American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0826

1952: Do you think we did the right thing in getting into the fighting in Korea two years ago or should we have stayed out? 1968, 1972: Do you think we did the right thing in getting into the fighting in Vietnam or should we have stayed out? (see ARDA summary page for previous question wordings)
  0) NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW; refused to answer (1966)
  1) No, should have stayed out
  2) Yes, did right thing
  8) DK
  9) Depends (1964-1972); both (1964-1972); other (1964, 1972); pro-con (1952); have not paid attention (1964, 1966)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW; refused to answer (1966) 325 3.1% 3.1% -.98
No, should have stayed out 4549 43.2% 46.3% -.63
Yes, did right thing 3525 33.5% 79.8% -.28
DK 1452 13.8% 93.6% 1.84
Depends (1964-1972); both (1964-1972); other (1964, 1972); pro-con (1952); have not paid attention (1964, 1966) 679 6.4% 100% 2.19

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW; refused to answer (1966) 2.4%
112
1.9%
113
2.2%
225
No, should have stayed out 41.7%
1917
45.1%
2632
43.6%
4549
Yes, did right thing 40.0%
1839
28.9%
1686
33.8%
3525
DK 9.8%
452
17.1%
1000
13.9%
1452
Depends (1964-1972); both (1964-1972); other (1964, 1972); pro-con (1952); have not paid attention (1964, 1966) 6.0%
275
6.9%
404
6.5%
679
TOTAL 100.0%
4595
100.0%
5835

10430


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW; refused to answer (1966) 2.2%
200
1.9%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
2.1%
222
No, should have stayed out 42.9%
3965
49.8%
511
57.1%
8
45.7%
16
65.7%
23
33.3%
26
43.6%
4549
Yes, did right thing 35.0%
3232
22.9%
235
35.7%
5
45.7%
16
20.0%
7
35.9%
28
33.8%
3523
DK 13.8%
1274
15.3%
157
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
11.4%
4
19.2%
15
13.9%
1452
Depends (1964-1972); both (1964-1972); other (1964, 1972); pro-con (1952); have not paid attention (1964, 1966) 6.1%
565
10.2%
105
7.1%
1
2.9%
1
2.9%
1
7.7%
6
6.5%
679
TOTAL 100.0%
9236
100.0%
1027
100.0%
14
100.0%
35
100.0%
35
100.0%
78

10425


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW; refused to answer (1966) 2.4%
24
1.7%
38
2.1%
43
2.0%
39
2.1%
32
2.7%
45
2.1%
221
No, should have stayed out 41.1%
419
39.6%
864
37.4%
777
45.1%
865
48.9%
739
51.9%
854
43.6%
4518
Yes, did right thing 40.4%
412
41.9%
914
40.3%
839
32.2%
618
25.9%
391
20.3%
334
33.9%
3508
DK 10.6%
108
10.5%
230
13.2%
274
14.3%
275
16.7%
253
18.1%
298
13.9%
1438
Depends (1964-1972); both (1964-1972); other (1964, 1972); pro-con (1952); have not paid attention (1964, 1966) 5.6%
57
6.2%
136
7.1%
147
6.3%
120
6.4%
97
7.0%
115
6.5%
672
TOTAL 100.0%
1020
100.0%
2182
100.0%
2080
100.0%
1917
100.0%
1512
100.0%
1646

10357


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW; refused to answer (1966) 2.5%
68
1.9%
97
2.4%
33
1.8%
20
2.1%
218
No, should have stayed out 48.2%
1317
41.9%
2153
40.4%
556
44.4%
507
43.6%
4533
Yes, did right thing 22.7%
619
36.2%
1860
42.3%
581
40.1%
458
33.9%
3518
DK 17.0%
463
14.5%
745
9.6%
132
9.3%
106
13.9%
1446
Depends (1964-1972); both (1964-1972); other (1964, 1972); pro-con (1952); have not paid attention (1964, 1966) 9.7%
264
5.6%
288
5.3%
73
4.5%
51
6.5%
676
TOTAL 100.0%
2731
100.0%
5143
100.0%
1375
100.0%
1142

10391


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW; refused to answer (1966) 2.0%
148
1.9%
44
4.5%
13
2.8%
14
2.1%
219
No, should have stayed out 43.6%
3183
41.0%
935
50.3%
147
52.4%
258
43.6%
4523
Yes, did right thing 32.6%
2386
39.5%
901
33.2%
97
26.4%
130
33.9%
3514
DK 14.9%
1092
11.4%
260
8.9%
26
12.8%
63
13.9%
1441
Depends (1964-1972); both (1964-1972); other (1964, 1972); pro-con (1952); have not paid attention (1964, 1966) 6.8%
499
6.2%
142
3.1%
9
5.5%
27
6.5%
677
TOTAL 100.0%
7308
100.0%
2282
100.0%
292
100.0%
492

10374


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW; refused to answer (1966) 0.4%
5
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
15
No, should have stayed out 51.4%
649
51.5%
157
52.9%
288
55.2%
716
56.7%
316
66.8%
125
54.2%
2251
Yes, did right thing 31.5%
397
31.8%
97
30.0%
163
28.1%
365
26.9%
150
21.4%
40
29.2%
1212
DK 13.1%
165
8.5%
26
13.4%
73
12.3%
160
12.7%
71
7.5%
14
12.3%
509
Depends (1964-1972); both (1964-1972); other (1964, 1972); pro-con (1952); have not paid attention (1964, 1966) 3.6%
46
7.5%
23
3.7%
20
3.9%
51
3.2%
18
3.7%
7
4.0%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
1262
100.0%
305
100.0%
544
100.0%
1297
100.0%
557
100.0%
187

4152

Bookmark and Share