American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0829

Do you think the government is too powerful or do you think the government is not getting too strong? (see ARDA summary page for previous question wordings)
  0) NA; Form I (1972); no Post IW; telephone IW (1984: see v.15)
  1) Opinion: the government has not gotten too strong
  2) Opinion: the government is getting too powerful
  9) DK; depends; other; pro-con; no interest; no opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; Form I (1972); no Post IW; telephone IW (1984: see v.15) 3747 16% 16% -1.01
Opinion: the government has not gotten too strong 4425 18.9% 34.9% -.74
Opinion: the government is getting too powerful 7786 33.3% 68.2% -.47
DK; depends; other; pro-con; no interest; no opinion 7428 31.8% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; Form I (1972); no Post IW; telephone IW (1984: see v.15) 15.8%
1618
16.2%
2129
16.0%
3747
Opinion: the government has not gotten too strong 20.6%
2108
17.6%
2317
18.9%
4425
Opinion: the government is getting too powerful 39.2%
4012
28.7%
3774
33.3%
7786
DK; depends; other; pro-con; no interest; no opinion 24.4%
2502
37.5%
4926
31.8%
7428
TOTAL 100.0%
10240
100.0%
13146

23386


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA; Form I (1972); no Post IW; telephone IW (1984: see v.15) 15.3%
2957
18.1%
464
19.9%
32
19.4%
84
25.9%
182
0.0%
0
16.0%
3719
Opinion: the government has not gotten too strong 18.6%
3602
24.1%
616
15.5%
25
14.4%
62
11.1%
78
37.5%
27
19.0%
4410
Opinion: the government is getting too powerful 36.2%
7009
15.8%
405
26.1%
42
32.9%
142
18.5%
130
22.2%
16
33.3%
7744
DK; depends; other; pro-con; no interest; no opinion 29.9%
5776
42.0%
1074
38.5%
62
33.3%
144
44.4%
312
40.3%
29
31.8%
7397
TOTAL 100.0%
19344
100.0%
2559
100.0%
161
100.0%
432
100.0%
702
100.0%
72

23270


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA; Form I (1972); no Post IW; telephone IW (1984: see v.15) 18.5%
487
16.6%
857
14.6%
661
15.0%
561
15.5%
496
16.2%
651
15.9%
3713
Opinion: the government has not gotten too strong 17.3%
455
18.3%
943
19.2%
869
21.3%
796
19.8%
633
17.7%
711
18.9%
4407
Opinion: the government is getting too powerful 25.5%
671
32.4%
1676
35.3%
1599
36.0%
1346
35.4%
1134
33.2%
1333
33.3%
7759
DK; depends; other; pro-con; no interest; no opinion 38.7%
1018
32.7%
1689
30.9%
1400
27.8%
1040
29.3%
937
32.8%
1318
31.8%
7402
TOTAL 100.0%
2631
100.0%
5165
100.0%
4529
100.0%
3743
100.0%
3200
100.0%
4013

23281


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA; Form I (1972); no Post IW; telephone IW (1984: see v.15) 15.8%
559
16.2%
1818
16.8%
759
14.7%
573
16.0%
3709
Opinion: the government has not gotten too strong 20.6%
729
17.6%
1975
18.6%
842
21.8%
848
18.9%
4394
Opinion: the government is getting too powerful 23.6%
834
31.4%
3533
38.2%
1732
41.9%
1631
33.3%
7730
DK; depends; other; pro-con; no interest; no opinion 39.9%
1410
34.9%
3925
26.4%
1197
21.6%
841
31.8%
7373
TOTAL 100.0%
3532
100.0%
11251
100.0%
4530
100.0%
3893

23206


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA; Form I (1972); no Post IW; telephone IW (1984: see v.15) 15.7%
2369
16.7%
916
14.7%
85
15.9%
327
15.9%
3697
Opinion: the government has not gotten too strong 17.7%
2677
21.3%
1167
28.9%
167
18.7%
386
18.9%
4397
Opinion: the government is getting too powerful 35.0%
5293
29.0%
1586
24.6%
142
35.3%
729
33.4%
7750
DK; depends; other; pro-con; no interest; no opinion 31.6%
4780
32.9%
1801
31.7%
183
30.1%
621
31.8%
7385
TOTAL 100.0%
15119
100.0%
5470
100.0%
577
100.0%
2063

23229


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA; Form I (1972); no Post IW; telephone IW (1984: see v.15) 18.1%
906
21.3%
418
20.1%
506
20.6%
1015
18.6%
616
20.0%
202
19.6%
3663
Opinion: the government has not gotten too strong 16.6%
828
15.1%
296
17.3%
436
16.6%
816
14.3%
473
16.7%
169
16.1%
3018
Opinion: the government is getting too powerful 33.3%
1668
32.5%
637
28.3%
713
31.6%
1558
35.3%
1171
37.2%
375
32.7%
6122
DK; depends; other; pro-con; no interest; no opinion 32.0%
1600
31.1%
611
34.2%
860
31.3%
1541
31.9%
1058
26.1%
263
31.7%
5933
TOTAL 100.0%
5002
100.0%
1962
100.0%
2515
100.0%
4930
100.0%
3318
100.0%
1009

18736

Bookmark and Share