American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0852

'The world is always changing and we should adjust our view of moral behavior to those changes.' Do you agree strongly, agree somewhat, neither agree nor disagree, disagree somewhat, or disagree strongly with this statement?
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree somewhat
  5) Disagree strongly
  8) DK
  9) NA; Form B (1990); no Post IW

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 1946 11.8% 11.8% -1.21
Agree somewhat 4429 26.9% 38.7% -.79
Neither agree nor disagree 1446 8.8% 47.4% -.37
Disagree somewhat 3082 18.7% 66.1% .04
Disagree strongly 3354 20.3% 86.5% .46
DK 92 .6% 87% 1.71
NA; Form B (1990); no Post IW 2141 13% 100% 2.13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 13.1%
972
10.7%
974
11.8%
1946
Agree somewhat 29.2%
2168
24.9%
2261
26.9%
4429
Neither agree nor disagree 8.5%
629
9.0%
817
8.8%
1446
Disagree somewhat 17.8%
1318
19.4%
1764
18.7%
3082
Disagree strongly 17.8%
1319
22.4%
2035
20.3%
3354
DK 0.5%
38
0.6%
54
0.6%
92
NA; Form B (1990); no Post IW 13.1%
968
12.9%
1173
13.0%
2141
TOTAL 100.0%
7412
100.0%
9078

16490


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 10.0%
1243
18.2%
391
19.3%
53
10.9%
57
18.3%
188
0.00%
0
11.8%
1932
Agree somewhat 26.6%
3289
28.0%
600
29.9%
82
26.9%
140
27.8%
285
0.00%
0
26.9%
4396
Neither agree nor disagree 8.7%
1081
8.5%
183
7.3%
20
8.6%
45
10.0%
103
0.00%
0
8.8%
1432
Disagree somewhat 20.3%
2510
13.3%
286
13.9%
38
14.4%
75
14.1%
145
0.00%
0
18.7%
3054
Disagree strongly 22.1%
2737
14.7%
315
12.4%
34
24.6%
128
10.7%
110
0.00%
0
20.3%
3324
DK 0.4%
44
1.4%
31
0.4%
1
1.2%
6
1.0%
10
0.00%
0
0.6%
92
NA; Form B (1990); no Post IW 12.0%
1482
15.8%
339
16.8%
46
13.4%
70
18.0%
185
0.00%
0
13.0%
2122
TOTAL 100.0%
12386
100.0%
2145
100.0%
274
100.0%
521
100.0%
1026
100.0%
0

16352


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Agree strongly 15.8%
255
11.9%
424
10.5%
388
11.2%
277
11.6%
240
11.8%
359
11.8%
1943
Agree somewhat 33.9%
546
30.0%
1066
26.0%
961
24.2%
600
25.0%
520
24.0%
729
26.9%
4422
Neither agree nor disagree 12.2%
196
10.3%
365
8.1%
301
6.9%
170
7.2%
149
8.6%
261
8.8%
1442
Disagree somewhat 13.2%
212
17.8%
633
20.8%
767
20.0%
495
19.2%
398
18.8%
571
18.7%
3076
Disagree strongly 8.8%
141
15.9%
564
22.1%
815
25.4%
630
25.3%
525
22.1%
672
20.3%
3347
DK 0.3%
5
0.1%
3
0.3%
10
0.4%
9
0.6%
13
1.7%
52
0.6%
92
NA; Form B (1990); no Post IW 15.9%
256
14.1%
502
12.3%
454
12.1%
300
11.2%
232
12.9%
391
13.0%
2135
TOTAL 100.0%
1611
100.0%
3557
100.0%
3696
100.0%
2481
100.0%
2077
100.0%
3035

16457


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Agree strongly 17.3%
190
13.3%
939
10.0%
414
9.7%
385
11.8%
1928
Agree somewhat 26.0%
286
27.4%
1938
25.8%
1066
27.4%
1087
26.9%
4377
Neither agree nor disagree 9.9%
109
9.7%
685
8.7%
358
6.8%
271
8.7%
1423
Disagree somewhat 12.7%
139
16.9%
1194
20.4%
846
22.1%
878
18.8%
3057
Disagree strongly 12.8%
141
17.7%
1256
23.1%
957
24.0%
950
20.3%
3304
DK 4.1%
45
0.6%
40
0.1%
4
0.0%
1
0.6%
90
NA; Form B (1990); no Post IW 17.1%
188
14.5%
1025
11.9%
492
9.9%
394
12.9%
2099
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
7077
100.0%
4137
100.0%
3966

16278


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Agree strongly 10.4%
1015
12.0%
486
15.0%
48
17.0%
380
11.8%
1929
Agree somewhat 24.4%
2373
29.6%
1197
33.8%
108
32.1%
720
26.9%
4398
Neither agree nor disagree 8.1%
785
9.1%
369
11.3%
36
10.8%
243
8.8%
1433
Disagree somewhat 18.9%
1835
19.9%
805
17.2%
55
16.3%
364
18.7%
3059
Disagree strongly 25.0%
2427
16.2%
656
8.4%
27
10.3%
230
20.5%
3340
DK 0.6%
57
0.5%
21
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
0.5%
88
NA; Form B (1990); no Post IW 12.7%
1230
12.7%
513
14.4%
46
13.1%
293
12.8%
2082
TOTAL 100.0%
9722
100.0%
4047
100.0%
320
100.0%
2240

16329


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Agree strongly 8.8%
380
8.5%
158
12.3%
281
12.7%
394
14.9%
660
16.5%
59
11.8%
1932
Agree somewhat 17.1%
735
22.0%
408
30.4%
694
31.9%
992
32.5%
1436
38.3%
137
26.9%
4402
Neither agree nor disagree 6.0%
257
8.3%
154
8.0%
183
10.4%
325
10.6%
467
14.0%
50
8.8%
1436
Disagree somewhat 19.2%
828
23.6%
439
19.4%
444
18.8%
584
16.0%
706
15.4%
55
18.7%
3056
Disagree strongly 36.6%
1575
25.5%
474
16.1%
369
13.1%
408
11.0%
485
7.8%
28
20.4%
3339
DK 0.6%
27
0.4%
7
0.3%
7
0.6%
18
0.6%
25
1.4%
5
0.5%
89
NA; Form B (1990); no Post IW 11.7%
503
11.7%
217
13.4%
307
12.6%
393
14.5%
643
6.7%
24
12.8%
2087
TOTAL 100.0%
4305
100.0%
1857
100.0%
2285
100.0%
3114
100.0%
4422
100.0%
358

16341

Bookmark and Share