American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0840

A law has been proposed that would limit members of Congress to no more than 12 consecutive years of service in that office. Do you favor or oppose such a law?
  1) Favor
  5) Oppose
  8) DK; other (1994, 1998)
  9) NA; short version or Spanish language questionnaire (1992)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 4009 72.1% 72.1% -.58
Oppose 1079 19.4% 91.5% 1.07
DK; other (1994, 1998) 271 4.9% 96.4% 2.31
NA; short version or Spanish language questionnaire (1992) 202 3.6% 100% 2.73

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 71.5%
1837
72.6%
2172
72.1%
4009
Oppose 21.8%
560
17.3%
519
19.4%
1079
DK; other (1994, 1998) 3.1%
80
6.4%
191
4.9%
271
NA; short version or Spanish language questionnaire (1992) 3.6%
92
3.7%
110
3.6%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
2569
100.0%
2992

5561


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Favor 73.8%
3124
67.5%
454
69.9%
58
68.0%
104
66.3%
228
0.00%
0
72.3%
3968
Oppose 18.7%
790
21.1%
142
21.7%
18
24.8%
38
24.4%
84
0.00%
0
19.5%
1072
DK; other (1994, 1998) 4.3%
180
7.6%
51
3.6%
3
5.9%
9
8.1%
28
0.00%
0
4.9%
271
NA; short version or Spanish language questionnaire (1992) 3.3%
140
3.9%
26
4.8%
4
1.3%
2
1.2%
4
0.00%
0
3.2%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
4234
100.0%
673
100.0%
83
100.0%
153
100.0%
344
100.0%
0

5487


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Favor 68.7%
366
72.1%
869
70.1%
881
73.1%
637
75.4%
469
73.4%
775
72.1%
3997
Oppose 22.3%
119
19.3%
233
21.6%
272
20.4%
178
17.7%
110
15.4%
163
19.4%
1075
DK; other (1994, 1998) 5.1%
27
3.7%
44
4.7%
59
3.7%
32
3.9%
24
8.0%
85
4.9%
271
NA; short version or Spanish language questionnaire (1992) 3.9%
21
4.9%
59
3.6%
45
2.9%
25
3.1%
19
3.1%
33
3.6%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
533
100.0%
1205
100.0%
1257
100.0%
872
100.0%
622
100.0%
1056

5545


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Favor 58.0%
199
72.1%
1694
76.2%
1057
70.6%
970
71.9%
3920
Oppose 20.4%
70
18.3%
429
18.4%
255
22.9%
315
19.6%
1069
DK; other (1994, 1998) 15.7%
54
5.8%
136
2.5%
34
3.2%
44
4.9%
268
NA; short version or Spanish language questionnaire (1992) 5.8%
20
3.9%
91
3.0%
41
3.2%
44
3.6%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
2350
100.0%
1387
100.0%
1373

5453


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Favor 73.6%
2328
71.3%
987
66.7%
74
69.7%
590
72.3%
3979
Oppose 17.7%
561
21.6%
299
25.2%
28
21.4%
181
19.4%
1069
DK; other (1994, 1998) 5.2%
165
3.4%
47
5.4%
6
5.4%
46
4.8%
264
NA; short version or Spanish language questionnaire (1992) 3.4%
109
3.7%
51
2.7%
3
3.5%
30
3.5%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
3163
100.0%
1384
100.0%
111
100.0%
847

5505


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Favor 73.4%
1087
75.5%
463
72.8%
550
72.2%
611
70.0%
1272
0.00%
0
72.3%
3983
Oppose 18.0%
267
17.5%
107
20.0%
151
19.6%
166
20.9%
379
0.00%
0
19.4%
1070
DK; other (1994, 1998) 5.6%
83
3.8%
23
3.2%
24
4.6%
39
5.4%
98
0.00%
0
4.8%
267
NA; short version or Spanish language questionnaire (1992) 3.0%
44
3.3%
20
4.1%
31
3.5%
30
3.7%
67
0.00%
0
3.5%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
1481
100.0%
613
100.0%
756
100.0%
846
100.0%
1816
100.0%
0

5512

Bookmark and Share