American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0827

1952: Which of the following things do you think it would be best for us to do now in Korea? 1964-1970: Which of the following do you think we should do now in Vietnam?
  0) NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW
  1) Pull out entirely
  2) Keep trying to get a peaceful settlement (1952); keep our soldiers in Vietnam but try to end the fighting (1964-1970)
  3) Take a stronger stand (1952: and bomb Manchuria and China; 1964: even if it means invading North Vietnam)
  9) DK; depends; pro-con; no opinion; other; have not paid attention (1964, 1966 only)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW 310 4% 4% -1.21
Pull out entirely 1201 15.3% 19.3% -.82
Keep trying to get a peaceful settlement (1952); keep our soldiers in Vietnam but try to end the fighting (1964-1970) 2676 34.2% 53.5% -.44
Take a stronger stand (1952: and bomb Manchuria and China; 1964: even if it means invading North Vietnam) 2472 31.6% 85.1% -.05
DK; depends; pro-con; no opinion; other; have not paid attention (1964, 1966 only) 1166 14.9% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW 2.8%
96
2.7%
114
2.7%
210
Pull out entirely 13.5%
462
17.2%
739
15.5%
1201
Keep trying to get a peaceful settlement (1952); keep our soldiers in Vietnam but try to end the fighting (1964-1970) 31.8%
1090
36.9%
1586
34.6%
2676
Take a stronger stand (1952: and bomb Manchuria and China; 1964: even if it means invading North Vietnam) 40.0%
1370
25.6%
1102
32.0%
2472
DK; depends; pro-con; no opinion; other; have not paid attention (1964, 1966 only) 11.9%
409
17.6%
757
15.1%
1166
TOTAL 100.0%
3427
100.0%
4298

7725


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW 2.7%
184
2.4%
18
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.1%
4
2.7%
206
Pull out entirely 14.8%
1016
22.1%
168
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
21.8%
17
15.6%
1201
Keep trying to get a peaceful settlement (1952); keep our soldiers in Vietnam but try to end the fighting (1964-1970) 34.1%
2347
39.1%
297
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
41.0%
32
34.7%
2676
Take a stronger stand (1952: and bomb Manchuria and China; 1964: even if it means invading North Vietnam) 34.0%
2339
15.7%
119
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
17.9%
14
32.0%
2472
DK; depends; pro-con; no opinion; other; have not paid attention (1964, 1966 only) 14.5%
997
20.8%
158
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.1%
11
15.1%
1166
TOTAL 100.0%
6883
100.0%
760
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
78

7721


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW 3.2%
20
1.8%
29
2.6%
43
2.7%
40
2.1%
24
4.0%
48
2.7%
204
Pull out entirely 12.8%
79
14.1%
226
13.0%
213
16.4%
241
18.2%
205
18.3%
222
15.5%
1186
Keep trying to get a peaceful settlement (1952); keep our soldiers in Vietnam but try to end the fighting (1964-1970) 37.8%
233
37.4%
601
36.8%
602
35.4%
520
30.4%
342
30.1%
365
34.7%
2663
Take a stronger stand (1952: and bomb Manchuria and China; 1964: even if it means invading North Vietnam) 35.5%
219
35.5%
570
34.4%
563
30.3%
446
31.6%
355
25.3%
307
32.1%
2460
DK; depends; pro-con; no opinion; other; have not paid attention (1964, 1966 only) 10.7%
66
11.2%
179
13.2%
216
15.2%
224
17.7%
199
22.4%
272
15.1%
1156
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
1605
100.0%
1637
100.0%
1471
100.0%
1125
100.0%
1214

7669


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW 3.1%
69
2.3%
87
3.0%
28
2.5%
20
2.7%
204
Pull out entirely 18.2%
398
13.7%
517
15.3%
144
17.0%
134
15.5%
1193
Keep trying to get a peaceful settlement (1952); keep our soldiers in Vietnam but try to end the fighting (1964-1970) 33.0%
723
36.7%
1382
28.8%
271
37.1%
292
34.7%
2668
Take a stronger stand (1952: and bomb Manchuria and China; 1964: even if it means invading North Vietnam) 24.3%
533
33.9%
1276
42.0%
395
33.2%
262
32.1%
2466
DK; depends; pro-con; no opinion; other; have not paid attention (1964, 1966 only) 21.4%
469
13.5%
507
10.9%
102
10.2%
80
15.1%
1158
TOTAL 100.0%
2192
100.0%
3769
100.0%
940
100.0%
788

7689


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW 2.6%
143
2.4%
40
3.9%
9
3.2%
11
2.6%
203
Pull out entirely 14.4%
785
15.7%
257
22.1%
51
27.6%
96
15.5%
1189
Keep trying to get a peaceful settlement (1952); keep our soldiers in Vietnam but try to end the fighting (1964-1970) 34.2%
1867
36.8%
604
39.4%
91
30.2%
105
34.7%
2667
Take a stronger stand (1952: and bomb Manchuria and China; 1964: even if it means invading North Vietnam) 32.6%
1780
33.1%
544
22.9%
53
25.0%
87
32.1%
2464
DK; depends; pro-con; no opinion; other; have not paid attention (1964, 1966 only) 16.2%
883
12.0%
197
11.7%
27
14.1%
49
15.1%
1156
TOTAL 100.0%
5458
100.0%
1642
100.0%
231
100.0%
348

7679


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW 0.7%
4
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.6%
1
1.4%
1
0.6%
9
Pull out entirely 30.0%
169
0.00%
0
35.5%
82
31.0%
135
31.0%
54
55.7%
39
32.5%
479
Keep trying to get a peaceful settlement (1952); keep our soldiers in Vietnam but try to end the fighting (1964-1970) 34.0%
192
0.00%
0
34.2%
79
32.3%
141
28.7%
50
14.3%
10
32.0%
472
Take a stronger stand (1952: and bomb Manchuria and China; 1964: even if it means invading North Vietnam) 23.0%
130
0.00%
0
20.3%
47
25.2%
110
29.9%
52
21.4%
15
24.0%
354
DK; depends; pro-con; no opinion; other; have not paid attention (1964, 1966 only) 12.2%
69
0.00%
0
10.0%
23
10.8%
47
9.8%
17
7.1%
5
10.9%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
0
100.0%
231
100.0%
436
100.0%
174
100.0%
70

1475

Bookmark and Share