American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0848A

How worried are you about our country getting into a nuclear war at this time? Are you very worried, somewhat worried, or not worried at all?
  1) Not worried
  3) Somewhat worried
  5) Very worried
  9) NA; Form A (1990); no Post IW; personal IW (2000)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not worried 2077 17.2% 17.2% -1.35
Somewhat worried 3490 28.9% 46.1% -.59
Very worried 4058 33.6% 79.7% .17
NA; Form A (1990); no Post IW; personal IW (2000) 2455 20.3% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not worried 15.1%
810
18.9%
1267
17.2%
2077
Somewhat worried 24.3%
1306
32.5%
2184
28.9%
3490
Very worried 40.7%
2183
27.9%
1875
33.6%
4058
NA; Form A (1990); no Post IW; personal IW (2000) 19.9%
1069
20.6%
1386
20.3%
2455
TOTAL 100.0%
5368
100.0%
6712

12080


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not worried 15.2%
1397
21.5%
316
21.1%
40
20.7%
74
30.8%
231
9.1%
2
17.2%
2060
Somewhat worried 30.0%
2756
27.2%
400
20.0%
38
24.9%
89
23.1%
173
63.6%
14
29.0%
3470
Very worried 35.7%
3281
28.0%
411
28.4%
54
34.7%
124
21.1%
158
18.2%
4
33.6%
4032
NA; Form A (1990); no Post IW; personal IW (2000) 19.2%
1764
23.2%
341
30.5%
58
19.6%
70
25.0%
187
9.1%
2
20.2%
2422
TOTAL 100.0%
9198
100.0%
1468
100.0%
190
100.0%
357
100.0%
749
100.0%
22

11984


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Not worried 24.3%
282
19.2%
507
14.7%
385
15.3%
277
18.0%
282
14.8%
333
17.2%
2066
Somewhat worried 25.3%
293
26.7%
704
29.6%
775
30.1%
545
28.7%
448
32.0%
719
28.9%
3484
Very worried 29.2%
339
33.9%
893
34.6%
907
35.2%
637
33.8%
528
32.9%
740
33.6%
4044
NA; Form A (1990); no Post IW; personal IW (2000) 21.2%
246
20.1%
530
21.1%
553
19.5%
353
19.5%
305
20.3%
456
20.3%
2443
TOTAL 100.0%
1160
100.0%
2634
100.0%
2620
100.0%
1812
100.0%
1563
100.0%
2248

12037


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Not worried 25.2%
232
19.5%
1013
15.4%
461
12.3%
345
17.2%
2051
Somewhat worried 26.3%
242
29.1%
1514
29.4%
881
29.0%
813
29.0%
3450
Very worried 27.5%
253
30.9%
1604
35.6%
1065
38.1%
1068
33.5%
3990
NA; Form A (1990); no Post IW; personal IW (2000) 21.1%
194
20.5%
1064
19.6%
588
20.5%
574
20.3%
2420
TOTAL 100.0%
921
100.0%
5195
100.0%
2995
100.0%
2800

11911


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Not worried 16.4%
1176
19.6%
586
22.2%
55
15.9%
249
17.2%
2066
Somewhat worried 30.5%
2188
27.5%
824
24.2%
60
25.4%
398
29.0%
3470
Very worried 33.6%
2415
32.0%
956
31.5%
78
36.8%
576
33.6%
4025
NA; Form A (1990); no Post IW; personal IW (2000) 19.5%
1400
20.9%
626
22.2%
55
21.8%
341
20.2%
2422
TOTAL 100.0%
7179
100.0%
2992
100.0%
248
100.0%
1564

11983


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Not worried 16.1%
503
15.4%
212
19.6%
336
19.3%
457
15.6%
474
22.0%
76
17.2%
2058
Somewhat worried 29.4%
920
32.8%
451
30.4%
522
28.8%
681
26.3%
798
27.2%
94
29.0%
3466
Very worried 34.7%
1086
30.8%
423
29.2%
501
34.0%
804
34.7%
1054
43.5%
150
33.6%
4018
NA; Form A (1990); no Post IW; personal IW (2000) 19.9%
622
21.0%
288
20.9%
359
17.9%
423
23.4%
711
7.2%
25
20.3%
2428
TOTAL 100.0%
3131
100.0%
1374
100.0%
1718
100.0%
2365
100.0%
3037
100.0%
345

11970

Bookmark and Share