American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0849

Here is a 7-point scale on which the political views that people might hold are arranged from extremely liberal to extremely conservative. Where would you place yourself on this scale, or haven't you thought much about this? If you had to choose, would you consider yourself a liberal or a conservative? (see ARDA summary page for previous question wordings)
  0) NA to follow-up; R not administered 7-pt scale series (2000); no Post IW
  1) Liberal
  3) Moderate ('middle of the road')
  5) Conservative
  6) Refuses to choose (in follow-up [exc. 1988 moderates]), don't know
  9) NA to entire question

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA to follow-up; R not administered 7-pt scale series (2000); no Post IW 213 1.1% 1.1% -1.77
Liberal 5341 26.4% 27.5% -1.31
Moderate ('middle of the road') 3298 16.3% 43.8% -.39
Conservative 8925 44.2% 88% .54
Refuses to choose (in follow-up [exc. 1988 moderates]), don't know 1386 6.9% 94.9% 1
NA to entire question 1030 5.1% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA to follow-up; R not administered 7-pt scale series (2000); no Post IW 0.9%
79
1.2%
134
1.1%
213
Liberal 25.8%
2332
27.0%
3009
26.4%
5341
Moderate ('middle of the road') 14.9%
1345
17.5%
1953
16.3%
3298
Conservative 48.3%
4362
40.9%
4563
44.2%
8925
Refuses to choose (in follow-up [exc. 1988 moderates]), don't know 5.1%
462
8.3%
924
6.9%
1386
NA to entire question 5.1%
460
5.1%
570
5.1%
1030
TOTAL 100.0%
9040
100.0%
11153

20193


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA to follow-up; R not administered 7-pt scale series (2000); no Post IW 0.9%
135
1.4%
35
3.2%
10
1.9%
12
1.5%
19
0.0%
0
1.1%
211
Liberal 25.3%
3883
32.5%
823
29.8%
94
24.4%
150
27.8%
344
36.4%
8
26.5%
5302
Moderate ('middle of the road') 16.4%
2512
16.3%
413
10.8%
34
16.4%
101
17.6%
218
0.0%
0
16.4%
3278
Conservative 46.7%
7158
32.3%
816
40.0%
126
43.8%
270
39.0%
482
59.1%
13
44.2%
8865
Refuses to choose (in follow-up [exc. 1988 moderates]), don't know 5.6%
863
12.7%
321
6.3%
20
9.4%
58
9.5%
118
4.5%
1
6.9%
1381
NA to entire question 5.0%
768
4.8%
122
9.8%
31
4.1%
25
4.5%
56
0.0%
0
5.0%
1002
TOTAL 100.0%
15319
100.0%
2530
100.0%
315
100.0%
616
100.0%
1237
100.0%
22

20039


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA to follow-up; R not administered 7-pt scale series (2000); no Post IW 1.2%
23
0.7%
32
1.0%
45
1.3%
41
1.2%
32
1.0%
39
1.1%
212
Liberal 34.0%
668
29.8%
1284
28.4%
1264
26.7%
817
21.2%
551
19.7%
735
26.4%
5319
Moderate ('middle of the road') 17.8%
349
17.5%
753
15.0%
670
13.8%
423
16.5%
429
17.9%
667
16.3%
3291
Conservative 34.2%
673
42.2%
1819
46.0%
2051
46.7%
1431
47.9%
1246
45.2%
1686
44.2%
8906
Refuses to choose (in follow-up [exc. 1988 moderates]), don't know 8.1%
160
6.0%
260
4.3%
192
5.4%
166
7.6%
197
10.8%
402
6.8%
1377
NA to entire question 4.7%
92
3.8%
166
5.3%
235
6.1%
186
5.7%
148
5.3%
197
5.1%
1024
TOTAL 100.0%
1965
100.0%
4314
100.0%
4457
100.0%
3064
100.0%
2603
100.0%
3726

20129


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA to follow-up; R not administered 7-pt scale series (2000); no Post IW 1.4%
19
1.1%
95
1.0%
51
0.9%
45
1.1%
210
Liberal 18.3%
250
21.8%
1875
28.7%
1476
34.6%
1680
26.5%
5281
Moderate ('middle of the road') 14.2%
194
20.0%
1720
16.1%
828
10.6%
517
16.3%
3259
Conservative 34.4%
471
43.1%
3699
45.9%
2362
47.0%
2280
44.2%
8812
Refuses to choose (in follow-up [exc. 1988 moderates]), don't know 27.2%
372
9.3%
801
2.9%
149
1.1%
51
6.9%
1373
NA to entire question 4.5%
62
4.6%
392
5.5%
282
5.8%
283
5.1%
1019
TOTAL 100.0%
1368
100.0%
8582
100.0%
5148
100.0%
4856

19954


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA to follow-up; R not administered 7-pt scale series (2000); no Post IW 1.0%
123
0.9%
43
2.2%
9
1.3%
34
1.0%
209
Liberal 22.0%
2615
27.9%
1397
51.3%
211
39.8%
1065
26.4%
5288
Moderate ('middle of the road') 16.7%
1991
17.3%
869
13.6%
56
13.4%
358
16.4%
3274
Conservative 47.9%
5702
43.6%
2187
25.3%
104
32.6%
872
44.3%
8865
Refuses to choose (in follow-up [exc. 1988 moderates]), don't know 7.5%
891
5.5%
275
1.5%
6
7.4%
197
6.8%
1369
NA to entire question 4.9%
585
4.8%
240
6.1%
25
5.6%
150
5.0%
1000
TOTAL 100.0%
11907
100.0%
5011
100.0%
411
100.0%
2676

20005


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA to follow-up; R not administered 7-pt scale series (2000); no Post IW 1.0%
55
1.0%
22
0.9%
24
1.1%
43
1.3%
65
0.2%
1
1.1%
210
Liberal 17.8%
932
23.5%
545
26.9%
758
28.2%
1109
33.7%
1739
39.9%
210
26.5%
5293
Moderate ('middle of the road') 15.6%
818
14.8%
342
16.7%
471
19.2%
754
15.2%
787
18.8%
99
16.4%
3271
Conservative 53.9%
2826
50.7%
1174
43.0%
1213
40.7%
1602
36.7%
1895
27.8%
146
44.3%
8856
Refuses to choose (in follow-up [exc. 1988 moderates]), don't know 6.6%
344
5.3%
123
7.3%
207
6.7%
264
7.0%
362
12.4%
65
6.8%
1365
NA to entire question 5.1%
268
4.7%
109
5.2%
147
4.1%
160
6.1%
315
1.0%
5
5.0%
1004
TOTAL 100.0%
5243
100.0%
2315
100.0%
2820
100.0%
3932
100.0%
5163
100.0%
526

19999

Bookmark and Share