American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0828

How do you feel -- should military spending be cut, or should it continue at least at the present level?
  0) NA; no Post IW; form II, IV (1972)
  1) Cut military spending
  2) Continue spending at least at present level
  9) DK; depends; pro-con; other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; no Post IW; form II, IV (1972) 1552 31.3% 31.3% -.82
Cut military spending 797 16.1% 47.4% -.29
Continue spending at least at present level 2374 47.9% 95.4% .25
DK; depends; pro-con; other 230 4.6% 100% 4

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form II, IV (1972) 32.4%
684
30.6%
868
31.3%
1552
Cut military spending 15.9%
337
16.2%
460
16.1%
797
Continue spending at least at present level 49.1%
1038
47.0%
1336
47.9%
2374
DK; depends; pro-con; other 2.6%
54
6.2%
176
4.6%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
2113
100.0%
2840

4953


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form II, IV (1972) 31.7%
1343
32.0%
157
31.8%
7
20.0%
21
29.5%
23
0.00%
0
31.4%
1551
Cut military spending 15.7%
666
20.4%
100
22.7%
5
11.4%
12
12.8%
10
0.00%
0
16.1%
793
Continue spending at least at present level 48.5%
2056
37.9%
186
40.9%
9
67.6%
71
50.0%
39
0.00%
0
47.9%
2361
DK; depends; pro-con; other 4.1%
173
9.8%
48
4.5%
1
1.0%
1
7.7%
6
0.00%
0
4.6%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
4238
100.0%
491
100.0%
22
100.0%
105
100.0%
78
100.0%
0

4934


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form II, IV (1972) 34.6%
237
31.4%
346
32.7%
255
29.5%
228
32.2%
234
28.4%
243
31.3%
1543
Cut military spending 21.3%
146
20.8%
229
15.4%
120
14.5%
112
12.0%
87
11.8%
101
16.2%
795
Continue spending at least at present level 40.6%
278
45.2%
498
48.8%
381
51.8%
401
51.8%
376
49.6%
425
47.9%
2359
DK; depends; pro-con; other 3.4%
23
2.6%
29
3.1%
24
4.3%
33
4.0%
29
10.2%
87
4.6%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
1102
100.0%
780
100.0%
774
100.0%
726
100.0%
856

4922


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form II, IV (1972) 34.0%
311
32.2%
801
30.1%
253
26.6%
185
31.4%
1550
Cut military spending 12.3%
113
13.8%
344
16.9%
142
28.1%
195
16.1%
794
Continue spending at least at present level 43.3%
396
50.0%
1245
50.8%
427
43.2%
300
47.9%
2368
DK; depends; pro-con; other 10.4%
95
3.9%
98
2.3%
19
2.2%
15
4.6%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
915
100.0%
2488
100.0%
841
100.0%
695

4939


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form II, IV (1972) 31.7%
1052
31.6%
376
36.3%
41
24.8%
77
31.4%
1546
Cut military spending 14.3%
475
17.2%
204
30.1%
34
26.5%
82
16.1%
795
Continue spending at least at present level 49.1%
1631
47.8%
568
29.2%
33
42.3%
131
47.9%
2363
DK; depends; pro-con; other 4.9%
161
3.4%
41
4.4%
5
6.5%
20
4.6%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
3319
100.0%
1189
100.0%
113
100.0%
310

4931


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form II, IV (1972) 29.9%
382
28.9%
168
29.2%
182
35.0%
519
33.3%
223
24.0%
61
31.4%
1535
Cut military spending 14.1%
180
15.3%
89
16.0%
100
16.1%
239
16.9%
113
27.2%
69
16.2%
790
Continue spending at least at present level 51.3%
655
51.0%
297
48.4%
302
45.5%
675
45.8%
307
41.7%
106
47.9%
2342
DK; depends; pro-con; other 4.7%
60
4.8%
28
6.4%
40
3.4%
51
4.0%
27
7.1%
18
4.6%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
1277
100.0%
582
100.0%
624
100.0%
1484
100.0%
670
100.0%
254

4891

Bookmark and Share