American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0126

What kind of work did your father do for a living while you were growing up? (see ARDA summary page for previous question wordings)
  0) Don't know; NA; father wasn't living/not raised by father/no information for parental surrogate; member of armed forces; father not in labor force; no Pre IW; short-form or Spanish language (1992)
  1) Professional and managerial
  2) Clerical and sales workers
  3) Skilled, semi-skilled and service workers
  4) Laborers, except farm
  5) Farmers, farm managers, farm laborers and foremen

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know; NA; father wasn't living/not raised by father/no information for parental surrogate; member of armed forces; father not in labor force; no Pre IW; short-form or Spanish language (1992) 2685 7.7% 7.7% -1.8
Professional and managerial 6541 18.8% 26.5% -1.18
Clerical and sales workers 2199 6.3% 32.9% -.56
Skilled, semi-skilled and service workers 12220 35.2% 68% .06
Laborers, except farm 2145 6.2% 74.2% .68
Farmers, farm managers, farm laborers and foremen 8964 25.8% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Don't know; NA; father wasn't living/not raised by father/no information for parental surrogate; member of armed forces; father not in labor force; no Pre IW; short-form or Spanish language (1992) 6.6%
1015
8.1%
1570
7.5%
2585
Professional and managerial 19.6%
2996
18.3%
3545
18.9%
6541
Clerical and sales workers 6.4%
981
6.3%
1218
6.3%
2199
Skilled, semi-skilled and service workers 35.8%
5466
34.9%
6754
35.3%
12220
Laborers, except farm 6.2%
948
6.2%
1197
6.2%
2145
Farmers, farm managers, farm laborers and foremen 25.3%
3869
26.3%
5095
25.9%
8964
TOTAL 100.0%
15275
100.0%
19379

34654


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Don't know; NA; father wasn't living/not raised by father/no information for parental surrogate; member of armed forces; father not in labor force; no Pre IW; short-form or Spanish language (1992) 6.1%
1778
16.3%
609
13.5%
23
9.7%
53
8.9%
77
7.7%
8
7.4%
2548
Professional and managerial 20.7%
6046
6.2%
230
41.8%
71
11.7%
64
12.4%
107
14.4%
15
18.9%
6533
Clerical and sales workers 7.0%
2030
2.1%
80
8.2%
14
3.5%
19
5.8%
50
1.0%
1
6.4%
2194
Skilled, semi-skilled and service workers 35.8%
10427
30.5%
1136
18.8%
32
44.8%
244
36.8%
318
24.0%
25
35.3%
12182
Laborers, except farm 5.5%
1601
11.1%
414
2.4%
4
4.8%
26
9.7%
84
11.5%
12
6.2%
2141
Farmers, farm managers, farm laborers and foremen 24.9%
7256
33.7%
1257
15.3%
26
25.5%
139
26.5%
229
41.3%
43
25.9%
8950
TOTAL 100.0%
29138
100.0%
3726
100.0%
170
100.0%
545
100.0%
865
100.0%
104

34548


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Don't know; NA; father wasn't living/not raised by father/no information for parental surrogate; member of armed forces; father not in labor force; no Pre IW; short-form or Spanish language (1992) 11.0%
383
8.9%
691
7.5%
526
6.3%
353
5.4%
256
5.8%
339
7.4%
2548
Professional and managerial 22.3%
774
21.0%
1628
19.1%
1344
19.2%
1072
16.5%
787
15.5%
903
18.9%
6508
Clerical and sales workers 8.0%
279
7.4%
578
7.3%
516
5.7%
318
4.9%
233
4.6%
267
6.4%
2191
Skilled, semi-skilled and service workers 43.0%
1495
40.2%
3119
38.0%
2673
33.1%
1854
31.5%
1503
26.4%
1539
35.3%
12183
Laborers, except farm 6.4%
224
7.1%
553
6.5%
460
6.3%
352
5.8%
279
4.7%
273
6.2%
2141
Farmers, farm managers, farm laborers and foremen 9.3%
323
15.4%
1198
21.6%
1518
29.4%
1646
36.0%
1720
43.0%
2508
25.8%
8913
TOTAL 100.0%
3478
100.0%
7767
100.0%
7037
100.0%
5595
100.0%
4778
100.0%
5829

34484


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Don't know; NA; father wasn't living/not raised by father/no information for parental surrogate; member of armed forces; father not in labor force; no Pre IW; short-form or Spanish language (1992) 6.3%
398
7.7%
1281
8.5%
523
5.9%
310
7.3%
2512
Professional and managerial 5.1%
319
13.2%
2212
28.3%
1751
42.5%
2214
18.9%
6496
Clerical and sales workers 1.4%
91
5.1%
856
9.7%
598
12.2%
636
6.3%
2181
Skilled, semi-skilled and service workers 25.0%
1569
42.5%
7104
35.3%
2180
25.0%
1304
35.3%
12157
Laborers, except farm 7.9%
497
7.3%
1224
4.2%
259
3.0%
157
6.2%
2137
Farmers, farm managers, farm laborers and foremen 54.3%
3413
24.1%
4034
14.1%
872
11.4%
592
25.9%
8911
TOTAL 100.0%
6287
100.0%
16711
100.0%
6183
100.0%
5213

34394


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Don't know; NA; father wasn't living/not raised by father/no information for parental surrogate; member of armed forces; father not in labor force; no Pre IW; short-form or Spanish language (1992) 7.1%
1626
6.7%
533
6.1%
52
10.8%
284
7.3%
2495
Professional and managerial 17.4%
4004
18.3%
1444
45.1%
384
25.2%
664
18.9%
6496
Clerical and sales workers 5.4%
1249
7.5%
591
16.3%
139
7.9%
209
6.4%
2188
Skilled, semi-skilled and service workers 32.6%
7486
43.5%
3438
29.8%
254
36.8%
969
35.3%
12147
Laborers, except farm 5.7%
1299
8.7%
687
1.5%
13
5.2%
136
6.2%
2135
Farmers, farm managers, farm laborers and foremen 31.8%
7316
15.3%
1213
1.2%
10
14.2%
374
25.9%
8913
TOTAL 100.0%
22980
100.0%
7906
100.0%
852
100.0%
2636

34374


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Don't know; NA; father wasn't living/not raised by father/no information for parental surrogate; member of armed forces; father not in labor force; no Pre IW; short-form or Spanish language (1992) 7.0%
448
7.9%
204
8.4%
264
7.4%
470
9.5%
367
12.3%
171
8.1%
1924
Professional and managerial 18.0%
1145
18.3%
472
18.4%
578
21.1%
1344
19.9%
772
24.5%
342
19.6%
4653
Clerical and sales workers 6.6%
424
7.2%
186
6.4%
200
7.3%
466
7.0%
271
8.8%
123
7.0%
1670
Skilled, semi-skilled and service workers 34.8%
2220
36.4%
940
36.0%
1131
40.0%
2551
41.5%
1608
36.4%
508
37.7%
8958
Laborers, except farm 5.4%
346
5.2%
133
5.9%
186
6.0%
380
5.7%
219
5.3%
74
5.6%
1338
Farmers, farm managers, farm laborers and foremen 28.1%
1793
25.0%
646
24.9%
783
18.3%
1165
16.4%
634
12.7%
177
21.9%
5198
TOTAL 100.0%
6376
100.0%
2581
100.0%
3142
100.0%
6376
100.0%
3871
100.0%
1395

23741

Bookmark and Share