American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0846

Do you consider religion to be an important part of your life, or not?
  0) NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984, see VCF0015); form B (1986); short form or Spanish language (1992)
  1) Yes, important
  2) No, not important
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984, see VCF0015); form B (1986); short form or Spanish language (1992) 2158 9.9% 9.9% -1.66
Yes, important 15247 69.7% 79.6% -.19
No, not important 4388 20.1% 99.6% 1.29
DK 79 .4% 100% 10.14

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984, see VCF0015); form B (1986); short form or Spanish language (1992) 9.5%
931
10.1%
1227
9.9%
2158
Yes, important 63.8%
6229
74.5%
9018
69.7%
15247
No, not important 26.3%
2562
15.1%
1826
20.1%
4388
DK 0.4%
38
0.3%
41
0.4%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
9760
100.0%
12112

21872


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984, see VCF0015); form B (1986); short form or Spanish language (1992) 9.7%
1623
11.5%
315
6.2%
20
7.4%
48
9.1%
117
0.0%
0
9.8%
2123
Yes, important 67.5%
11254
80.9%
2217
66.8%
217
73.6%
477
75.5%
976
72.7%
16
69.8%
15157
No, not important 22.5%
3746
7.4%
203
26.5%
86
18.5%
120
14.9%
192
27.3%
6
20.0%
4353
DK 0.4%
61
0.2%
6
0.6%
2
0.5%
3
0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.4%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
16684
100.0%
2741
100.0%
325
100.0%
648
100.0%
1292
100.0%
22

21712


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984, see VCF0015); form B (1986); short form or Spanish language (1992) 11.3%
249
11.8%
556
9.5%
448
7.3%
239
9.9%
282
9.2%
371
9.8%
2145
Yes, important 58.7%
1295
63.0%
2957
69.7%
3306
72.4%
2384
75.4%
2150
77.6%
3119
69.8%
15211
No, not important 29.4%
648
24.6%
1157
20.5%
972
20.0%
659
14.5%
413
13.0%
523
20.0%
4372
DK 0.6%
13
0.6%
27
0.3%
14
0.3%
11
0.2%
6
0.2%
7
0.4%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
2205
100.0%
4697
100.0%
4740
100.0%
3293
100.0%
2851
100.0%
4020

21806


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984, see VCF0015); form B (1986); short form or Spanish language (1992) 15.0%
235
11.2%
1059
8.5%
466
6.9%
354
9.8%
2114
Yes, important 73.4%
1153
70.2%
6626
70.3%
3859
67.5%
3459
69.8%
15097
No, not important 11.3%
178
18.2%
1716
20.9%
1147
25.3%
1299
20.1%
4340
DK 0.3%
4
0.4%
42
0.3%
18
0.3%
14
0.4%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
1570
100.0%
9443
100.0%
5490
100.0%
5126

21629


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984, see VCF0015); form B (1986); short form or Spanish language (1992) 10.1%
1309
9.7%
522
9.5%
44
7.5%
214
9.6%
2089
Yes, important 76.8%
9954
74.0%
3992
53.0%
245
34.0%
966
70.0%
15157
No, not important 12.9%
1673
15.8%
854
36.8%
170
57.9%
1647
20.1%
4344
DK 0.2%
30
0.4%
24
0.6%
3
0.6%
18
0.3%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
12966
100.0%
5392
100.0%
462
100.0%
2845

21665


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984, see VCF0015); form B (1986); short form or Spanish language (1992) 8.7%
494
9.2%
231
9.7%
291
13.2%
580
6.0%
322
23.5%
157
9.6%
2075
Yes, important 90.1%
5095
87.9%
2211
82.6%
2487
62.2%
2734
46.0%
2487
21.1%
141
70.0%
15155
No, not important 1.1%
63
2.7%
68
7.3%
221
24.2%
1066
47.5%
2566
54.3%
363
20.1%
4347
DK 0.1%
5
0.2%
5
0.4%
11
0.4%
18
0.5%
28
1.2%
8
0.3%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
5657
100.0%
2515
100.0%
3010
100.0%
4398
100.0%
5403
100.0%
669

21652

Bookmark and Share