American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0847

(IF RELIGION IS IMPORTANT:) Would you say your religion provides some guidance in your day-to-day living, quite a bit of guidance, or a great deal of guidance in your life?
  0) NA; DK/NA if religion important in R's life; form B (1986); no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form or Spanish language (1992)
  1) Some
  2) Quite a bit
  3) A great deal
  5) Religion not important
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; DK/NA if religion important in R's life; form B (1986); no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form or Spanish language (1992) 2263 10.3% 10.3% -1.64
Some 3709 17% 27.3% -1
Quite a bit 4366 20% 47.3% -.36
A great deal 7126 32.6% 79.8% .28
Religion not important 4388 20.1% 99.9% 1.57
DK 20 .1% 100% 3.49

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; DK/NA if religion important in R's life; form B (1986); no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form or Spanish language (1992) 10.1%
982
10.6%
1281
10.3%
2263
Some 18.5%
1804
15.7%
1905
17.0%
3709
Quite a bit 19.0%
1856
20.7%
2510
20.0%
4366
A great deal 26.1%
2544
37.8%
4582
32.6%
7126
Religion not important 26.3%
2562
15.1%
1826
20.1%
4388
DK 0.1%
12
0.1%
8
0.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
9760
100.0%
12112

21872


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA; DK/NA if religion important in R's life; form B (1986); no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form or Spanish language (1992) 10.2%
1703
11.8%
323
7.1%
23
8.0%
52
9.8%
127
0.0%
0
10.3%
2228
Some 18.0%
3008
10.6%
291
14.5%
47
16.2%
105
18.0%
233
9.1%
2
17.0%
3686
Quite a bit 19.9%
3325
18.9%
519
20.0%
65
21.6%
140
22.6%
292
18.2%
4
20.0%
4345
A great deal 29.3%
4894
51.0%
1398
31.7%
103
35.6%
231
34.4%
444
45.5%
10
32.6%
7080
Religion not important 22.5%
3746
7.4%
203
26.5%
86
18.5%
120
14.9%
192
27.3%
6
20.0%
4353
DK 0.0%
8
0.3%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
16684
100.0%
2741
100.0%
325
100.0%
648
100.0%
1292
100.0%
22

21712


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA; DK/NA if religion important in R's life; form B (1986); no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form or Spanish language (1992) 12.0%
264
12.5%
589
9.9%
468
7.8%
256
10.2%
290
9.5%
382
10.3%
2249
Some 19.0%
420
18.8%
885
18.1%
857
16.8%
553
15.7%
449
13.3%
536
17.0%
3700
Quite a bit 18.3%
404
19.5%
915
20.1%
951
20.9%
687
19.1%
544
21.3%
856
20.0%
4357
A great deal 21.0%
462
24.4%
1148
31.5%
1491
34.5%
1136
40.4%
1151
42.8%
1720
32.6%
7108
Religion not important 29.4%
648
24.6%
1157
20.5%
972
20.0%
659
14.5%
413
13.0%
523
20.0%
4372
DK 0.3%
7
0.1%
3
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
0.1%
3
0.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
2205
100.0%
4697
100.0%
4740
100.0%
3293
100.0%
2851
100.0%
4020

21806


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA; DK/NA if religion important in R's life; form B (1986); no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form or Spanish language (1992) 15.5%
243
11.7%
1109
8.9%
491
7.3%
375
10.3%
2218
Some 11.2%
176
17.6%
1659
16.8%
923
17.7%
908
16.9%
3666
Quite a bit 19.4%
305
19.2%
1817
20.8%
1140
20.7%
1060
20.0%
4322
A great deal 42.2%
663
33.2%
3133
32.6%
1787
28.9%
1480
32.7%
7063
Religion not important 11.3%
178
18.2%
1716
20.9%
1147
25.3%
1299
20.1%
4340
DK 0.3%
5
0.1%
9
0.0%
2
0.1%
4
0.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1570
100.0%
9443
100.0%
5490
100.0%
5126

21629


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA; DK/NA if religion important in R's life; form B (1986); no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form or Spanish language (1992) 10.4%
1354
10.2%
550
10.6%
49
8.3%
237
10.1%
2190
Some 15.6%
2018
22.4%
1208
24.9%
115
11.7%
333
17.0%
3674
Quite a bit 20.9%
2707
24.2%
1303
13.9%
64
9.6%
272
20.1%
4346
A great deal 40.1%
5205
27.3%
1471
13.9%
64
12.3%
351
32.7%
7091
Religion not important 12.9%
1673
15.8%
854
36.8%
170
57.9%
1647
20.1%
4344
DK 0.1%
9
0.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
0.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
12966
100.0%
5392
100.0%
462
100.0%
2845

21665


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA; DK/NA if religion important in R's life; form B (1986); no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984); short form or Spanish language (1992) 8.9%
504
9.4%
237
10.1%
305
13.7%
601
6.7%
363
24.7%
165
10.0%
2175
Some 7.5%
424
16.7%
421
22.2%
667
25.9%
1141
18.1%
976
7.8%
52
17.0%
3681
Quite a bit 19.4%
1097
28.9%
728
29.5%
887
19.2%
846
13.6%
737
6.9%
46
20.0%
4341
A great deal 63.0%
3566
42.2%
1061
30.7%
925
16.8%
740
14.0%
755
6.1%
41
32.7%
7088
Religion not important 1.1%
63
2.7%
68
7.3%
221
24.2%
1066
47.5%
2566
54.3%
363
20.1%
4347
DK 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
0.1%
4
0.1%
6
0.3%
2
0.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
5657
100.0%
2515
100.0%
3010
100.0%
4398
100.0%
5403
100.0%
669

21652

Bookmark and Share