American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0848

How worried are you about our country getting into a conventional war at this time, one in which nuclear weapons are not used? Are you very worried, somewhat worried, or not worried at all? (see ARDA summary page for previous question wordings)
  0) NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW; form B (1986); form A (1990); telephone IW (2000)
  1) Not worried
  2) Somewhat worried
  3) Very worried (1956-1982: pretty worried)
  9) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW; form B (1986); form A (1990); telephone IW (2000) 3714 18.4% 18.4% -1.37
Not worried 6108 30.3% 48.7% -.46
Somewhat worried 7340 36.4% 85% .44
Very worried (1956-1982: pretty worried) 2910 14.4% 99.4% 1.34
DK 116 .6% 100% 6.76

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW; form B (1986); form A (1990); telephone IW (2000) 18.1%
1622
18.7%
2092
18.4%
3714
Not worried 37.7%
3388
24.3%
2720
30.3%
6108
Somewhat worried 32.1%
2882
39.8%
4458
36.4%
7340
Very worried (1956-1982: pretty worried) 11.8%
1059
16.5%
1851
14.4%
2910
DK 0.3%
28
0.8%
88
0.6%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
8979
100.0%
11209

20188


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW; form B (1986); form A (1990); telephone IW (2000) 17.1%
2764
22.1%
520
32.6%
70
23.0%
101
25.4%
227
4.1%
2
18.3%
3684
Not worried 31.5%
5088
25.7%
604
23.3%
50
31.7%
139
20.3%
181
30.6%
15
30.3%
6077
Somewhat worried 37.9%
6111
31.3%
735
29.8%
64
27.1%
119
29.6%
264
38.8%
19
36.4%
7312
Very worried (1956-1982: pretty worried) 13.0%
2095
20.0%
470
14.0%
30
18.0%
79
23.5%
210
26.5%
13
14.4%
2897
DK 0.5%
83
0.9%
20
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
1.1%
10
0.0%
0
0.6%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
16141
100.0%
2349
100.0%
215
100.0%
439
100.0%
892
100.0%
49

20085


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW; form B (1986); form A (1990); telephone IW (2000) 20.1%
368
18.3%
820
19.7%
874
16.5%
521
18.8%
504
17.4%
611
18.4%
3698
Not worried 26.5%
485
30.2%
1356
29.8%
1325
31.7%
1001
30.7%
825
30.9%
1085
30.2%
6077
Somewhat worried 36.5%
669
37.0%
1659
36.8%
1635
37.2%
1175
35.5%
955
35.0%
1229
36.4%
7322
Very worried (1956-1982: pretty worried) 16.6%
304
14.1%
633
13.3%
591
14.2%
448
14.6%
391
15.2%
535
14.4%
2902
DK 0.3%
5
0.4%
18
0.4%
17
0.4%
12
0.4%
12
1.5%
51
0.6%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
1831
100.0%
4486
100.0%
4442
100.0%
3157
100.0%
2687
100.0%
3511

20114


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW; form B (1986); form A (1990); telephone IW (2000) 11.3%
289
17.7%
1611
20.5%
894
22.1%
868
18.3%
3662
Not worried 33.8%
867
28.9%
2638
30.4%
1325
30.9%
1210
30.2%
6040
Somewhat worried 35.1%
899
37.8%
3448
35.8%
1564
34.8%
1364
36.4%
7275
Very worried (1956-1982: pretty worried) 17.6%
450
15.2%
1387
13.0%
568
12.1%
476
14.4%
2881
DK 2.2%
57
0.4%
41
0.3%
12
0.1%
3
0.6%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
2562
100.0%
9125
100.0%
4363
100.0%
3921

19971


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW; form B (1986); form A (1990); telephone IW (2000) 17.4%
2213
19.1%
911
14.9%
66
22.6%
467
18.3%
3657
Not worried 31.1%
3951
27.7%
1322
35.0%
155
30.5%
629
30.3%
6057
Somewhat worried 37.6%
4775
36.3%
1732
33.4%
148
30.2%
623
36.4%
7278
Very worried (1956-1982: pretty worried) 13.4%
1703
16.3%
775
16.0%
71
15.9%
329
14.4%
2878
DK 0.5%
68
0.6%
27
0.7%
3
0.7%
15
0.6%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
12710
100.0%
4767
100.0%
443
100.0%
2063

19983


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW; form B (1986); form A (1990); telephone IW (2000) 23.7%
972
23.5%
419
23.8%
517
21.7%
727
25.2%
868
17.7%
115
23.3%
3618
Not worried 28.6%
1175
23.9%
427
24.4%
531
28.6%
959
26.9%
929
34.5%
224
27.4%
4245
Somewhat worried 34.2%
1402
37.6%
671
35.1%
763
34.5%
1156
31.3%
1080
33.6%
218
34.1%
5290
Very worried (1956-1982: pretty worried) 13.1%
539
14.8%
264
16.0%
349
14.6%
488
16.1%
556
13.1%
85
14.7%
2281
DK 0.4%
16
0.2%
3
0.7%
15
0.6%
19
0.5%
17
1.1%
7
0.5%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
4104
100.0%
1784
100.0%
2175
100.0%
3349
100.0%
3450
100.0%
649

15511

Bookmark and Share