American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0833

Do you approve or disapprove of the Equal Rights Amendment to the Constitution? (see ARDA summary page for previous question wordings)
  1) Approve
  5) Disapprove
  8) DK
  9) NA; no Post IW

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Approve 3215 52.1% 52.1% -.89
Disapprove 1374 22.3% 74.4% .39
DK 968 15.7% 90.1% 1.34
NA; no Post IW 609 9.9% 100% 1.66

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve 54.2%
1441
50.6%
1774
52.1%
3215
Disapprove 22.5%
597
22.1%
777
22.3%
1374
DK 13.6%
361
17.3%
607
15.7%
968
NA; no Post IW 9.7%
258
10.0%
351
9.9%
609
TOTAL 100.0%
2657
100.0%
3509

6166


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Approve 51.0%
2643
60.4%
390
74.1%
20
55.8%
72
49.0%
72
0.00%
0
52.1%
3197
Disapprove 24.6%
1278
7.6%
49
11.1%
3
17.8%
23
9.5%
14
0.00%
0
22.3%
1367
DK 15.2%
787
18.6%
120
11.1%
3
14.0%
18
25.2%
37
0.00%
0
15.7%
965
NA; no Post IW 9.2%
478
13.5%
87
3.7%
1
12.4%
16
16.3%
24
0.00%
0
9.9%
606
TOTAL 100.0%
5186
100.0%
646
100.0%
27
100.0%
129
100.0%
147
100.0%
0

6135


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Approve 59.0%
513
56.4%
819
54.6%
555
49.9%
441
48.2%
424
43.4%
451
52.2%
3203
Disapprove 19.1%
166
21.5%
312
23.7%
241
25.8%
228
23.1%
203
21.2%
220
22.3%
1370
DK 13.6%
118
12.1%
176
12.8%
130
15.3%
135
18.6%
164
23.1%
240
15.7%
963
NA; no Post IW 8.3%
72
10.0%
145
8.9%
91
9.0%
80
10.1%
89
12.2%
127
9.8%
604
TOTAL 100.0%
869
100.0%
1452
100.0%
1017
100.0%
884
100.0%
880
100.0%
1038

6140


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Approve 38.4%
324
51.6%
1622
59.1%
699
58.2%
563
52.3%
3208
Disapprove 18.1%
153
21.3%
670
23.5%
278
28.1%
272
22.4%
1373
DK 30.5%
257
16.9%
532
9.1%
107
6.6%
64
15.6%
960
NA; no Post IW 13.0%
110
10.2%
321
8.3%
98
7.1%
69
9.7%
598
TOTAL 100.0%
844
100.0%
3145
100.0%
1182
100.0%
968

6139


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Approve 49.6%
1944
53.9%
790
67.1%
114
62.0%
346
52.2%
3194
Disapprove 24.5%
962
21.7%
319
10.0%
17
13.1%
73
22.4%
1371
DK 16.5%
646
13.6%
200
11.2%
19
17.0%
95
15.7%
960
NA; no Post IW 9.4%
370
10.8%
158
11.8%
20
7.9%
44
9.7%
592
TOTAL 100.0%
3922
100.0%
1467
100.0%
170
100.0%
558

6117


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Approve 42.4%
655
52.0%
371
53.9%
411
56.8%
1000
54.8%
446
60.6%
289
52.2%
3172
Disapprove 33.9%
524
24.9%
178
18.6%
142
17.8%
313
17.7%
144
13.8%
66
22.5%
1367
DK 15.0%
231
13.0%
93
16.7%
127
15.6%
274
16.7%
136
18.7%
89
15.6%
950
NA; no Post IW 8.7%
135
10.1%
72
10.8%
82
9.9%
175
10.8%
88
6.9%
33
9.6%
585
TOTAL 100.0%
1545
100.0%
714
100.0%
762
100.0%
1762
100.0%
814
100.0%
477

6074

Bookmark and Share