American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0853

'This country would have many fewer problems if there were more emphasis on traditional family ties.' Do you agree strongly, agree somewhat, neither agree nor disagree, disagree somewhat, or disagree strongly with this statement?
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree somewhat
  5) Disagree strongly
  8) DK
  9) NA; Form B (1990); no Post IW

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 7202 43.7% 43.7% -.66
Agree somewhat 4571 27.7% 71.4% -.28
Neither agree nor disagree 1314 8% 79.4% .1
Disagree somewhat 870 5.3% 84.6% .48
Disagree strongly 309 1.9% 86.5% .86
DK 87 .5% 87% 2
NA; Form B (1990); no Post IW 2137 13% 100% 2.38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 42.3%
3135
44.8%
4067
43.7%
7202
Agree somewhat 29.0%
2153
26.6%
2418
27.7%
4571
Neither agree nor disagree 8.0%
593
7.9%
721
8.0%
1314
Disagree somewhat 5.1%
380
5.4%
490
5.3%
870
Disagree strongly 1.9%
142
1.8%
167
1.9%
309
DK 0.5%
40
0.5%
47
0.5%
87
NA; Form B (1990); no Post IW 13.1%
969
12.9%
1168
13.0%
2137
TOTAL 100.0%
7412
100.0%
9078

16490


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 44.6%
5529
41.0%
879
38.0%
104
48.6%
253
36.8%
378
0.00%
0
43.7%
7143
Agree somewhat 28.2%
3495
26.2%
561
27.4%
75
25.9%
135
25.9%
266
0.00%
0
27.7%
4532
Neither agree nor disagree 8.0%
988
7.3%
156
8.0%
22
6.1%
32
10.5%
108
0.00%
0
8.0%
1306
Disagree somewhat 5.1%
626
6.2%
134
5.8%
16
3.3%
17
6.6%
68
0.00%
0
5.3%
861
Disagree strongly 1.8%
225
2.1%
45
2.9%
8
1.7%
9
1.8%
18
0.00%
0
1.9%
305
DK 0.3%
39
1.6%
35
1.1%
3
1.2%
6
0.4%
4
0.00%
0
0.5%
87
NA; Form B (1990); no Post IW 12.0%
1484
15.6%
335
16.8%
46
13.2%
69
17.9%
184
0.00%
0
13.0%
2118
TOTAL 100.0%
12386
100.0%
2145
100.0%
274
100.0%
521
100.0%
1026
100.0%
0

16352


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Agree strongly 24.1%
389
33.3%
1184
43.0%
1591
47.7%
1184
53.5%
1112
57.0%
1729
43.7%
7189
Agree somewhat 31.6%
509
32.2%
1144
29.8%
1100
26.8%
664
23.4%
485
21.8%
662
27.7%
4564
Neither agree nor disagree 16.6%
268
11.0%
393
7.0%
259
5.7%
141
5.4%
112
4.5%
137
8.0%
1310
Disagree somewhat 8.3%
134
6.8%
243
5.8%
214
5.4%
135
4.1%
85
1.9%
57
5.3%
868
Disagree strongly 3.0%
49
2.4%
84
1.8%
67
2.0%
49
1.8%
38
0.7%
22
1.9%
309
DK 0.3%
5
0.2%
7
0.3%
11
0.5%
12
0.7%
14
1.2%
37
0.5%
86
NA; Form B (1990); no Post IW 16.0%
257
14.1%
502
12.3%
454
11.9%
296
11.1%
231
12.9%
391
12.9%
2131
TOTAL 100.0%
1611
100.0%
3557
100.0%
3696
100.0%
2481
100.0%
2077
100.0%
3035

16457


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Agree strongly 47.5%
522
45.5%
3222
44.3%
1832
39.0%
1547
43.8%
7123
Agree somewhat 21.9%
240
26.2%
1856
28.6%
1183
31.0%
1231
27.7%
4510
Neither agree nor disagree 6.5%
71
8.4%
595
7.7%
318
7.8%
310
7.9%
1294
Disagree somewhat 2.9%
32
3.5%
250
5.8%
240
8.6%
343
5.3%
865
Disagree strongly 1.2%
13
1.2%
87
1.7%
70
3.4%
136
1.9%
306
DK 2.9%
32
0.6%
41
0.1%
6
0.2%
6
0.5%
85
NA; Form B (1990); no Post IW 17.1%
188
14.5%
1026
11.8%
488
9.9%
393
12.9%
2095
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
7077
100.0%
4137
100.0%
3966

16278


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Agree strongly 48.3%
4696
43.0%
1739
29.7%
95
28.2%
632
43.9%
7162
Agree somewhat 26.3%
2561
29.7%
1202
27.5%
88
30.6%
685
27.8%
4536
Neither agree nor disagree 6.8%
662
7.9%
319
8.8%
28
13.1%
294
8.0%
1303
Disagree somewhat 4.1%
395
5.2%
209
13.1%
42
9.6%
215
5.3%
861
Disagree strongly 1.3%
127
1.2%
50
6.6%
21
4.8%
108
1.9%
306
DK 0.5%
53
0.4%
17
0.3%
1
0.5%
12
0.5%
83
NA; Form B (1990); no Post IW 12.6%
1228
12.6%
511
14.1%
45
13.1%
294
12.7%
2078
TOTAL 100.0%
9722
100.0%
4047
100.0%
320
100.0%
2240

16329


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Agree strongly 58.9%
2536
48.6%
902
41.9%
958
38.1%
1187
33.6%
1487
25.1%
90
43.8%
7160
Agree somewhat 21.0%
902
28.5%
529
29.8%
680
32.1%
1000
29.7%
1315
31.8%
114
27.8%
4540
Neither agree nor disagree 4.3%
183
5.9%
110
8.0%
183
9.4%
292
10.4%
459
22.1%
79
8.0%
1306
Disagree somewhat 3.0%
127
3.6%
67
4.8%
109
5.7%
178
7.8%
344
9.8%
35
5.3%
860
Disagree strongly 0.9%
37
1.2%
23
1.5%
34
1.7%
52
3.4%
150
3.1%
11
1.9%
307
DK 0.5%
21
0.5%
10
0.6%
14
0.4%
12
0.5%
24
1.1%
4
0.5%
85
NA; Form B (1990); no Post IW 11.6%
499
11.6%
216
13.4%
307
12.6%
393
14.5%
643
7.0%
25
12.7%
2083
TOTAL 100.0%
4305
100.0%
1857
100.0%
2285
100.0%
3114
100.0%
4422
100.0%
358

16341

Bookmark and Share