American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0825

How about the chances of our country getting into a bigger war? Compared to a few years ago, do you think we are more likely, less likely, or have about the same chances to get into a bigger war?
  0) NA; Form II (1972)
  1) Less likely
  2) About the same chances
  3) More likely
  9) DK; depends

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; Form II (1972) 2033 28.8% 28.8% -.85
Less likely 1302 18.4% 47.2% -.43
About the same chances 1710 24.2% 71.5% -.02
More likely 1409 20% 91.4% .4
DK; depends 606 8.6% 100% 2.9

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; Form II (1972) 28.7%
881
28.9%
1152
28.8%
2033
Less likely 22.8%
700
15.1%
602
18.4%
1302
About the same chances 23.9%
734
24.5%
976
24.2%
1710
More likely 18.1%
557
21.4%
852
20.0%
1409
DK; depends 6.5%
199
10.2%
407
8.6%
606
TOTAL 100.0%
3071
100.0%
3989

7060


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA; Form II (1972) 29.6%
1838
19.7%
137
50.0%
7
54.3%
19
54.3%
19
20.3%
12
28.8%
2032
Less likely 19.6%
1222
8.9%
62
14.3%
2
14.3%
5
14.3%
5
10.2%
6
18.4%
1302
About the same chances 24.1%
1496
26.7%
186
21.4%
3
20.0%
7
8.6%
3
25.4%
15
24.2%
1710
More likely 19.1%
1185
28.7%
200
7.1%
1
11.4%
4
8.6%
3
27.1%
16
20.0%
1409
DK; depends 7.7%
478
16.1%
112
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
5
16.9%
10
8.6%
606
TOTAL 100.0%
6219
100.0%
697
100.0%
14
100.0%
35
100.0%
35
100.0%
59

7059


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA; Form II (1972) 36.0%
281
30.5%
435
26.4%
347
24.3%
314
31.2%
322
27.7%
325
28.8%
2024
Less likely 19.7%
154
17.6%
251
20.7%
272
18.5%
239
18.1%
187
16.5%
194
18.5%
1297
About the same chances 19.2%
150
26.1%
372
27.1%
356
28.9%
374
20.7%
214
19.9%
233
24.2%
1699
More likely 21.4%
167
20.3%
289
19.5%
256
19.1%
247
20.0%
206
20.2%
237
20.0%
1402
DK; depends 3.7%
29
5.5%
79
6.3%
83
9.1%
118
10.0%
103
15.7%
184
8.5%
596
TOTAL 100.0%
781
100.0%
1426
100.0%
1314
100.0%
1292
100.0%
1032
100.0%
1173

7018


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA; Form II (1972) 27.2%
436
29.0%
1030
30.7%
316
29.0%
248
28.8%
2030
Less likely 11.0%
177
18.0%
639
23.6%
243
28.5%
243
18.5%
1302
About the same chances 21.0%
336
25.6%
909
24.2%
249
24.6%
210
24.2%
1704
More likely 24.4%
391
20.3%
720
17.0%
175
13.8%
118
19.9%
1404
DK; depends 16.4%
263
7.2%
255
4.5%
46
4.1%
35
8.5%
599
TOTAL 100.0%
1603
100.0%
3553
100.0%
1029
100.0%
854

7039


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA; Form II (1972) 28.1%
1382
31.1%
481
28.2%
53
31.3%
113
28.9%
2029
Less likely 17.8%
875
21.2%
328
16.5%
31
16.6%
60
18.4%
1294
About the same chances 24.6%
1211
22.5%
348
30.3%
57
23.0%
83
24.2%
1699
More likely 20.4%
1004
17.9%
277
20.2%
38
21.9%
79
19.9%
1398
DK; depends 9.1%
450
7.2%
112
4.8%
9
7.2%
26
8.5%
597
TOTAL 100.0%
4922
100.0%
1546
100.0%
188
100.0%
361

7017


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA; Form II (1972) 47.3%
597
51.1%
156
49.8%
271
47.8%
620
49.6%
276
41.7%
78
48.1%
1998
Less likely 16.9%
213
16.7%
51
16.2%
88
19.0%
247
19.7%
110
16.6%
31
17.8%
740
About the same chances 16.5%
208
18.4%
56
15.3%
83
15.0%
195
14.9%
83
20.3%
38
16.0%
663
More likely 12.8%
162
9.5%
29
12.7%
69
13.0%
168
9.9%
55
16.6%
31
12.4%
514
DK; depends 6.5%
82
4.3%
13
6.1%
33
5.2%
67
5.9%
33
4.8%
9
5.7%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
1262
100.0%
305
100.0%
544
100.0%
1297
100.0%
557
100.0%
187

4152

Bookmark and Share