American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0851

'The newer lifestyles are contributing to the breakdown of our society.' Do you agree strongly, agree somewhat, neither agree nor disagree, disagree somewhat, or disagree strongly with this statement? (see ARDA summary page for previous question wordings)
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree somewhat
  5) Disagree strongly
  8) DK
  9) NA; Form B (1990); no Post IW

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 4738 28.7% 28.7% -.83
Agree somewhat 4985 30.2% 59% -.45
Neither agree nor disagree 2005 12.2% 71.1% -.06
Disagree somewhat 1622 9.8% 81% .33
Disagree strongly 831 5% 86% .72
DK 165 1% 87% 1.88
NA; Form B (1990); no Post IW 2144 13% 100% 2.27

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 26.2%
1941
30.8%
2797
28.7%
4738
Agree somewhat 30.8%
2280
29.8%
2705
30.2%
4985
Neither agree nor disagree 12.5%
928
11.9%
1077
12.2%
2005
Disagree somewhat 10.8%
801
9.0%
821
9.8%
1622
Disagree strongly 5.7%
423
4.5%
408
5.0%
831
DK 1.0%
71
1.0%
94
1.0%
165
NA; Form B (1990); no Post IW 13.1%
968
13.0%
1176
13.0%
2144
TOTAL 100.0%
7412
100.0%
9078

16490


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 29.5%
3651
27.4%
587
21.2%
58
30.5%
159
24.0%
246
0.00%
0
28.7%
4701
Agree somewhat 31.0%
3838
27.0%
580
31.8%
87
27.6%
144
28.6%
293
0.00%
0
30.2%
4942
Neither agree nor disagree 11.8%
1467
13.2%
283
10.9%
30
11.7%
61
14.5%
149
0.00%
0
12.2%
1990
Disagree somewhat 9.8%
1210
10.1%
216
11.3%
31
9.4%
49
9.9%
102
0.00%
0
9.8%
1608
Disagree strongly 5.2%
646
4.4%
94
5.5%
15
5.4%
28
3.8%
39
0.00%
0
5.0%
822
DK 0.7%
85
2.3%
50
2.2%
6
2.1%
11
1.3%
13
0.00%
0
1.0%
165
NA; Form B (1990); no Post IW 12.0%
1489
15.6%
335
17.2%
47
13.2%
69
17.9%
184
0.00%
0
13.0%
2124
TOTAL 100.0%
12386
100.0%
2145
100.0%
274
100.0%
521
100.0%
1026
100.0%
0

16352


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Agree strongly 13.3%
215
19.8%
703
28.2%
1041
30.9%
767
37.4%
776
40.5%
1228
28.7%
4730
Agree somewhat 29.0%
467
31.1%
1105
29.8%
1102
31.6%
785
30.6%
635
29.1%
884
30.2%
4978
Neither agree nor disagree 22.2%
358
15.7%
560
11.4%
422
9.3%
230
8.7%
181
8.2%
248
12.1%
1999
Disagree somewhat 12.5%
202
11.8%
421
11.7%
431
10.3%
256
7.0%
145
5.4%
164
9.8%
1619
Disagree strongly 6.5%
105
7.0%
248
6.1%
225
5.0%
124
3.8%
79
1.6%
49
5.0%
830
DK 0.4%
7
0.5%
18
0.6%
21
0.8%
21
1.3%
27
2.3%
70
1.0%
164
NA; Form B (1990); no Post IW 16.0%
257
14.1%
502
12.3%
454
12.0%
298
11.3%
234
12.9%
392
13.0%
2137
TOTAL 100.0%
1611
100.0%
3557
100.0%
3696
100.0%
2481
100.0%
2077
100.0%
3035

16457


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Agree strongly 31.1%
342
30.2%
2137
28.7%
1188
25.5%
1011
28.7%
4678
Agree somewhat 25.5%
280
30.5%
2155
31.1%
1286
30.4%
1206
30.3%
4927
Neither agree nor disagree 10.6%
116
13.2%
934
12.4%
515
10.4%
412
12.1%
1977
Disagree somewhat 6.6%
72
7.6%
538
10.6%
439
14.1%
559
9.9%
1608
Disagree strongly 2.9%
32
3.1%
219
5.0%
206
9.3%
367
5.1%
824
DK 6.3%
69
0.9%
67
0.3%
12
0.4%
14
1.0%
162
NA; Form B (1990); no Post IW 17.0%
187
14.5%
1027
11.9%
491
10.0%
397
12.9%
2102
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
7077
100.0%
4137
100.0%
3966

16278


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Agree strongly 33.4%
3250
26.1%
1057
15.6%
50
16.1%
361
28.9%
4718
Agree somewhat 30.0%
2918
32.6%
1318
24.7%
79
28.1%
630
30.3%
4945
Neither agree nor disagree 11.2%
1085
12.5%
505
12.5%
40
15.9%
357
12.2%
1987
Disagree somewhat 8.1%
783
10.8%
436
17.2%
55
15.0%
336
9.9%
1610
Disagree strongly 3.7%
355
4.5%
184
14.7%
47
10.6%
237
5.0%
823
DK 1.0%
99
0.8%
33
0.9%
3
1.1%
25
1.0%
160
NA; Form B (1990); no Post IW 12.7%
1232
12.7%
514
14.4%
46
13.1%
294
12.8%
2086
TOTAL 100.0%
9722
100.0%
4047
100.0%
320
100.0%
2240

16329


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Agree strongly 44.9%
1931
31.8%
591
25.6%
585
22.3%
694
19.4%
858
14.5%
52
28.8%
4711
Agree somewhat 27.7%
1191
32.5%
603
32.4%
740
33.1%
1030
29.1%
1285
28.2%
101
30.3%
4950
Neither agree nor disagree 7.2%
312
9.7%
181
13.6%
310
14.6%
454
14.8%
656
21.5%
77
12.2%
1990
Disagree somewhat 5.3%
230
9.7%
181
9.9%
227
10.9%
340
13.0%
574
16.5%
59
9.9%
1611
Disagree strongly 2.2%
95
3.8%
71
3.9%
88
5.8%
182
8.0%
354
10.1%
36
5.1%
826
DK 1.0%
41
0.8%
14
1.2%
27
0.6%
20
1.2%
52
2.2%
8
1.0%
162
NA; Form B (1990); no Post IW 11.7%
505
11.6%
216
13.5%
308
12.7%
394
14.5%
643
7.0%
25
12.8%
2091
TOTAL 100.0%
4305
100.0%
1857
100.0%
2285
100.0%
3114
100.0%
4422
100.0%
358

16341

Bookmark and Share