordings)
  0) R has made choice on 7-pt scale VCF0803 (1984, 1986, 1990); R has made choice on VCF0803 7-pt scale other than 'moderate' (1988, 1992 and later); R not administered 7-pt scale series (2000); no Post IW
  1) Liberal
  3) Moderate ('middle of the road')
  5) Conservative
  7) R refuses to choose
  8) DK
  9) NA in either question

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
R has made choice on 7-pt scale VCF0803 (1984, 1986, 1990); R has made choice on VCF0803 7-pt scale other than 'moderate' (1988, 1992 and later); R not administered 7-pt scale series (2000); no Post IW 12776 63.1% 63.1% -.63
Liberal 1760 8.7% 71.8% -.24
Moderate ('middle of the road') 1225 6% 77.8% .54
Conservative 2809 13.9% 91.7% 1.32
R refuses to choose 483 2.4% 94.1% 2.1
DK 1083 5.3% 99.4% 2.49
NA in either question 122 .6% 100% 2.88

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
R has made choice on 7-pt scale VCF0803 (1984, 1986, 1990); R has made choice on VCF0803 7-pt scale other than 'moderate' (1988, 1992 and later); R not administered 7-pt scale series (2000); no Post IW 68.0%
6166
59.1%
6610
63.1%
12776
Liberal 7.6%
692
9.5%
1068
8.7%
1760
Moderate ('middle of the road') 5.5%
498
6.5%
727
6.0%
1225
Conservative 12.4%
1123
15.1%
1686
13.9%
2809
R refuses to choose 2.2%
196
2.6%
287
2.4%
483
DK 3.8%
340
6.6%
743
5.3%
1083
NA in either question 0.6%
50
0.6%
72
0.6%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
9065
100.0%
11193

20258


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
R has made choice on 7-pt scale VCF0803 (1984, 1986, 1990); R has made choice on VCF0803 7-pt scale other than 'moderate' (1988, 1992 and later); R not administered 7-pt scale series (2000); no Post IW 66.4%
10183
48.7%
1244
68.1%
216
55.0%
340
53.8%
669
72.7%
16
63.0%
12668
Liberal 7.5%
1147
14.2%
362
7.3%
23
9.1%
56
12.5%
155
13.6%
3
8.7%
1746
Moderate ('middle of the road') 5.9%
898
6.5%
166
4.4%
14
8.1%
50
7.2%
89
0.0%
0
6.1%
1217
Conservative 13.4%
2060
15.9%
406
12.3%
39
16.5%
102
14.9%
185
9.1%
2
13.9%
2794
R refuses to choose 2.0%
313
4.1%
104
2.5%
8
2.9%
18
2.8%
35
0.0%
0
2.4%
478
DK 4.3%
658
10.1%
257
5.0%
16
7.4%
46
8.2%
102
4.5%
1
5.4%
1080
NA in either question 0.6%
87
0.6%
15
0.3%
1
1.0%
6
0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.6%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
15346
100.0%
2554
100.0%
317
100.0%
618
100.0%
1243
100.0%
22

20100


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
R has made choice on 7-pt scale VCF0803 (1984, 1986, 1990); R has made choice on VCF0803 7-pt scale other than 'moderate' (1988, 1992 and later); R not administered 7-pt scale series (2000); no Post IW 58.6%
1156
65.2%
2818
68.2%
3046
66.0%
2030
61.2%
1604
55.8%
2085
63.1%
12739
Liberal 12.4%
245
9.6%
413
8.0%
359
8.0%
246
7.1%
187
8.1%
303
8.7%
1753
Moderate ('middle of the road') 6.2%
123
5.2%
224
6.1%
271
5.7%
176
6.7%
175
6.8%
253
6.1%
1222
Conservative 13.6%
269
12.7%
550
12.1%
542
13.3%
408
15.6%
409
16.7%
626
13.9%
2804
R refuses to choose 2.3%
45
2.3%
99
1.9%
86
2.3%
71
2.6%
68
2.9%
110
2.4%
479
DK 6.2%
123
4.6%
200
3.1%
137
4.3%
133
5.9%
155
8.8%
330
5.3%
1078
NA in either question 0.6%
12
0.4%
17
0.5%
23
0.5%
14
0.8%
21
0.9%
32
0.6%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
1973
100.0%
4321
100.0%
4464
100.0%
3078
100.0%
2619
100.0%
3739

