American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0844

In the future, how willing should the United States be to use military force to solve international problems -- extremely willing, very willing, somewhat willing, not very willing, or never willing
  1) Extremely willing
  2) Very willing
  3) Somewhat willing
  4) Not very willing
  5) Never willing
  8) DK
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely willing 373 6.8% 6.8% -1.86
Very willing 983 17.9% 24.7% -.92
Somewhat willing 2984 54.5% 79.2% .02
Not very willing 902 16.5% 95.7% .95
Never willing 153 2.8% 98.4% 1.89
DK 76 1.4% 99.8% 4.71
NA 9 .2% 100% 5.65

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely willing 8.3%
208
5.5%
165
6.8%
373
Very willing 18.9%
473
17.1%
510
17.9%
983
Somewhat willing 53.3%
1333
55.4%
1651
54.5%
2984
Not very willing 16.0%
401
16.8%
501
16.5%
902
Never willing 2.2%
56
3.3%
97
2.8%
153
DK 1.1%
27
1.6%
49
1.4%
76
NA 0.1%
3
0.2%
6
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2501
100.0%
2979

5480


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Extremely willing 5.6%
230
9.2%
63
5.9%
5
12.9%
23
12.3%
46
0.00%
0
6.8%
367
Very willing 17.5%
720
17.4%
120
25.9%
22
20.8%
37
21.1%
79
0.00%
0
18.0%
978
Somewhat willing 56.2%
2311
51.0%
351
51.8%
44
46.6%
83
47.2%
177
0.00%
0
54.6%
2966
Not very willing 17.0%
699
15.4%
106
12.9%
11
16.3%
29
13.6%
51
0.00%
0
16.5%
896
Never willing 2.3%
94
4.9%
34
2.4%
2
2.8%
5
4.0%
15
0.00%
0
2.8%
150
DK 1.2%
51
1.9%
13
1.2%
1
0.6%
1
1.6%
6
0.00%
0
1.3%
72
NA 0.1%
6
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
4111
100.0%
688
100.0%
85
100.0%
178
100.0%
375
100.0%
0

5437


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Extremely willing 7.9%
39
5.7%
65
6.4%
80
8.0%
71
9.8%
63
5.3%
55
6.8%
373
Very willing 17.5%
86
17.3%
198
19.1%
240
18.1%
161
19.9%
128
16.2%
168
18.0%
981
Somewhat willing 52.3%
257
58.7%
672
54.2%
681
54.7%
486
51.6%
331
52.8%
549
54.5%
2976
Not very willing 16.9%
83
14.9%
171
16.6%
209
16.6%
147
15.0%
96
18.3%
190
16.4%
896
Never willing 4.7%
23
2.4%
27
2.9%
36
1.7%
15
2.0%
13
3.8%
39
2.8%
153
DK 0.6%
3
0.9%
10
0.6%
7
0.8%
7
1.6%
10
3.7%
38
1.4%
75
NA 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
1144
100.0%
1257
100.0%
888
100.0%
642
100.0%
1040

5462


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Extremely willing 11.1%
36
8.7%
199
6.1%
86
3.5%
49
6.8%
370
Very willing 19.1%
62
19.8%
453
17.0%
238
15.6%
217
17.9%
970
Somewhat willing 42.9%
139
52.5%
1200
57.7%
809
57.1%
797
54.5%
2945
Not very willing 13.0%
42
14.1%
323
16.1%
225
21.4%
298
16.4%
888
Never willing 5.2%
17
3.3%
75
2.3%
32
1.9%
26
2.8%
150
DK 8.0%
26
1.4%
33
0.7%
10
0.4%
6
1.4%
75
NA 0.6%
2
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
2287
100.0%
1401
100.0%
1395

5407


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Extremely willing 6.3%
199
7.7%
107
4.6%
5
6.9%
56
6.8%
367
Very willing 19.1%
601
17.4%
240
13.9%
15
15.3%
123
18.0%
979
Somewhat willing 55.3%
1737
55.5%
768
62.0%
67
48.6%
392
54.5%
2964
Not very willing 15.1%
474
15.0%
208
18.5%
20
23.9%
193
16.5%
895
Never willing 2.5%
77
3.0%
41
0.9%
1
3.8%
31
2.8%
150
DK 1.5%
46
1.4%
19
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
1.4%
74
NA 0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
3140
100.0%
1383
100.0%
108
100.0%
806

5437


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Extremely willing 7.3%
104
4.6%
29
7.8%
60
5.5%
48
7.3%
128
0.00%
0
6.8%
369
Very willing 21.3%
302
17.7%
113
18.4%
142
15.6%
136
16.3%
285
0.00%
0
18.0%
978
Somewhat willing 51.5%
729
58.1%
370
55.2%
426
60.2%
525
52.5%
919
0.00%
0
54.5%
2969
Not very willing 14.9%
211
15.2%
97
14.4%
111
14.7%
128
20.0%
351
0.00%
0
16.5%
898
Never willing 2.8%
39
2.4%
15
3.6%
28
3.0%
26
2.5%
44
0.00%
0
2.8%
152
DK 1.9%
27
1.7%
11
0.6%
5
1.0%
9
1.3%
22
0.00%
0
1.4%
74
NA 0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.00%
0
0.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1415
100.0%
637
100.0%
772
100.0%
872
100.0%
1752
100.0%
0

5448

Bookmark and Share