20194


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
R has made choice on 7-pt scale VCF0803 (1984, 1986, 1990); R has made choice on VCF0803 7-pt scale other than 'moderate' (1988, 1992 and later); R not administered 7-pt scale series (2000); no Post IW 36.6%
504
53.0%
4564
69.8%
3599
81.3%
3956
63.1%
12623
Liberal 8.2%
113
9.9%
855
9.0%
465
6.4%
311
8.7%
1744
Moderate ('middle of the road') 5.6%
77
7.6%
653
6.0%
308
3.6%
174
6.1%
1212
Conservative 18.9%
260
18.4%
1589
11.5%
594
6.8%
332
13.9%
2775
R refuses to choose 5.6%
77
3.0%
260
1.7%
88
1.1%
53
2.4%
478
DK 22.8%
314
7.4%
639
1.8%
92
0.6%
27
5.4%
1072
NA in either question 2.3%
31
0.7%
59
0.3%
13
0.2%
12
0.6%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
1376
100.0%
8619
100.0%
5159
100.0%
4865

20019


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
R has made choice on 7-pt scale VCF0803 (1984, 1986, 1990); R has made choice on VCF0803 7-pt scale other than 'moderate' (1988, 1992 and later); R not administered 7-pt scale series (2000); no Post IW 61.9%
7394
63.6%
3193
78.3%
322
65.3%
1751
63.1%
12660
Liberal 8.3%
990
9.4%
472
10.5%
43
8.9%
240
8.7%
1745
Moderate ('middle of the road') 6.1%
729
6.8%
340
2.9%
12
5.2%
139
6.1%
1220
Conservative 14.7%
1760
13.6%
682
6.3%
26
11.9%
320
13.9%
2788
R refuses to choose 2.6%
307
2.0%
98
0.5%
2
2.4%
65
2.4%
472
DK 5.8%
697
4.3%
217
1.2%
5
5.7%
154
5.3%
1073
NA in either question 0.6%
75
0.4%
20
0.2%
1
0.5%
13
0.5%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
11952
100.0%
5022
100.0%
411
100.0%
2682

20067


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
R has made choice on 7-pt scale VCF0803 (1984, 1986, 1990); R has made choice on VCF0803 7-pt scale other than 'moderate' (1988, 1992 and later); R not administered 7-pt scale series (2000); no Post IW 65.9%
3467
63.9%
1485
60.5%
1713
63.7%
2509
60.4%
3133
67.7%
356
63.1%
12663
Liberal 6.5%
343
8.2%
190
10.1%
286
8.7%
341
10.5%
543
7.8%
41
8.7%
1744
Moderate ('middle of the road') 6.4%
337
5.4%
126
6.1%
173
5.9%
234
6.3%
329
3.8%
20
6.1%
1219
Conservative 13.3%
697
15.7%
365
14.4%
407
13.8%
542
14.2%
737
7.0%
37
13.9%
2785
R refuses to choose 2.2%
114
2.1%
48
2.5%
71
1.9%
76
2.9%
150
3.6%
19
2.4%
478
DK 5.1%
266
4.3%
99
5.9%
166
5.6%
220
5.2%
268
8.9%
47
5.3%
1066
NA in either question 0.6%
34
0.5%
12
0.5%
14
0.5%
19
0.4%
23
1.1%
6
0.5%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
5258
100.0%
2325
100.0%
2830
100.0%
3941
100.0%
5183
100.0%
526

20063

Bookmark and Share